Ministry of Coal
Economic significance of the Coal Sector Extends Beyond Energy Production
26 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the cornerstone of our energy basket, coal remains indispensable, contributing to over half of our primary energy needs and serving as the backbone of our industries. Over the past decade, thermal power, predominantly fueled by coal, has consistently accounted for more than 70% of our total power generation. Despite commendable strides in promoting renewable energy sources, the sheer growth in electricity demand necessitates a continued reliance on thermal power, with projections indicating its share to be 55% by 2030 and 27% by 2047. It is anticipated through comprehensive studies that coal demand in 2030 will likely reach 1462 MT and 1755 MT by 2047.
The economic significance of the coal sector extends beyond energy production, manifesting in various facets:
Single largest contributed to Railway Freight: Coal stands as the single largest contributor to railway freight, with an average share of nearly 49% of total freight income amounting to Rs. 82,275 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23 alone. This revenue contribution has surpassed 33% of total railway earnings, showcasing the sector's substantial influence on India's transportation network.
Government Revenue: The coal sector contributes over Rs. 70,000 Crore annually to the central and state governments through royalties, GST, and other levies. These funds play a crucial role in fostering socio-economic development and infrastructure enhancement in coal-producing regions. Coal production generates substantial revenue for both Central and State Governments, with royalty collections reaching Rs. 23,184.86 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Additionally, contributions to the District Mineral Fund, National Mineral Exploration Trust, and GST further bolster government finances, supporting socio-economic and infrastructure development initiatives. During FY 2022- 23 total of 5430.25 Cr have been collected and utilized for the development of coal producing districts. Furthermore, during 2022-23, Rs 364.38 Crore has been collected for NMET and Rs 6899.42 Crore has been collected as GST in same period.
Employment: The coal sector provides enormous employment opportunities, particularly in coal-producing districts of Eastern States. With over 239,210 employees in Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries, supplemented by contractual workers and outsourcing engagements, the sector sustains livelihoods for thousands of families. Additionally, over 65,000 contractual workers are engaged in mining operations with CIL and 37,000 workers are engaged through outsourcing for security, driver and housekeeping. With an average 24,000 trucks are engaged in coal transportation supporting 50,000 people and 30000, workers are engaged in captive/commercial coal mining companies contributing to job creation.
Dividend Payments: Coal India Ltd consistently contributes substantial dividends to the Central Government and has paid an average of Rs. 6,487 Crore annually over the past five years. The FY 2022-23 has seen a significant dividend payment of Rs. 9,475.85 Crore, highlighting the sector's financial stability and contribution to government revenues.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR): Coal sector PSUs prioritize CSR initiatives, with an average annual expenditure of Rs. 608 Crore over the past five years. Notably, Coal India Ltd alone has allocated an average of Rs. 517 Crore annually for CSR activities. Over 90% of the expenditure has been incurred on , socio- economic development focusing on healthcare, education, water supply and skill development in coal-producing regions.
Capital Expenditure: Substantial investments in capital expenditure, averaging Rs. 18,255 Crore annually over the past five years, have facilitated infrastructure development and resource optimization within coal sector PSUs. This capital infusion stimulates economic growth and fosters a conducive environment for sustainable development.
