Ministry of Coal
INDIA BALANCES COAL MINING OUTPUT WITH STRATEGIC PHASE-DOWN OF POLLUTING PROCESSES
Self-Reliant India, Eco-Friendly Future
22 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India is effectively managing the delicate balance between increasing its coal mining output and strategically phasing down the polluting processes associated with coal mining. This approach aims to boost energy production while mitigating environmental impacts.
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary Southeastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the worlds 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
These two mines, each producing over 100 million tons of coal annually and accounting for around 10% of India’s total coal production, utilize some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines. Notably, they employ the "Surface Miner," a cutting-edge technology that extracts and processes coal without blasting, promoting eco-friendly mining operations.
Coal Mining a Big Booster for Economic Growth
Through ongoing investment and a strong focus on modern technologies, India's coal production reached 893.19 million tonnes in 2022-23. For 2023-24, production increased to 997.25 million tonnes, achieving an 11.65% growth. It is anticipated through comprehensive studies that coal demand in 2030 will likely reach 1462 MT and 1755 MT by 2047.
Coal mining sector has proved to be a big booster for economic growth of the coal producing States in the Country. State Governments are entitled to receive 14% of Royalty on sale price of coal. In case of captive/ commercial mines State Government are also entitled to receive the revenue share offered by the auction holder in transparent bidding process.
Apart from this, State Governments also benefit from increased employment, land compensation, increased investment in allied infrastructure like railways, roads and several other economic benefits.
The focus of the Central Government for enhancing coal production to meet the growing economy has directly helped the State Govts in realisation of additional revenue, which in turn has infused capital expenditure in the coal producing regions thereby bringing in development, both in infrastructure and social sector.
SUSTAINABILITY IN COAL MINES
The mining industry has long been associated with significant environmental degradation and resource depletion. However, in recent years, the concept of green mining has emerged as a beacon of hope for a sustainable future
Green Mining Led to a Sustainable Future
Green mining refers to the implementation of eco-friendly practices and technologies in the mining industry to reduce its environmental impact. It involves using renewable energy sources, recycling mine waste, minimizing water consumption, and employing sustainable extraction techniques.
The goal of adopting green mining is to mitigate the industry’s carbon footprint and promote responsible mining. To achieve environmental sustainability, the following is a brief explanation of the environmental protection measures being adopted by coal/lignite PSUs in coal mining areas
1. Air Quality Management
Effective air quality management in coal mines is essential for safeguarding the health of workers, protecting the environment, and ensuring sustainable mining operations. Coal mining activities often generate dust and emissions that can impact air quality both within the mine and in surrounding areas.
Implementing robust air quality management practices helps mitigate these impacts by controlling dust levels, monitoring emissions, and employing technologies to minimize pollution.
Wet drilling is used to reduce dust generation. Dust suppression systems are also included with drill machines. Surface miners and BWEs are being used more frequently, which reduces the need for drilling and blasting and, thus, the pollution load. Vehicles get routine maintenance in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.
Fig. Mist Gun operation to control dust
Fig. PM 10 Analyser in CCL
Fig. Surface Miner with water jets, Gevra OCP, SECL
Fig. Mobile sprinklers in operation for suppression of dust
2. Mine Closure, Bio-reclamation & Land Use Management
Mine closure, bio-reclamation, and land use management are critical components of responsible coal mining practices aimed at minimizing environmental impacts and promoting sustainable land use. When a coal mine reaches the end of its operational life, a systematic approach to closure ensures that the site is safely and effectively rehabilitated.
Bio-reclamation involves restoring the ecological balance by reintroducing native flora and fauna, while land use management focuses on repurposing the land for beneficial uses, such as agriculture or recreational areas. Together, these practices help mitigate the environmental footprint of mining activities, support ecosystem recovery, and enhance the long-term usability of former mining sites.
Economic Significance of the Coal Sector Extends Beyond Energy Production
Single largest contributor to Railway Freight: Coal stands as the single largest contributor to railway freight, with an average share of nearly 49% of total freight income amounting to Rs. 82,275 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23 alone. This revenue contribution has surpassed 33% of total railway earnings, showcasing the sector's substantial influence on India's transportation network.
