Ministry of Coal
Economic significance of the Coal Sector Extends Beyond Energy Production
26 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the cornerstone of our energy basket, coal remains indispensable, contributing to over half of our primary energy needs and serving as the backbone of our industries. Over the past decade, thermal power, predominantly fueled by coal, has consistently accounted for more than 70% of our total power generation. Despite commendable strides in promoting renewable energy sources, the sheer growth in electricity demand necessitates a continued reliance on thermal power, with projections indicating its share to be 55% by 2030 and 27% by 2047. It is anticipated through comprehensive studies that coal demand in 2030 will likely reach 1462 MT and 1755 MT by 2047.
The economic significance of the coal sector extends beyond energy production, manifesting in various facets:
Single largest contributed to Railway Freight: Coal stands as the single largest contributor to railway freight, with an average share of nearly 49% of total freight income amounting to Rs. 82,275 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23 alone. This revenue contribution has surpassed 33% of total railway earnings, showcasing the sector's substantial influence on India's transportation network.
Government Revenue: The coal sector contributes over Rs. 70,000 Crore annually to the central and state governments through royalties, GST, and other levies. These funds play a crucial role in fostering socio-economic development and infrastructure enhancement in coal-producing regions. Coal production generates substantial revenue for both Central and State Governments, with royalty collections reaching Rs. 23,184.86 Crore in the fiscal year 2022-23.
Additionally, contributions to the District Mineral Fund, National Mineral Exploration Trust, and GST further bolster government finances, supporting socio-economic and infrastructure development initiatives. During FY 2022- 23 total of 5430.25 Cr have been collected and utilized for the development of coal producing districts. Furthermore, during 2022-23, Rs 364.38 Crore has been collected for NMET and Rs 6899.42 Crore has been collected as GST in same period.
Employment: The coal sector provides enormous employment opportunities, particularly in coal-producing districts of Eastern States. With over 239,210 employees in Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries, supplemented by contractual workers and outsourcing engagements, the sector sustains livelihoods for thousands of families. Additionally, over 65,000 contractual workers are engaged in mining operations with CIL and 37,000 workers are engaged through outsourcing for security, driver and housekeeping. With an average 24,000 trucks are engaged in coal transportation supporting 50,000 people and 30000, workers are engaged in captive/commercial coal mining companies contributing to job creation.
Dividend Payments: Coal India Ltd consistently contributes substantial dividends to the Central Government and has paid an average of Rs. 6,487 Crore annually over the past five years. The FY 2022-23 has seen a significant dividend payment of Rs. 9,475.85 Crore, highlighting the sector's financial stability and contribution to government revenues.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR): Coal sector PSUs prioritize CSR initiatives, with an average annual expenditure of Rs. 608 Crore over the past five years. Notably, Coal India Ltd alone has allocated an average of Rs. 517 Crore annually for CSR activities. Over 90% of the expenditure has been incurred on , socio- economic development focusing on healthcare, education, water supply and skill development in coal-producing regions.
Capital Expenditure: Substantial investments in capital expenditure, averaging Rs. 18,255 Crore annually over the past five years, have facilitated infrastructure development and resource optimization within coal sector PSUs. This capital infusion stimulates economic growth and fosters a conducive environment for sustainable development.