As India continues its trajectory of growth and development, the coal sector remains a cornerstone of the nation's progress, driving economic prosperity, employment generation, and social well-being.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र का आर्थिक महत्व ऊर्जा उत्पादन से कहीं आगे बढ़ गया है
26 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे विद्युत क्षेत्र की आधारशिला के रूप में, कोयला अत्यंत आवश्यक बना हुआ है, यह हमारी प्राथमिक ऊर्जा अवश्यकतओं में आधे से अधिक योगदान देता है और हमारे उद्योगों की रीढ़ के रूप में कार्य करता है। पिछले दशक में, मुख्य रूप से कोयले से चलने वाली ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं ने लगातार हमारे कुल बिजली उत्पादन का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से का योगदान दिया है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने में सराहनीय प्रगति के बावजूद, बिजली की मांग में भारी वृद्धि के कारण ताप विद्युत पर निरंतर निर्भरता की आवश्यकता होती है। यह अनुमान है कि वर्ष 2030 तक इसकी हिस्सेदारी 55 प्रतिशत और 2047 तक 27 प्रतिशत होगी। व्यापक अध्ययनों के माध्यम से यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि कोयले की मांग वर्ष 2030 तक 1462 मीट्रिक टन और वर्ष 2047 तक 1755 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
कोयला क्षेत्र का आर्थिक महत्व ऊर्जा उत्पादन से भी अधिक है, जो विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रकटदिखाई देता है:
रेलवे माल ढुलाई में अकेले सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता: रेलवे माल ढुलाई में कोयला सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता है, जिसकी कुल माल ढुलाई आय में औसतन हिस्सेदारी लगभग 49 प्रतिशत है। रेलवे ने इससे अकेले वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 82,275 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया है। यह राजस्व योगदान कुल रेलवे आय का 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया है, जो भारत के परिवहन नेटवर्क पर इस क्षेत्र के पर्याप्त प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
सरकारी राजस्व: कोयला क्षेत्र रॉयल्टी, वस्तु और सेवाकर (जीएसटी) और अन्य लेवी के माध्यम से केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को सालाना 70,000 करोड़ रुपये रुपये से अधिक के राजस्व का योगदान देता है। ये फंड कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। कोयला उत्पादन केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों के लिए पर्याप्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करता है, वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में रॉयल्टी संग्रह 23,184.86 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जिला खनिज निधि, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट और वस्तु एवं सेवाकर (जीएसटी) में योगदान से सरकारी वित्त व्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलती है, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की पहल को समर्थन मिलता है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादक जिलों के विकास के लिए कुल 5430.25 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र और उपयोग किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान एनएमईटी के लिए 364.38 करोड़ रुपये और इसी अवधि में वस्तु और सेवाकर (जीएसटी) के रूप में 6899.42 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए हैं।
रोजगार: कोयला क्षेत्र रोजगार के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है, विशेष रूप से पूर्वी राज्यों के कोयला उत्पादक जिलों में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों में 239,210 से अधिक कर्मचारियों के साथ, संविदा कर्मियों और आउटसोर्सिंग संलग्नताओं के साथ, यह क्षेत्र हजारों परिवारों के लिए आजीविका प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 65,000 से अधिक संविदा कर्मचारी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के साथ खनन कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं और 37,000 कर्मचारी सुरक्षा, ड्राइवर और हाउसकीपिंग के लिए आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से लगे हुए हैं। औसतन 24,000 ट्रक कोयला परिवहन में लगे हुए हैं, जिससे 50,000 लोगों को सहायता मिलती है और 30,000 श्रमिक कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन कंपनियों में लगे हुए हैं, जो रोजगार सृजन में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
लाभांश भुगतान: कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड लगातार केंद्र सरकार को पर्याप्त लाभांश देता है और पिछले पांच वर्षों में सालाना औसतन 6,487 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 9,475.85 करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण लाभांश भुगतान प्रदान किया गया है। यह इस क्षेत्र की वित्तीय स्थिरता और सरकारी राजस्व में योगदान को उजागर करता है।
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर): कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम सीएसआर पहल को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, जिसका औसत वार्षिक व्यय पिछले पांच वर्षों में 608 करोड़ रुपये, विशेष रूप से, अकेले कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने औसतन 517 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया है। सीएसआर गतिविधियों के लिए सालाना 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक व्यय कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा, जल आपूर्ति और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास पर किया गया है।
पूंजीगत व्यय: पिछले पांच वर्षों में सालाना औसतन 18,255 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय में पर्याप्त निवेश ने कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के भीतर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और संसाधन अनुकूलन की सुविधा प्रदान की है। यह पूंजी निवेश आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है और सतत विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत वृद्धि और विकास के अपने पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, कोयला क्षेत्र देश की प्रगति, आर्थिक समृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन और सामाजिक कल्याण की आधारशिला बना हुआ है।