Ministry of Labour & Employment
Schemes For The Welfare Of Labourers
22 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Sector Schemes of Ministry of Labour and Employment being implemented are listed below:
1. Labour Welfare Scheme (LWS) for welfare of Beedi/Cine / Non-Coal Mine workers and their family members covering three components viz. health, scholarship and housing;
2. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic
3. National Career Service (NCS) for establishment of Model Career Centres (MCCs)
4. Employees' Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 implemented through EPFO
5. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PMSYM), a voluntary contributory scheme with matching contribution by Government of India for old age pension
6. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourers for identification and rehabilitation of bonded labourers
7. Health services through Employees State Insurance Corporation.
The details of expenditure under major schemes and the number of beneficiaries is mentioned below:
1. PRADHAN MANTRI SHRAM YOGI MAANDHAN (PM-SYM) PENSION SCHEME:
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in Crore)
2021-22
324.23
2022-23
269.91
2023-24
162.51
As on 16.07.2024, more than 50 lakh beneficiaries have been enrolled on Maandhan portal under PMSYM scheme.
1. LABOUR WELFARE SCHEME (LWS):
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in Crore)
2021-22
64.21
2022-23
80.79
2023-24
81.31
The total beneficiaries during 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 are 62,47,409.
1. National Career Service (NCS):
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in Crore)
2021-22
24.31
2022-23
43.99
2023-24
46.90
Jobseekers / beneficiaries under NCS during above three financial years are 2,16,44,766.
1. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY):
Year
Amount Disbursed (Rs. in Crore)
2021-22
625.68
2022-23
669.53
2023-24
162.70
So far as on 31.03.2024, beneficiaries are 60.49 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں
22 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
I. لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیم (ایل ڈبلیو ایس) بیڑی/سینے/غیر کوئلے کی کان کے مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کی بہبود کے لیے جس میں تین اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ صحت، اسکالرشپ اور رہائش؛
II. آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) کا مقصدآجروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں اور کووڈ کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران کھوئی گئی ملازمتوں کی بحالی ممکن ہو سکے۔
III. ماڈل کیریئر سینٹرز (ایم سی سی) کے قیام کے لیے نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس)
IV. ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ سے ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس)، 1995 نافذ کی گئی
V. پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن(پی ایم ایس وائی ایم)، ایک اختیاری شراکتی پنشن اسکیم ہے، جس میں حکومتِ ہند مزدور کی شراکت کے برابر تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ بڑھاپے میں مالی تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے
VI. بندھوا مزدوروں کی بحالی:اس اسکیم کے تحت بندھوا مزدوروں کی نشاندہی اور بحالی کے لیے اقدامات کیے ۰جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں معاشرتی اور اقتصادی تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے
VII. ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن کے ذریعے صحت کی خدمات۔
اہم اسکیموں کے تحت اخراجات کی تفصیلات اور مستفیدین کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم:
سال
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
324.23
2022-23
269.91
2023-24
162.51
16.07.2024 تک، پی ایم ایس وائی ایم اسکیم کے تحت مان دھن پورٹل پر 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
لیبر ویلفیئر سکیم (ایل ڈبلیو ایس):
سال
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
64.21
2022-23
80.79
2023-24
81.31
سال 22-2021، 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے دوران کل مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد 62,47,409 ہے۔
نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس):
سال
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
24.31
2022-23
43.99
2023-24
46.90
مندرجہ بالا تین مالی سالوں کے دوران این سی ایس کے تحت ملازمت کے متلاشیوں/ مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد 2,16,44,766 ہے۔
آتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی):
1. :
سال
اخراجات (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
625.68
2022-23
669.53
2023-24
162.70
31.03.2024 تک مستفیدین کی تعداد 60.49 لاکھ ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