Ministry of Science & Technology
"Budget 2024–25 will boost StartUps and the StartUp ecosystem through bold and innovative proposals like ending "Angel Tax" and introducing paid internships," says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Raise in Mudra loan limit to Rs 20 lakh, Rs 1 lakh crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation and five times increase in next ten years while earmarking Rs 1,000 crore Venture Fund for Space StartUps all supplement each other to together further strengthen India's StartUp ecosystem
Prime Minister’s package of five schemes includes innovative initiatives for employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a period of 5 years
1st Scheme under PM’s Package to provide one month wage to all persons entering the workforce
5th scheme launches a Comprehensive scheme for providing internship and apprentice opportunities to youth in the top 500 companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years
“Prime Minister’s package announces innovative steps for employment generation and empowering them by skilling 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements in collaboration with state governments and Industry for skill development
Model Skill Loan Scheme to be revised to facilitate guaranteed loans up to 7.5 lakh and help nearly 25,000 students annually
Increasing the limit of Mudra loans to ₹ 20 lakh from the current ₹ 10 lakh for those who have successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category marks A revolutionary step to promote entrepreneurship
Union Budget 2024-25 announces setting up of Bharat Small Reactors in partnership with Private sector and collaboration in research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor
Rs. 1 Lakh Crore budgetary support announced for Anusandhan NRF
Expanding space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years by setting up a venture Capital Fund (VCF) of rupees 1 Lakh crore
DSIR to get 6323.41 2024-25 from 5746.51 crore in 2023-24 marking an increase of 10.03%. out of which Rs 6265.80 Crore has been earmarked for CSIR
23 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
"Budget 2024-25 will boost StartUps and the StartUp ecosystem through bold and innovative proposals like ending "Angel Tax" and introducing paid Internship". This is how the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh summed up his joy and satisfaction over the budget presented by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
As the Minister Incharge of Science and Space related Ministries and someone who has very passionately promoted the growth of StartUps in India over the last few years, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the raise in Mudra loan limit to Rs 20 lakh, Rs 1 lakh crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation and planning five times increase in next ten years while earmarking Rs 1,000 crore Venture Fund for Space StartUps all supplement each other to together further strengthen the India's StartUp ecosystem.
“In order to boost the Indian Startup ecosystem, the Union Budget 2024-25 abolished Angel Tax for investors” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressing his happiness and satisfaction over the Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the nine priority areas primarily focus on boosting Startups, generating employment, skilling, MSME’s and the middle class for Modi. Govt 3.0 making this its 1st budget after taking office.
The second Priority area i.e. employment and skilling gets a major boost as Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes are innovative initiatives for employment, Skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a period of 5 years. Divulging in details the Union Minister said that the 1st Scheme under PM’s Package will provide one month's wage to all persons entering the workforce.
“The 5th scheme launches a Comprehensive scheme for providing internship and apprentice opportunities to youth in top 500 companies to 1 Crore youth in 5 years, in order to promote skilling and apprentice culture”, says the Science and Technology Minister.
Highlighting the budget Dr. Jitendra Singh said nearly 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period. The Science and Technology underscored that 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements in collaboration with state governments and Industry for skill development.
To carry forward the acquired skills and promote self-employment the Model Skill Loan Scheme to be revised to facilitate a guaranteed loans up to 7.5 lakh and help nearly 25,000 students annually. Increasing the limit of Mudra loans to ₹ 20 lakh from the current ₹ 10 lakh for those who have successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category marks A revolutionary step to promote entrepreneurship.
Union Budget 2024-25 announces the setting up of Bharat Small Reactors in partnership with the Private sector and collaboration in research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor as nuclear energy is expected to form a significant part of Energy Security.
Rs. 1 Lakh Crore budgetary support announced for Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) and set up a mechanism for spurring private sector driven research and innovation on a commercial scale.
Further strengthening of Space Economy by setting up a venture Capital Fund (VCF) of rupees 1 Lakh crore thus expanding space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years.
