Ministry of Coal
INDIA BALANCES COAL MINING OUTPUT WITH STRATEGIC PHASE-DOWN OF POLLUTING PROCESSES
Self-Reliant India, Eco-Friendly Future
22 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India is effectively managing the delicate balance between increasing its coal mining output and strategically phasing down the polluting processes associated with coal mining. This approach aims to boost energy production while mitigating environmental impacts.
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary Southeastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the worlds 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
These two mines, each producing over 100 million tons of coal annually and accounting for around 10% of India’s total coal production, utilize some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines. Notably, they employ the "Surface Miner," a cutting-edge technology that extracts and processes coal without blasting, promoting eco-friendly mining operations.
Coal Mining a Big Booster for Economic Growth
Through ongoing investment and a strong focus on modern technologies, India's coal production reached 893.19 million tonnes in 2022-23. For 2023-24, production increased to 997.25 million tonnes, achieving an 11.65% growth. It is anticipated through comprehensive studies that coal demand in 2030 will likely reach 1462 MT and 1755 MT by 2047.
Coal mining sector has proved to be a big booster for economic growth of the coal producing States in the Country. State Governments are entitled to receive 14% of Royalty on sale price of coal. In case of captive/ commercial mines State Government are also entitled to receive the revenue share offered by the auction holder in transparent bidding process.
Apart from this, State Governments also benefit from increased employment, land compensation, increased investment in allied infrastructure like railways, roads and several other economic benefits.
The focus of the Central Government for enhancing coal production to meet the growing economy has directly helped the State Govts in realisation of additional revenue, which in turn has infused capital expenditure in the coal producing regions thereby bringing in development, both in infrastructure and social sector.
SUSTAINABILITY IN COAL MINES
The mining industry has long been associated with significant environmental degradation and resource depletion. However, in recent years, the concept of green mining has emerged as a beacon of hope for a sustainable future
Green Mining Led to a Sustainable Future
Green mining refers to the implementation of eco-friendly practices and technologies in the mining industry to reduce its environmental impact. It involves using renewable energy sources, recycling mine waste, minimizing water consumption, and employing sustainable extraction techniques.
The goal of adopting green mining is to mitigate the industry’s carbon footprint and promote responsible mining. To achieve environmental sustainability, the following is a brief explanation of the environmental protection measures being adopted by coal/lignite PSUs in coal mining areas
1. Air Quality Management
Effective air quality management in coal mines is essential for safeguarding the health of workers, protecting the environment, and ensuring sustainable mining operations. Coal mining activities often generate dust and emissions that can impact air quality both within the mine and in surrounding areas.
Implementing robust air quality management practices helps mitigate these impacts by controlling dust levels, monitoring emissions, and employing technologies to minimize pollution.
Wet drilling is used to reduce dust generation. Dust suppression systems are also included with drill machines. Surface miners and BWEs are being used more frequently, which reduces the need for drilling and blasting and, thus, the pollution load. Vehicles get routine maintenance in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications.
Fig. Mist Gun operation to control dust
Fig. PM 10 Analyser in CCL
Fig. Surface Miner with water jets, Gevra OCP, SECL
Fig. Mobile sprinklers in operation for suppression of dust
2. Mine Closure, Bio-reclamation & Land Use Management
Mine closure, bio-reclamation, and land use management are critical components of responsible coal mining practices aimed at minimizing environmental impacts and promoting sustainable land use. When a coal mine reaches the end of its operational life, a systematic approach to closure ensures that the site is safely and effectively rehabilitated.
Bio-reclamation involves restoring the ecological balance by reintroducing native flora and fauna, while land use management focuses on repurposing the land for beneficial uses, such as agriculture or recreational areas. Together, these practices help mitigate the environmental footprint of mining activities, support ecosystem recovery, and enhance the long-term usability of former mining sites.
Economic Significance of the Coal Sector Extends Beyond Energy Production
Single largest contributor to Railway Freight: Coal stands as the single largest contributor to railway freight, with an average share of nearly 49% of total freight income amounting to Rs. 82,275 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23 alone. This revenue contribution has surpassed 33% of total railway earnings, showcasing the sector's substantial influence on India's transportation network.
Government Revenue: The coal sector contributes over Rs. 70,000 Crore annually to the central and state governments through royalties, GST, and other levies. These funds play a crucial role in fostering socio-economic development and infrastructure enhancement in coal-producing regions. Coal production generates substantial revenue for both Central and State Governments, with royalty collections reaching Rs. 23,184.86 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Employment: The coal sector provides enormous employment opportunities, particularly in coal-producing districts of Eastern States. With over 239,210 employees in Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries, supplemented by contractual workers and outsourcing engagements, the sector sustains livelihoods for thousands of families. Additionally, over 65,000 contractual workers are engaged in mining operations with CIL and 37,000 workers are engaged through outsourcing for security, driver and housekeeping. With an average 24,000 trucks are engaged in coal transportation supporting 50,000 people and 30000, workers are engaged in captive/commercial coal mining companies contributing to job creation.