Government Revenue: The coal sector contributes over Rs. 70,000 Crore annually to the central and state governments through royalties, GST, and other levies. These funds play a crucial role in fostering socio-economic development and infrastructure enhancement in coal-producing regions. Coal production generates substantial revenue for both Central and State Governments, with royalty collections reaching Rs. 23,184.86 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Employment: The coal sector provides enormous employment opportunities, particularly in coal-producing districts of Eastern States. With over 239,210 employees in Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries, supplemented by contractual workers and outsourcing engagements, the sector sustains livelihoods for thousands of families. Additionally, over 65,000 contractual workers are engaged in mining operations with CIL and 37,000 workers are engaged through outsourcing for security, driver and housekeeping. With an average 24,000 trucks are engaged in coal transportation supporting 50,000 people and 30000, workers are engaged in captive/commercial coal mining companies contributing to job creation.
Dividend Payments: Coal India Ltd consistently contributes substantial dividends to the Central Government and has paid an average of Rs. 6,487 Crore annually over the past five years. The FY 2022-23 has seen a significant dividend payment of Rs. 9,475.85 Crore, highlighting the sector's financial stability and contribution to government revenues.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR): Coal sector PSUs prioritize CSR initiatives, with an average annual expenditure of Rs. 608 Crore over the past five years. Notably, Coal India Ltd alone has allocated an average of Rs. 517 Crore annually for CSR activities. Over 90% of the expenditure has been incurred on, socio- economic development focusing on healthcare, education, water supply and skill development in coal-producing regions.
Capital Expenditure: Substantial investments in capital expenditure, averaging Rs. 18,255 Crore annually over the past five years, have facilitated infrastructure development and resource optimization within coal sector PSUs. This capital infusion stimulates economic growth and fosters a conducive environment for sustainable development.
As India continues its trajectory of growth and development, the coal sector remains a cornerstone of the nation's progress, driving economic prosperity, employment generation, and social well-being.
Conclusion
India's approach to balancing increased coal mining output with a strategic phase-down of pollution reflects a commitment to both economic growth and environmental stewardship. By enhancing coal production to meet rising energy demands while simultaneously implementing measures to reduce pollution, India is working towards a more sustainable and responsible mining industry. This dual focus on maximizing output and minimizing environmental impact demonstrates a forward-thinking strategy that aims to support economic development, improve air quality, and contribute to long-term sustainability in the coal sector.
References:
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1941340
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Sustainable Development for Coal Sector (pib.gov.in)
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009196
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Press Information Bureau (pib.gov.in)
Click here to see in PDF

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत कोयला खनन उत्पादन और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं के रणनीतिक चरणबद्ध समापन में संतुलन स्थाापित कर रहा है
आत्मनिर्भर भारत, पर्यावरण अनुकूल भविष्य
22 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपने यहां कोयला खनन उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और कोयला खनन से जुड़ी प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं के रणनीतिक चरणबद्ध समापन में उचित संतुलन प्रभावकारी ढंग से सुनिश्चि‍त कर रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करते हुए ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है।
छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) की गेवरा और कुसमुंडा कोयला खदानों ने वर्ल्डएटलस डॉट कॉम द्वारा जारी दुनिया की 10 सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदानों की सूची में दूसरा और चौथा स्थान हासिल किया है।
ये दोनों खदानें, जिनमें से प्रत्येक सालाना 100 मिलियन टन से भी अधिक कोयला उत्पादित करती हैं और भारत के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में जिनकी लगभग 10% हिस्सेदारी है, दुनिया की कुछ सबसे बड़ी और सबसे उन्नत खनन मशीनों का उपयोग करती हैं। विशेष रूप से उनमें ‘सरफेस माइनर’ का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो एक अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी है और जो विस्फोट के बिना ही कोयले को निकालती है और उसका प्रसंस्करण करती है, जिससे पर्यावरण अनुकूल खनन कार्यों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