Enhanced allocation to DSIR from 5746.51 crore in 2023-24 to 6323.412024-25marking an increase of 10.03%. Dr. Singh also shared that out of Rs 6323.41 crores for DSIR, an amount of Rs 6265.80 Crore has been earmarked for CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra highlighted that for promoting Women led Development, an allocation of more than 3 lakh Crore for women welfare schemes earmarked. He called the budget to be an exceptional and empowering one.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, ‘बजट 2024-25 ‘एंजेल टैक्स’ को समाप्त करने और सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप शुरू करने जैसे साहसिक और अभिनव प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा’
23 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये करना, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये और अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की उद्यम निधि (वेंचर फंड) निर्धारित करते हुए अगले दस वर्षों में पांच गुना वृद्धि, सभी एक साथ मिलकर भारत के स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं
प्रधान मंत्री के पांच योजनाओं के पैकेज में 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों के लिए अभिनव पहल शामिल हैं
कार्यबल में प्रवेश करने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों को एक महीने का वेतन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमन्त्री के पैकेज के अंतर्गत पहली योजना
इसमें से 5वीं योजना ने 5 वर्षों में 1 करोड़ युवाओं को शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप और प्रशिक्षु अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना शुरू की है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "प्रधानमंत्री का पैकेज रोजगार सृजन और 5 साल की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कुशल बनाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए अभिनव कदमों की घोषणा करता है"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कौशल विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के सहयोग से 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को हब और स्पोक व्यवस्था में उन्नत किया जाएगा
7.5 लाख तक के गारंटीशुदा ऋण की सुविधा और प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 25,000 छात्रों की सहायता के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित किया जाएगा
'तरुण' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पिछले ऋणों को सफलतापूर्वक चुकाने वालों के लिए मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा मौवर्तमान 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रूपये करना उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में भारत लघु रिएक्टरों की स्थापना और भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग की घोषणा की गई है
अनुसंधान एनआरएफ के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये के बजटीय समर्थन की घोषणा की गई
1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम पूंजी कोष (वेंचर कैपिटल फंड-वीसीएफ) स्थापित करके अगले 10 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 गुना तक विस्तारित करना
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर )को 2023-24 में 5746.51 करोड़ रूपये की तुलना में वर्ष 2024- 25 में 6323.41 करोड़ रूपये प्राप्त होगा, जो 10.03% की वृद्धि है। जिसमें से 6265.80 करोड़ रुपये वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं
“बजट 2024-25 "एंजेल टैक्स" को समाप्त करने और सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप शुरू करने जैसे साहसिक और अभिनव प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा"। यह कहते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में प्रस्तुत बजट पर अपनी खुशी और संतुष्टि को व्यक्त किया।
विज्ञान और अंतरिक्ष से संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रभारी मंत्री और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में स्टार्टअप के विकास को बहुत उत्साह से बढ़ावा देने वाले व्यक्ति के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मुद्रा ऋण सीमा को बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये और अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का वेंचर फंड निर्धारित करते हुए अगले दस वर्षों में पांच गुना वृद्धि की योजना बनाई गई है, जो भारत के स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज संसद में प्रस्तुत किए गए केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पर खुशी और संतुष्टि व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 ने निवेशकों के लिए एंजेल टैक्स को समाप्त कर दिया है।"
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि मोदी जी के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले नौ क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजित करने, कौशल, सूक्ष्म, लघु एकम मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और मध्यम वर्ग पर केंद्रित हैं। सत्ता संभालने के बाद सरकार 3.0 इसे अपना पहला बजट बना रही है।
इससे दूसरे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र अर्थात रोजगार और कौशल को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलता है क्योंकि प्रधान मंत्री की 5 योजनाओं का पैकेज 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों के लिए अभिनव पहल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री (पीएम) पैकेज के अंतर्गत पहली योजना कार्यबल में प्रवेश करने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों को एक महीने का वेतन प्रदान करेगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री का के अनुसार, "5वीं योजना कौशल और प्रशिक्षु संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 5 वर्षों में 1 करोड़ युवाओं को शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप और प्रशिक्षु अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना भी शुरू करती है।"
बजट पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 5 वर्ष की अवधि में लगभग 20 लाख युवाओं को कुशल बनाया जाएगा। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि कौशल विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के सहयोग से 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को हब और स्पोक व्यवस्था में उन्नत किया जाएगा।
अर्जित कौशल को आगे बढ़ाने और स्व-रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित किया जाएगा ताकि 7.5 लाख तक की गारंटीकृत ऋण की सुविधा मिल सके और प्रति वर्ष लगभग 25,000 छात्रों को सहायता मिल सके। 'तरुण' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पिछले ऋणों को सफलतापूर्वक चुकाने वालों के लिए मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा वर्तमान 10 लाख रूपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रूपये करना उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में भारत लघु रिएक्टरों की स्थापना और भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग की घोषणा की गई है क्योंकि परमाणु ऊर्जा से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनने की संभावना है।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये के बजटीय समर्थन की घोषणा की गई और व्यावसायिक पैमाने पर निजी क्षेत्र संचालित अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित किया गया।
1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम पूंजी कोष (वीसीएफ) स्थापित करके अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा, जिससे अगले 10 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का 5 गुना विस्तार होगा।
2023-24 में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के आवंटन को 5746.51 करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ाकर 2024- 25 में 6323.41 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया, जो 10.03 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि डीएसआईआर के लिए 6323.41 करोड़ रुपये में से 6265.80 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के लिए निर्धारित की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने उद्देश्य से महिला कल्याण योजनाओं के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का आवंटन निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्होंने बजट को असाधारण और सशक्त बनाने वाला बताया है ।