Ministry of Railways
Record allocation of Rs. 2,62,200 Crore as Capex for FY 2024-25 for Railways in General Budget
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw expresses gratitude to Prime Minister and Union Finance Minister for record allocation for Railways
A significant fund of this record allocation is earmarked for safety related activities in Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Budget a continuation of economic policies focused on inclusive growth: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUL 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, electronic &IT,Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has today said that economy is much resilient today and is on a strong footing than in the past. The economy today is a combination of welfare, fiscal prudence, capital investment and investment in manufacturing, he said, adding that the budget presented today by the Finance Minister is a continuation of the economic policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi focused on inclusive growth that have been the mainstay of this Government in the last ten years
He further said that government has placed a special emphasis on making the Railways world-class. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. For this FY 2024-25, the government has allocated record Capex to Rs. 2,62,200 Crores for Railways. The Gross Budgetary support is Rs 2,52,200 Crores for Railways during 2024-25.
Earlier, the Gross Budgetary Support to Rs. 2,40,200 cr. in 2023-24 which was only Rs. 28,174 cr. in 2013-14.The result of infusion of Capex is clearly visible as IR has achieved an all-time high freight loading of 1588 MT in FY 2023-24 up from 1095 MT in 2014-15 and Railway is inching towards the goal of 3,000 MT by 2030. Railways achieved all time high total receipts of Rs. 2,56,093 cr. in 2023-24 and generated a Net Revenue of Rs. 3,260 cr. to supplement Capex.
Addressing a press conference later in the day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “I thank Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for record allocation of Rs 2,62,200 Cr. for Railways.A significant fund has been earmarked for safety related activities in Railways. In third term of this government, Railways has continued to get a boost.”
Railways have also achieved several milestones in Infrastructure. In past 10 years, Railways commissioned 31,180 track kms. The pace of track laying increased from 4 km per day in 2014-15 to 14.54 km per day in 2023-24.During 2014-2024, IR has electrified 41,655 Route Kms (RKMs) as compared to only 21,413 Route Kms till 2014.
In this year's budget, additional funds have been allocated to promote industrial development. These funds will support the essential infrastructure needed to develop industrial clusters at strategic nodes: Kopparthy on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor, Orvakal on the Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor in Andhra Pradesh, and Gaya on the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor in Bihar. This initiative aims to catalyze industrial growth in the eastern region of India
Railways have adopted a new approach for infrastructure development. Three Economic Railway Corridors- Energy, Mineral and Cement corridors (192 Projects); Port connectivity corridors (42 Projects) and High Traffic Density corridors (200 Projects) have been identified under the PM Gati Shakti Mission for enabling Multi-Modal connectivity. Capacity enhancement, decongestion of high density networks, achieving reduction in logistics cost in the country, enhancing Passenger experience and their Safety remains the priority areas for the government.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सर्वसाधारण अर्थसंकल्पात आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये रेल्वेसाठी रु. 2,62,200 कोटी इतक्या विक्रमी भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद
रेल्वेसाठी विक्रमी तरतूद केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे मानले आभार
23 JUL 2024 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था आज अधिक लवचिक असून, भूतकाळाच्या तुलनेत तिचा पाया मजबूत असल्याचे केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज सांगितले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, रेल्वेला जागतिक दर्जाचे बनविण्यावर सरकारने विशेष भर दिला आहे. तसेच, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये, सरकारने रेल्वेसाठी रु. 2,62,200 कोटी इतक्या विक्रमी भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद केली आहे. 2024-25 मध्ये रेल्वेसाठीचे एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य 2,52,200 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे.
यापूर्वी, 2023-24 मध्ये एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य रु. 2,40,200 कोटी होते, तर 2013-14 मध्ये ते केवळ रु. 28,174 कोटी इतके होते.
भांडवली खर्चातील वृद्धीचे चांगले परिणाम दिसत असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने, 2014-15 मधील 1095 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत, 1588 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक मालवाहतूक केली. 2030 पर्यंत 3,000 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतुकीचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याच्या दिशेने रेल्वेची वाटचाल सुरु आहे.
रेल्वेने 2023-24 मध्ये एकूण रु 2,56,093 कोटी इतका आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक महसूल जमा केला असून, भांडवली खर्चाची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी रु. 3,260 कोटीचा एकूण महसूल मिळवला आहे.
पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित करताना अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले, रेल्वेसाठी 2,62,200 कोटी रुपयांची विक्रमी तरतूद केल्याबद्दल, मी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचे आभार मानतो. सरकारच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात रेल्वे सुरक्षेशी संबंधित उपक्रमांसाठी लक्षणीय निधी राखून ठेवण्यात आला असून, त्यामुळे रेल्वेला बळ मिळणार आहे.
रेल्वेने पायाभूत सुविधांमध्येही अनेक महत्वाचे टप्पे गाठले आहेत. गेल्या 10 वर्षात, रेल्वेने 31,180 किमी लांबीचे रेल्वे ट्रॅक (रेल्वे रूळ) सेवेत दाखल केले. नवीन रेल्वे ट्रॅक टाकण्याचा वेग 2014-15 मध्ये दिवसाला 4 किमी इतका होता, तो 2023-24 मध्ये दिवसाला 14.54 किमी इतका झाला.
2014-2024 दरम्यान, भारतीय रेल्वेने 41,655 किमी मार्गाचे (RKMs) विद्युतीकरण केले. 2014 पर्यंत ते केवळ 21,413 किलोमीटर इतके होते.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी रेल्वेने नवा दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला आहे.
पीएम गति शक्ती मिशन अंतर्गत, मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तीन आर्थिक रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर- ऊर्जा, खनिज आणि सिमेंट कॉरिडॉर (192 प्रकल्प), पोर्ट कनेक्टिव्हिटी कॉरिडॉर (42 प्रकल्प) आणि हाय ट्रॅफिक डेन्सिटी कॉरिडॉर (200 प्रकल्प) निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत.
प्रवाशांना चांगला अनुभव देणे आणि त्यांची सुरक्षितता वाढवणे हे सरकारचे प्रथम प्राधान्य आहे.