As India continues its trajectory of growth and development, the coal sector remains a cornerstone of the nation's progress, driving economic prosperity, employment generation, and social well-being.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے کی اقتصادی اہمیت توانائی کی پیداوار سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے
26 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہماری توانائی کی ٹوکری کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر، کوئلہ ناگزیر ہے، جو ہماری توانائی کی بنیادی ضروریات کے نصف سے زیادہ حصہ میں تعاون دیتا ہے اور ہماری صنعتوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کا کام کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، تھرمل پاور، بنیادی طور پر کوئلے سے ایندھن، مسلسل ہماری کُل بجلی کی پیداوار میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دینے میں قابل ستائش پیش رفت کے باوجود، بجلی کی طلب میں سراسر اضافے کے لیے تھرمل پاور پر مسلسل انحصار کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ 2030 تک اس کا حصہ 55 فیصد اور 2047 تک 27 فیصد ہونے کی پیش گوئیاں کرتا ہے۔ جامع مطالعات سے یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ کوئلے کی مانگ 2030 تک ممکنہ طور پر 1462 MT اور 2047 تک 1755 MT تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی اقتصادی اہمیت توانائی کی پیداوار سے باہر ہے، جو مختلف پہلوؤں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے:
ریلوے فریٹ میں واحد سب سے بڑا تعاون: کوئلہ ریلوے فریٹ میں واحد سب سے بڑا تعاون کنندہ ہے، جس کا اوسط حصہ تقریباً 49 فیصد کل مال برداری کی آمدنی کا ہے جس کی لاگت 82,275 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ صرف مالی سال 2022-23 میں ریونیو کا یہ حصہ ریلوے کی کل آمدنی کے 33 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک پر اس شعبے کے کافی اثر و رسوخ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
حکومت کا محصول/ ریونیو: مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو رائلٹی، جی ایس ٹی، اور دیگر محصولات کے ذریعے کوئلے کے شعبے کا حصہ 70,000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ فنڈز کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے خطوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کے لیے کافی آمدنی پیدا کرتی ہے، جس میں رائلٹی کی وصولی مالی سال 2022-23 میں 23,184.86 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ، نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ، اور جی ایس ٹی میں تعاون سماجی، اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اقدامات میں معاونت کرتے ہوئے حکومتی مالیات کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع کی ترقی کے لیے کل 5430.25 کروڑ جمع کیے گئے اور استعمال کیے گئے۔ مزید برآں، 2022-23 کے دوران، این ایم ای ٹی کے لیے 364.38 کروڑ روپے اور اسی مدت میں 6899.42 کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔
روزگار: کوئلہ کا شعبہ روزگار کے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر مشرقی ریاستوں کے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے اضلاع میں۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں میں 239,210 سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ، کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے اور آؤٹ سورسنگ کی مصروفیات کے ساتھ، یہ شعبہ ہزاروں خاندانوں کی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 65,000 سے زیادہ کنٹریکٹ ورکر سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ کان کنی کے کاموں میں مصروف ہیں اور 37,000 ورکرز سیکیورٹی، ڈرائیور اور ہاؤس کیپنگ کے لیے آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ذریعے مصروف ہیں۔ اوسطاً 24,000 ٹرک کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں مصروف ہیں جو کہ 50,000 لوگوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور 30000، کارکنان کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کمپنیوں میں مصروف ہیں جو ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
ڈیویڈنڈ کی ادائیگی: کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ مسلسل مرکزی حکومت کو کافی منافع میں حصہ ادا کرتی ہے اور اس نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اوسطاً 6,487 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی ادائیگی کی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں 9,475.85 کروڑ روپے کی نمایاں ڈیویڈنڈ ادائیگی دیکھی گئی ہے جو سیکٹر کے مالی استحکام اور حکومتی محصولات میں شراکت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر): کوئلے کے شعبے کے پی ایس یو، سی ایس آر اقدامات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، جن کا سالانہ اوسطاً 10000 روپے خرچ ہوتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اکیلے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے اوسطاً سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے 517 کروڑ روپے سالانہ مختص کیے ہیں۔ 90 فیصد سے زیادہ اخراجات، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر خرچ کیے گئے ہیں جو کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، پانی کی فراہمی اور مہارت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
کیپٹل اخراجات: سرمائے کے اخراجات میں کافی سرمایہ کاری، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اوسطاً سالانہ 18,255 کروڑ روپے، کوئلے کے شعبے کے پی ایس یو کے اندر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک دیتی ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
چونکہ ہندوستان ترقی اور فروغ کی اپنی رفتار کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، کوئلہ کا شعبہ ملک کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد بنا ہوا ہے، معاشی خوشحالی، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور سماجی بہبود کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