Dividend Payments: Coal India Ltd consistently contributes substantial dividends to the Central Government and has paid an average of Rs. 6,487 Crore annually over the past five years. The FY 2022-23 has seen a significant dividend payment of Rs. 9,475.85 Crore, highlighting the sector's financial stability and contribution to government revenues.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR): Coal sector PSUs prioritize CSR initiatives, with an average annual expenditure of Rs. 608 Crore over the past five years. Notably, Coal India Ltd alone has allocated an average of Rs. 517 Crore annually for CSR activities. Over 90% of the expenditure has been incurred on, socio- economic development focusing on healthcare, education, water supply and skill development in coal-producing regions.
Capital Expenditure: Substantial investments in capital expenditure, averaging Rs. 18,255 Crore annually over the past five years, have facilitated infrastructure development and resource optimization within coal sector PSUs. This capital infusion stimulates economic growth and fosters a conducive environment for sustainable development.
As India continues its trajectory of growth and development, the coal sector remains a cornerstone of the nation's progress, driving economic prosperity, employment generation, and social well-being.
Conclusion
India's approach to balancing increased coal mining output with a strategic phase-down of pollution reflects a commitment to both economic growth and environmental stewardship. By enhancing coal production to meet rising energy demands while simultaneously implementing measures to reduce pollution, India is working towards a more sustainable and responsible mining industry. This dual focus on maximizing output and minimizing environmental impact demonstrates a forward-thinking strategy that aims to support economic development, improve air quality, and contribute to long-term sustainability in the coal sector.
References:
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1941340
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Sustainable Development for Coal Sector (pib.gov.in)
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009196
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Press Information Bureau (pib.gov.in)
Click here to see in PDF

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کوئلے کی کان کنی کی پیداوار اور آلودگی پھیلانے کے عمل کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے میں توازن قائم کر رہا ہے
آتم نربھر بھارت، ماحولیاتی موافق مستقبل
22 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کوئلے کی کان کنی کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی سے وابستہ آلودگی پھیلانے والے عمل کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے درمیان مناسب توازن کو مؤثر طریقے سے یقینی بنا رہا ہے ۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی ، چھتیس گڑھ میں واقع ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کی گیورا اور کسمونڈا کوئلے کی کانوں نے worldatlas.com کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ دنیا کی 10 سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کانوں کی فہرست میں دوسرا اور چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا ہے ۔
یہ دونوں کانیں ، ہر ایک سالانہ 100 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کی کل کوئلے کی پیداوار کا تقریبا 10 فیصدحصہ رکھتی ہیں ، دنیا کی کچھ سب سے بڑی اور جدید ترین کان کنی مشینوں کا استعمال کرتی ہیں ۔ خاص طور پر وہ "سرفیس مائنر" کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ، جو ایک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو بغیر دھماکے کے کوئلے کو نکالتی اور اس پر کارروائی کرتی ہے ، جس سے ماحولیاتی موافق کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑاذریعہ (بوسٹر) ہے
مسلسل سرمایہ کاری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دینے کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 2022-23 میں بڑھ کر 893.19 ملین ٹن ہو گیاہے ۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 997.25 ملین ٹن ، جس میں 11.65 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ وسیع مطالعات سے اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ کوئلے کی مانگ 2030 میں 1462 ایم ٹی اور 2047 تک 1755 ایم ٹی تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کا شعبہ ملک میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑا فروغ ثابت ہوا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں کوئلے کی فروخت قیمت پر 14فیصدرائلٹی حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں ۔ کیپٹوو/تجارتی کانوں کے معاملے میں ریاستی حکومتیں بھی نیلامی ہولڈر کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ محصول کا حصہ شفاف بولی کے عمل میں حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو روزگار میں اضافے ، زمین کے معاوضے ، ریلوے ، سڑکوں جیسے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے اور بہت سے دیگر معاشی فوائد سے بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو براہ راست اضافی محصول پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں سرمائے کے اخراجات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے دونوں میں ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔
کوئلے کی کانوں میں استحکام
کان کنی کی صنعت طویل عرصے سے وسیع پیمانے پر ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور وسائل کی کمی سے وابستہ رہی ہے ۔ تاہم ، حالیہ برسوں میں سبز کان کنی کا تصور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
سبز کان کنی ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے
گرین مائننگ سے مراد کان کنی کی صنعت میں ماحول دوست طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا نفاذ ہے تاکہ اس کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔ اس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال ، کان کے فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ ، پانی کی کھپت کو کم سے کم کرنا ، اور پائیدار نکالنے کی تکنیکوں کو استعمال کرنا شامل ہے ۔
سبز کان کنی کو اپنانے کا مقصد صنعت کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنا اور ذمہ دار کان کنی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے علاقوں میں کوئلے/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ایک مختصر وضاحت درج ذیل ہے ۔
1. ہوا کے معیار کا انتظام
کوئلے کی کانوں میں ہوا کے معیار کا موثر انتظام کارکنوں کی صحت کے تحفظ ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور کان کنی کے پائیدار کاموں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی کی سرگرمیاں اکثر دھول اور اخراج پیدا کرتی ہیں جو کان کے اندر اور قریبی علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں ۔
ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے مضبوط طریقوں کو لاگو کرنے سے دھول کی سطح کو کنٹرول کرنے ، اخراج کی نگرانی کرنے اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرکے ان اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
Fig.Mist Gun operation to control dust
Fig. PM 10 Analyser in CCL
Fig. Surface Miner with water jets, Gevra OCP, SECL
Fig. Mobile sprinklers in operation for suppression of dust
2. کان بند کرنا ، بائیو ریکلیمیشن اور زمین کے استعمال کا انتظام
کان کی بندش ، بائیو ریکلیمیشن ، اور زمین کے استعمال کا انتظام کوئلے کی کان کنی کے ذمہ دار طریقوں کے اہم اجزاء ہیں جن کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنا اور زمین کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ جب کوئلے کی کان اپنی آپریشنل زندگی کے اختتام تک پہنچ جاتی ہے ، تو بندش کے لیے ا ک منظم نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سائٹ کو محفوظ طریقے سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے بحال کیا جائے ۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی اقتصادی اہمیت توانائی کی پیداوار سے بالاتر ہے
ریلوے مال برداری میں واحد سب سے بڑا حصہ دار: ریلوے مال برداری میں کوئلہ واحد سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے ، جس کا اوسط حصہ کل مال برداری آمدنی کا تقریبا 49فیصد ہے ۔ صرف مالی سال 2022-23 میں 82,275 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس آمدنی کا حصہ ریلوے کی کل آمدنی کے 33 فیصدسے تجاوز کر گیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن نیٹ ورک پر اس شعبے کے کافی اثر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
سرکاری محصول: کوئلے کے شعبے کا حصہ 3.5 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ رائلٹی ، جی ایس ٹی اور دیگر محصولات کے ذریعے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو سالانہ 70,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ فنڈز کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتوں کے لیے کافی آمدنی پیدا کرتی ہے ، جس میں رائلٹی کی وصولی 3.5 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جاتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں 23,184.86 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
روزگار: کوئلے کا شعبہ روزگار کے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، خاص طور پر مشرقی ریاستوں کے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں ۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں میں 239,210 سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ ، کنٹریکٹ ورکرز اور آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ساتھ یہ شعبہ ہزاروں خاندانوں کے لیے معاش کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 65 ہزار سے زائد کنٹریکٹ والے کارکن سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ کان کنی کے کاموں میں مصروف ہیں اور 37,000 کارکن سیکورٹی ، ڈرائیور اور ہاؤس کیپنگ کے لیے آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ذریعے مصروف ہیں ۔ اوسطا 24,000 ٹرک کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں مصروف ہیں جو 50,000 لوگوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں اور تین لاکھ مزدور کیپٹیو/تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کمپنیوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں جو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں معاون ہیں ۔
ڈیویڈنڈ ادائیگی: کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ مسلسل مرکزی حکومت کو خاطر خواہ ڈیویڈنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس نے اوسطا 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سالانہ 6,487 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں ڈیویڈنڈ کی ڈیویڈنڈ پیمنٹس: کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ مسلسل مرکزی حکومت کو خاطر خواہ ڈیویڈنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس نے اوسطا 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سالانہ 6,487 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں ڈیویڈنڈ کی قابل ذکر ادائیگی کی گئی ہے ۔ جو9475.85 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔اس شعبے کے مالی استحکام اور سرکاری آمدنی میں شراکت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کوئلے کے شعبے کے پی ایس یو سی ایس آر اقدامات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں ، جس پر اوسطا سالانہ اخراجات 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 608 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اکیلے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے اس کے لیے اوسطا 25 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں ۔ اورسی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے سالانہ 517 کروڑ روپے ۔ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے خطوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ، پانی کی فراہمی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر 90فیصد سے زیادہ اخراجات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات: سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں کافی سرمایہ کاری ، اوسطا 500 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سالانہ 18255 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے کوئلے کے شعبے کے پی ایس یوز کے اندر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ یہ سرمایہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان ترقی اور ترقی کی اپنی رفتار کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، کوئلے کا شعبہ ملک کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ،جو معاشی خوشحالی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور سماجی بہبود کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
کوئلے کی کان کنی کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کو آلودگی کے اسٹریٹجک مرحلے میں کمی کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر معاشی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی انتظام دونوں کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اور ساتھ ہی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرکے ،ہندوستان ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار کان کنی کی صنعت کی طرف کام کر رہا ہے ۔ پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے پر یہ خصوصی توجہ ایک آگے کی سوچ کی حکمت عملی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ، ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ، اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی پائیداری میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1941340
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Sustainable Development for Coal Sector (pib.gov.in)
pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009196
chap7AnnualReport2023en.pdf (coal.nic.in)
Press Information Bureau (pib.gov.in)