مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تشكیل
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 میں شہری انقلاب آفرینی کی حکمت عملیاں
23 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مامورِ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ملک کو مضبوط ترقی اور وسیع تر خوشحالی کی طرف لے جانے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دینے والا مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 پیش کیا۔اس بجٹ کے اہم نمایاں نكات میں سے ایک شہری ترقی ہے جس سے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے رجوع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہاؤسنگ، كرائے کی سہولیات، شہر کی منصوبہ بندی، پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی اور سڑکوں پر خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے تعاون کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا
توسیع اور سرمایہ کاری
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تین کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے رقوم مختص کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جس میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا اربن 2.0 شامل ہے جس کا مقصد 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایک کروڑ شہری غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے كنبوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔علاوہ ازیں اسکیم سستی شرحوں پر قرضوں کی سہولت کے لیے سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی۔
وژن اور عزم
شہری علاقوں كے لیے2015 میں اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے 2016 میں اپنی تشكیل کے بعد سے پی ایم آواس یوجنا نے ضروری سہولیات جیسے گھریلو بیت الخلاء، ایل پی جی کنکشن، بجلی، اور فعال گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ساتھ پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم كنبے کی خاتون سربراہ گھر کی مالک یا شریک مالک بنانے كو بھی لازمی قرار دیتے ہوءے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں اور کم آمدنی والے گروپوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
رینٹل ہاؤسنگ
بجٹ میں پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے صنعتی کارکنوں کی خاطر ہاسٹل کی طرز کی رہائش کے ساتھ رینٹل ہاؤسنگ کی سہولت اجاگر كی گئی ہے جو وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ اور اینکر انڈسٹریز سے وابستگی سے تعاون یافتہ ہے۔ رینٹل ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ کو موثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے پالیسیاں اور ضوابط وضع کیے جائیں گے۔
ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر شہر
حکومت اقتصادی اور ٹرانزٹ منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے شہروں کو ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیم شہری علاقوں کی منظم ترقی کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ موجودہ شہروں کی تخلیقی براؤن فیلڈ ری ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں پالیسیوں، مارکیٹ پر مبنی میکانزم، اور ضابطے کو فعال کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پلان 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے 14 بڑے شہروں کے لیے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی
مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں 100 بڑے شہروں میں پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ اور ٹھوس فضلوں كے نظم كے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ منصوبے آبپاشی اور قریبی ٹینکوں کو بھرنے کے لیے بھی ٹریٹ شدہ پانی کا استعمال کریں گے۔
ہفتہ وار 'ہاٹ'
ایک نئی اسکیم منتخب شہروں میں اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے ہر سال 100 ہفتہ وار 'ہاٹ' یا اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہب کی ترقی میں معاونت کرے گی۔ سڑكوں پہ خوانچہ فروشی كرنے والوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر کرنے كی یہ كوشش پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیابی پر استوار ہوگا۔
اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو ہائی اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں اعتدال لانے کی ترغیب دے گی اور خواتین کی طرف سے خریدی گئی جائیدادوں کے لیے ڈیوٹی کو مزید کم کرنے پر غور کرے گی۔ اس طرح اس اصلاحی قدم کو شہری ترقی کی اسکیموں کا ایک لازمی جزو بنایا جائے گا۔
شہری ترقی پر مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 کی توجہ شہری اور دیہی آبادیوں کو مکانات، کرایے کی سہولیات اور ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور حكمت انگیز اقدامات کے ذریعے بجٹ کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک بھر میں پائیدار شہر کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/
https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035563
بجٹ2024: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
بجٹ ایک نظر میں: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Building a better Future
Urban Transformation Strategies in the Union Budget 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2024-25, emphasizing the government's commitment to steering the country towards robust development and widespread prosperity. One of the key focal points of this budget is urban development, which is addressed through various initiatives aimed at improving housing, rental facilities, city planning, water supply, sanitation, and support for street vendors.
PM Awas Yojana (PMAY)
1. Expansion and Investment
The Union Budget 2024-25 has announced the allocation for the construction of three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana, covering both rural and urban areas. This includes PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, which aims to address the housing needs of one crore urban poor and middle-class families with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore. Central assistance of ₹2.2 lakh Crore will be provided over the next five years to support this initiative. Additionally, the scheme will offer interest subsidies to facilitate loans at affordable rates.
1. Vision and Commitment
Since its inception in 2015 for urban areas and 2016 for rural areas, the PMAY has focused on providing pucca houses with essential amenities such as household toilets, LPG connections, electricity, and functional household tap connections. The scheme also mandates that the female head of the family be the owner or co-owner of the house, promoting women's empowerment among economically weaker sections (EWS) and low-income groups (LIG).
Rental Housing
The budget highlights the facilitation of rental housing with dormitory-type accommodation for industrial workers through PPP mode, supported by Viability Gap Funding (VGF) and commitment from anchor industries. Policies and regulations will be put in place to ensure efficient and transparent rental housing markets.
Cities as Growth Hubs
The government plans to work with states to develop cities as growth hubs through economic and transit planning and orderly development of peri-urban areas using town planning schemes. A framework will be formulated for the creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities, focusing on enabling policies, market-based mechanisms, and regulation. Transit Oriented Development plans will be implemented for 14 large cities with populations above 30 Lakh.
Water Supply and Sanitation
The Union Government, in partnership with state governments and multilateral development banks, will promote water supply, sewage treatment, and solid waste management projects in 100 large cities. These projects will also utilize treated water for irrigation and filling up nearby tanks.
Weekly 'Haats'
A new scheme will support the development of 100 weekly 'haats' or street food hubs each year for the next five years in select cities, building on the success of the PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp Duty
The Union Government will encourage states to moderate high stamp duty rates and consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women, making this reform an essential component of urban development schemes.
[2]
The Union Budget 2024-25's focus on urban development underscores the government's commitment to providing housing, rental facilities, and essential services to urban and rural populations. Through substantial investments and strategic initiatives, the budget aims to foster economic growth, improve living standards, and promote sustainable urbanization across the country.
References
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/
https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035563
Budget 2024: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
Budget at a glance: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/