Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission achieves historic milestone of 15 crore Rural Tap Connections from just 3 crores, in a short span of 5 years
2.28 lakh villages and 190 districts achieved ‘Har Ghar Jal’ status
2,163 laboratories in place to ensure timely water sample testing; Over 24.59 lakh women trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kits
88.91% Schools and 85.08% Anganwadi centres nationwide receive tap water
This golden milestone has not only given a gift of pure water to our countrymen but also uniquely improved their quality of life: Shri C.R. Paatil
23 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has achieved a historic milestone today, by providing tap water connections to 15 crore rural households across the country. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019, this flagship initiative has showcased unprecedented speed and scale by increasing rural tap connection coverage from 3 crore to an astounding 15 crore since its launch in a short span of five years.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’ on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his leadership in achieiving this historic feat. He further stated, “this golden milestone has not only given a gift of pure water to our countrymen but also uniquely improved their quality of life”.
Collaborating with States/UTs and various development partners, JJM has reached several key milestones. As on date, eight states – Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh and three Union Territories – Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands have achieved 100% coverage. Several other states are progressing well and will be shortly reporting themselves as ‘Har Ghar Jal (HGJ)’. Bihar (96.08%), Uttarakhand (95.02%), Ladakh (93.25%) and Nagaland (91.58%) have made significant progress towards HGJ status.
In addition, 2.28 lakh villages and 190 districts have reported ‘Har Ghar Jal’, whereas, 100 districts and over 1.25 lakh villages are ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified. As on 23rd July 2024, 5.24 lakh Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Paani Samitis have been constituted and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been developed which detail out the type of water supply scheme required, cost estimates, implementation schedule and O&M arrangement.
JJM ensures rigorous testing of water samples from source and delivery points regularly. There are a total of 2,163 laboratories to ensure timely water sample testing. More than 24.59 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality. Safe drinking water is now available in all Arsenic and Fluoride-affected habitations. All State Governments and UT Administrations have been consistently advised to take all measures for reliability and sustainability of potable water supply.
In addition to household connections, the Mission has ensured tap water supply in 9.28 lakh (88.91%) schools and 9.68 lakh (85.08%) anganwadi centres nationwide. In the 112 aspirational districts, tap water access has surged from 21.38 lakh (7.80%) households at the time of launch to 2.11 crore (77.16%) households as on 23rd July 2024.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ initiative is bringing substantial socio-economic benefits, liberating the rural population, particularly women and young girls, from the arduous task of fetching water daily. The time saved is now redirected towards income-generating activities, skill development, and supporting children’s education. Jal Jeevan Mission is profoundly transforming the rural landscape by touching upon various facets of rural living. The Mission is enhancing the quality of life, ensuring health and well-being, and creating a sense of community empowerment, while making rural lives worthwhile and fulfilling.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் கிராமப்புறங்களில், 15 கோடி குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு மைல் கல் சாதனை எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனை மக்களுக்கு தூய குடிநீரை வழங்குவதுடன் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல்
23 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 15 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது கிராமப் புற குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் 3 கோடியாக மட்டுமே இருந்தது. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் என்ற குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 15 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது வியக்கத்தக்க வகையில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனையை நிகழ்த்துவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைக்கு மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், இந்த பொன்னான மைல்கல் நமது நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு தூய நீரை பரிசாக அளித்திருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் தனித்துவமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, கோவா, தெலங்கானா, ஹரியானா, குஜராத், பஞ்சாப், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மிசோரம், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்களும் புதுச்சேரி, தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் டையூ, அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் ஆகிய யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் 100% இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளன. மேலும் பல மாநிலங்கள் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருகின்றன.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் நீர் மாதிரிகளை தவறாமல் கடுமையாக சோதிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. சரியான நேரத்தில் நீர் மாதிரி பரிசோதனையை உறுதி செய்ய மொத்தம் 2,163 ஆய்வகங்கள் உள்ளன. நீர் மாதிரிகளை பரிசோதனை செய்ய 24.59 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வீட்டு இணைப்புகள் தவிர, நாடு முழுவதும் 9.28 லட்சம் (88.91%) பள்ளிகள், 9.68 லட்சம் (85.08%) அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் குழாய் மூலம் நீர் வழங்கலை இந்த இயக்கம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
கிராமப்புற வாழ்க்கையை சிறப்பானதாகவும் நிறைவானதாகவும் மாற்றும் அதே வேளையில், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஆரோக்கியம், நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.