Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission achieves historic milestone of 15 crore Rural Tap Connections from just 3 crores, in a short span of 5 years
2.28 lakh villages and 190 districts achieved ‘Har Ghar Jal’ status
2,163 laboratories in place to ensure timely water sample testing; Over 24.59 lakh women trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kits
88.91% Schools and 85.08% Anganwadi centres nationwide receive tap water
This golden milestone has not only given a gift of pure water to our countrymen but also uniquely improved their quality of life: Shri C.R. Paatil
23 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has achieved a historic milestone today, by providing tap water connections to 15 crore rural households across the country. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019, this flagship initiative has showcased unprecedented speed and scale by increasing rural tap connection coverage from 3 crore to an astounding 15 crore since its launch in a short span of five years.
In a post on social media platform ‘X’ on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his leadership in achieiving this historic feat. He further stated, “this golden milestone has not only given a gift of pure water to our countrymen but also uniquely improved their quality of life”.
Collaborating with States/UTs and various development partners, JJM has reached several key milestones. As on date, eight states – Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh and three Union Territories – Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands have achieved 100% coverage. Several other states are progressing well and will be shortly reporting themselves as ‘Har Ghar Jal (HGJ)’. Bihar (96.08%), Uttarakhand (95.02%), Ladakh (93.25%) and Nagaland (91.58%) have made significant progress towards HGJ status.
In addition, 2.28 lakh villages and 190 districts have reported ‘Har Ghar Jal’, whereas, 100 districts and over 1.25 lakh villages are ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified. As on 23rd July 2024, 5.24 lakh Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Paani Samitis have been constituted and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been developed which detail out the type of water supply scheme required, cost estimates, implementation schedule and O&M arrangement.
JJM ensures rigorous testing of water samples from source and delivery points regularly. There are a total of 2,163 laboratories to ensure timely water sample testing. More than 24.59 lakh women have been trained for testing water samples using Field Testing Kit (FTK) to ensure quality. Safe drinking water is now available in all Arsenic and Fluoride-affected habitations. All State Governments and UT Administrations have been consistently advised to take all measures for reliability and sustainability of potable water supply.
In addition to household connections, the Mission has ensured tap water supply in 9.28 lakh (88.91%) schools and 9.68 lakh (85.08%) anganwadi centres nationwide. In the 112 aspirational districts, tap water access has surged from 21.38 lakh (7.80%) households at the time of launch to 2.11 crore (77.16%) households as on 23rd July 2024.
The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ initiative is bringing substantial socio-economic benefits, liberating the rural population, particularly women and young girls, from the arduous task of fetching water daily. The time saved is now redirected towards income-generating activities, skill development, and supporting children’s education. Jal Jeevan Mission is profoundly transforming the rural landscape by touching upon various facets of rural living. The Mission is enhancing the quality of life, ensuring health and well-being, and creating a sense of community empowerment, while making rural lives worthwhile and fulfilling.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन ने 5 साल की छोटी सी अवधि में 3 करोड़ से 15 करोड़ ग्रामीण नल कनेक्शनों की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की
2.28 लाख गांवों और 190 जिलों ने ‘हर घर जल’ का दर्जा हासिल किया
समय पर जल नमूनों की जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2,163 प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गईं; फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट का उपयोग करके 24.59 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को जल नमूनों की जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया
देश में 88.91 प्रतिशत स्कूलों और 85.08 प्रतिशत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल का पानी पहुंचा
इस स्वर्णिम उपलब्धि ने न केवल हमारे देशवासियों को शुद्ध जल का उपहार दिया है, बल्कि उनके जीवन स्तर में भी अहम सुधार किया है: श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
23 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) ने आज देश भर में 15 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करके एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। 15 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई इस प्रमुख पहल ने पांच साल की छोटी सी अवधि में ग्रामीण नल कनेक्शन कवरेज को 3 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 15 करोड़ तक पहुंचाया है और अभूतपूर्व गति और पैमाने का प्रदर्शन किया है।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, “इस स्वर्णिम उपलब्धि ने न केवल हमारे देशवासियों को शुद्ध जल का उपहार दिया है, बल्कि उनके जीवन स्तर में भी अहम सुधार किया है”।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न विकास भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करते हुए जल जीवन मिशन ने कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। आज की तारीख तक आठ राज्यों– गोवा, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा, गुजरात, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और तीन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों– पुदुचेरी, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल किया है। कई अन्य राज्य अच्छी प्रगति कर रहे हैं और जल्द ही खुद को 'हर घर जल' घोषित कर देंगे। बिहार (96.08 प्रतिशत), उत्तराखंड (95.02 प्रतिशत), लद्दाख (93.25 प्रतिशत) और नागालैंड (91.58 प्रतिशत) ने 'हर घर जल' का दर्जा पाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
इसके अलावा 2.28 लाख गांवों और 190 जिलों ने स्वयं को 'हर घर जल' घोषित किया है। वहीं 100 जिले और 1.25 लाख से अधिक गांव 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित हैं। 23 जुलाई 2024 तक, 5.24 लाख ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियां (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समितियां गठित की गई हैं और 5.12 लाख ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं (वीएपी) विकसित की गई हैं जो आवश्यक जल आपूर्ति योजना के प्रकार, लागत अनुमान, कार्यान्वयन समयसारणी और ओएंडएम व्यवस्था के ब्यौरे देती हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन नियमित रूप से स्रोत और वितरण बिंदुओं से पानी के नमूनों का कड़ा परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है। समय पर पानी के नमूने की जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुल 2,163 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट का उपयोग करके पानी के नमूनों की जांच के लिए 24.59 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। सभी आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों में अब सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध है। सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता और निरंतरता संबंधी तमाम उपाय करने की लगातार सलाह दी गई है।
घरेलू कनेक्शनों के अलावा इस मिशन ने देश भर में 9.28 लाख (88.91 प्रतिशत) स्कूलों और 9.68 लाख (85.08 प्रतिशत) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। शुरू में 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में 21.38 लाख (7.80 प्रतिशत) घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच थी जो बढ़कर 23 जुलाई 2024 तक 2.11 करोड़ (77.16 प्रतिशत) घरों तक पहुंच गई है।
'हर घर जल' पहल ग्रामीण आबादी, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों को रोजाना पानी लाने के कठिन काम से मुक्ति दिलाते हुए खासे सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान कर रही है। उनका बचा हुआ समय अब ​​आय अर्जन गतिविधियों, कौशल विकास और बच्चों की शिक्षा में सहायता करने में लग रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को गहराई से बदल रहा है। ये मिशन जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ा रहा है, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण की भावना पैदा कर रहा है, वहीं ग्रामीण जीवन को सार्थक और परिपूर्ण भी बना रहा है।