आर्थिक विकास के लिए कोयला खनन एक बड़ा बूस्टर है
निरंतर निवेश और आधुनिक तकनीकों पर जोर देने के परिणामस्‍वरूप भारत में कोयला उत्पादन वर्ष 2022-23 में बढ़कर 893.19 मिलियन टन हो गया। 2023-24 में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़कर 997.25 मिलियन टन हो गया, जिससे 11.65% की वृद्धि हुई। व्यापक अध्ययनों से यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि कोयले की मांग वर्ष 2030 में संभवतः 1462 एमटी और वर्ष 2047 तक 1755 एमटी के स्‍तर पर पहुंच जाएगी।
कोयला खनन क्षेत्र देश में कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों में आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक बड़ा बूस्टर साबित हुआ है। राज्य सरकारें कोयले के बिक्री मूल्य पर 14% रॉयल्टी प्राप्त करने की हकदार हैं। कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों के मामले में राज्य सरकारें पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया में नीलामी धारक द्वारा प्रस्तावित राजस्व हिस्सेदारी को प्राप्त करने की भी हकदार हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारें रोजगार में वृद्धि, भूमि मुआवजा, रेलवे, सड़क जैसी संबद्ध अवसंरचना में निवेश में वृद्धि और कई अन्य आर्थिक लाभों से भी लाभान्वित होती हैं।
बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर केन्द्र सरकार के फोकस से राज्य सरकारों को अतिरिक्त राजस्व प्राप्त करने में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से मदद मिली है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा मिला है, जिससे अवसंरचना और सामाजिक क्षेत्र दोनों में ही विकास हुआ है।
कोयला खदानों में स्थिरता
खनन उद्योग लंबे समय से व्‍यापक पर्यावरणीय गिरावट और संसाधनों की कमी से जुड़ा रहा है। हालांकि, हाल के वर्षों में हरित खनन की अवधारणा सतत भविष्य के लिए आशा की किरण के रूप में उभर कर सामने आई है।
हरित खनन से सतत भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
हरित खनन का तात्पर्य खनन उद्योग में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करना है, ताकि इसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके। इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का उपयोग करना, खदान अपशिष्टों का पुनर्चक्रण करना, पानी की खपत को कम-से-कम करना और टिकाऊ निष्कर्षण तकनीकों को अपनाना शामिल है।
हरित खनन को अपनाने का लक्ष्य उद्योग के कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को कम करना और जिम्मेदार खनन को बढ़ावा देना है। पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपायों का संक्षिप्त विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. वायु गुणवत्ता का प्रबंधन
कोयला खदानों में प्रभावकारी वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा, पर्यावरण की रक्षा और टिकाऊ खनन संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है। कोयला खनन गतिविधियों से अक्सर धूल और उत्सर्जन उत्पन्न होता है जो खदान के अंदर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित कर सकता है।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन की मजबूत प्रथाओं को लागू करने से धूल के स्तर को नियंत्रित करके, उत्सर्जन की निगरानी करके और प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए तकनीकों का उपयोग करके इन प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद मिलती है।
Fig. Mist Gun operation to control dust
Fig. PM 10 Analyser in CCL
Fig. Surface Miner with water jets, Gevra OCP, SECL
Fig. Mobile sprinklers in operation for suppression of dust
2. खदान बंद करना, जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण और भूमि उपयोग का प्रबंधन
खदान बंद करना, जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण और भूमि उपयोग का प्रबंधन उत्‍तरदायी कोयला खनन प्रथाओं के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं जिनका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करना और सतत भूमि उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। जब कोई कोयला खदान अपने परिचालन काल के समापन पर पहुंच जाती है, तो उसे बंद करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि उस स्थान का सुरक्षित और प्रभावकारी ढंग से पुनर्वास हो सके।
कोयला क्षेत्र का आर्थिक महत्व ऊर्जा उत्पादन से परे है
रेलवे माल ढुलाई में सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता है: रेलवे माल ढुलाई में कोयले का सबसे बड़ा योगदान है, जिसकी औसत हिस्सेदारी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 82,275 करोड़ रुपये की कुल माल ढुलाई आय में लगभग 49% है। यह राजस्व योगदान कुल रेलवे आय का 33% से अधिक हो गया है, जो भारत के परिवहन नेटवर्क पर इस क्षेत्र के व्‍यापक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
संदर्भ:
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1941340
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Sustainable Development for Coal Sector (pib.gov.in)
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009196
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Press Information Bureau (pib.gov.in)
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें