Ministry of Railways
Record allocation of Rs. 2,62,200 Crore as Capex for FY 2024-25 for Railways in General Budget
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expresses gratitude to Prime Minister and Union Finance Minister for record allocation for Railways
A significant fund of this record allocation is earmarked for safety related activities in Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Budget a continuation of economic policies focused on inclusive growth: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUL 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, electronic &IT,Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has today said that economy is much resilient today and is on a strong footing than in the past. The economy today is a combination of welfare, fiscal prudence, capital investment and investment in manufacturing, he said, adding that the budget presented today by the Finance Minister is a continuation of the economic policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi focused on inclusive growth that have been the mainstay of this Government in the last ten years
He further said that government has placed a special emphasis on making the Railways world-class. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. For this FY 2024-25, the government has allocated record Capex to Rs. 2,62,200 Crores for Railways. The Gross Budgetary support is Rs 2,52,200 Crores for Railways during 2024-25.
Earlier, the Gross Budgetary Support to Rs. 2,40,200 cr. in 2023-24 which was only Rs. 28,174 cr. in 2013-14.The result of infusion of Capex is clearly visible as IR has achieved an all-time high freight loading of 1588 MT in FY 2023-24 up from 1095 MT in 2014-15 and Railway is inching towards the goal of 3,000 MT by 2030. Railways achieved all time high total receipts of Rs. 2,56,093 cr. in 2023-24 and generated a Net Revenue of Rs. 3,260 cr. to supplement Capex.
Addressing a press conference later in the day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “I thank Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for record allocation of Rs 2,62,200 Cr. for Railways.A significant fund has been earmarked for safety related activities in Railways. In third term of this government, Railways has continued to get a boost.”
Railways have also achieved several milestones in Infrastructure. In past 10 years, Railways commissioned 31,180 track kms. The pace of track laying increased from 4 km per day in 2014-15 to 14.54 km per day in 2023-24.During 2014-2024, IR has electrified 41,655 Route Kms (RKMs) as compared to only 21,413 Route Kms till 2014.
In this year's budget, additional funds have been allocated to promote industrial development. These funds will support the essential infrastructure needed to develop industrial clusters at strategic nodes: Kopparthy on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor, Orvakal on the Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor in Andhra Pradesh, and Gaya on the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor in Bihar. This initiative aims to catalyze industrial growth in the eastern region of India
Railways have adopted a new approach for infrastructure development. Three Economic Railway Corridors- Energy, Mineral and Cement corridors (192 Projects); Port connectivity corridors (42 Projects) and High Traffic Density corridors (200 Projects) have been identified under the PM Gati Shakti Mission for enabling Multi-Modal connectivity. Capacity enhancement, decongestion of high density networks, achieving reduction in logistics cost in the country, enhancing Passenger experience and their Safety remains the priority areas for the government.

रेल मंत्रालय
आम बजट में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान रेलवे के पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 2,62,200 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड आवंटन
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेलवे हेतु रिकॉर्ड आवंटन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
इस रिकॉर्ड आवंटन की एक महत्वपूर्ण निधि रेलवे की सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए निर्धारित की गयी है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
बजट, समावेशी विकास पर केंद्रित आर्थिक नीतियों की निरंतरता के रूप में है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
23 JUL 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था आज पहले की तुलना में अधिक सहनीय और मजबूत स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की अर्थव्यवस्था कल्याण, राजकोषीय विवेक, पूंजी निवेश और विनिर्माण में निवेश का एक संयोजन है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वित्त मंत्री द्वारा आज प्रस्तुत बजट, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी विकास पर केंद्रित आर्थिक नीतियों की निरंतरता के रूप में है, जो पिछले दस वर्षों में इस सरकार का मुख्य आधार रही है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने रेलवे को विश्वस्तरीय बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश किया। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सरकार ने रेलवे के लिए रिकॉर्ड 2,62,200 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय आवंटित किया है। 2024-25 के दौरान रेलवे के लिए सकल बजटीय सहायता 2,52,200 करोड़ रुपये है।
इससे पहले, 2023-24 में सकल बजटीय सहायता 2,40,200 करोड़ रुपये थी, जो 2013-14 में केवल 28,174 करोड़ रुपये था। पूंजीगत व्यय के परिणाम स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहे हैं, क्योंकि भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 1588 मीट्रिक टन का अभूतपूर्व सर्वाधिक माल लदान हासिल किया है, जो 2014-15 में 1095 मीट्रिक टन था और रेलवे 2030 तक 3,000 मीट्रिक टन के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है। रेलवे ने 2023-24 में 2,56,093 करोड़ रुपये की सर्वकालिक सर्वाधिक कुल प्राप्तियां हासिल कीं और पूंजीगत व्यय के पूरक के लिए 3,260 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध राजस्व का सृजन किया।
बाद में, दिन में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को रेलवे के लिए 2,62,200 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आवंटन के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। रेलवे में सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निधि निर्धारित की गई है। इस सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल में, रेलवे को निरंतर बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
रेलवे ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में भी कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, रेलवे ने 31,180 ट्रैक किलोमीटर चालू किए। ट्रैक बिछाने की गति 2014-15 में 4 किमी प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 14.54 किमी प्रति दिन हो गई। 2014-2024 के दौरान, भारतीय रेलवे ने 41,655 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) का विद्युतीकरण किया है, जबकि 2014 तक केवल 21,413 रूट किलोमीटर का विद्युतीकरण किया गया था।
इस वर्ष के बजट में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु अतिरिक्त धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। इस धनराशि से महत्‍वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर औद्योगिक क्लस्टर: विशाखापत्तनम-चेन्नई औद्योगिक गलियारे पर कोप्पार्थी, आंध्र प्रदेश में हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे पर ओर्वाकल और बिहार में अमृतसर-कोलकाता औद्योगिक गलियारे पर गया– के विकास हेतु आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में सहायता की जाएगी। इस कदम का उद्देश्य भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को गति प्रदान करना है।
रेलवे ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति मिशन के तहत तीन आर्थिक रेलवे गिलयारों - ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट गलियारा (192 परियोजनाएं); बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी गलियारा (42 परियोजनाएं) और उच्च यातायात घनत्व गलियारा (200 परियोजनाएं) की पहचान की गई है। क्षमता वृद्धि, उच्च घनत्व वाले नेटवर्क की भीड़भाड़ को कम करना, देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाना, यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना और उनकी सुरक्षा सरकार के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र बने हुए हैं।