Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
INDIA WITNESSSES PHENOMENAL GROWTH IN LPG INFRASTRUCTURE OVER PAST DECADE
LPG PRICE LOWEST IN INDIA
22 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
India now has one of the most robust LPG supply infrastructure globally. Before April 2014, nearly 45% of Indian households didn’t have access to clean cooking fuels and were constrained to depend on traditional fuels like cow dung, biomass, firewood etc.
The Growth in LPG infrastructure in the country over past decade is given below:
Sl.No.
Parameter
Unit
As on 01.04.2014
As on 01.06.2024
% Growth
1
Bottling plant of OMCs
No.
186
211
13.44
2
Bottling Capacity
TMTPA
13535
22963
69.56
3
LPG Distributors
No.
13896
25493
83.46
4
Total Domestic Active Customers
No. in crore
14.52
32.65
124.86
5
LPG Coverage
%
55.9
Near saturation
----
India imports more than 60% of its domestic LPG consumption. Prices of LPG in the country are linked to its price in the international market. Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for domestic LPG. During the period 2020-21 to 2022-23, the average Saudi CP (international benchmark for LPG pricing) went up from $415 per MT to $712 per MT.
However, the increase in the international prices was not fully passed on to the customers. Government has reduced the effective price of domestic LPG by Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder with effect from 30 th August, 2023. Under PAHAL Scheme, the domestic LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidised price and the applicable subsidy to the consumers is transferred directly into their bank accounts. Apart from the direct subsidy to bank accounts to consumers, the OMCs have also been compensated Rs 22,000 crore in FY 2022-23 by Government of India to cover the under-recoveries suffered by them in not passing on the high international prices to the domestic LPG consumers.
W.e.f. 21 st May, 2022, Government has been providing a budgetary support for targeted subsidy of Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries for upto 12 refills a year for years 2022-23 and 2023-24. Moreover, w.e.f. 5 th October, 2023, the targeted subsidy increased to Rs. 300 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for all Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries.
The current RSP of domestic LPG at Delhi is Rs. 803 per 14.2 Kg cylinder. With a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300 per cylinder (and proportionately prorated for 5 Kg cylinder), effective cost for PMUY consumers is Rs. 503 per 14.2 Kg cylinder (at Delhi) currently.
Prices of cooking gas in India, after the latest round of reduction, are one of the lowest globally,
and even lower than in most LPG producing nations.
The effective price of domestic LPG cylinder in neighbouring countries as on 01.05.2024 is as
below:
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg. cyl.)#
India
503.00*
Pakistan
1017.25
Sri Lanka
1320.94
Nepal
1207.84
#Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell
*Effective cost to PMUY beneficiaries in Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was started in May, 2016 with the objective of providing access to clean cooking fuel to poor households in the country according to a defined criteria. Under PMUY, deposit free LPG connections are provided to adult women from poor households. LPG consumption of PMUY beneficiaries is monitored on regular basis. Consumption of domestic LPG by households depends on several factors like food habits, household size, cooking habits, price, availability of alternate fuels etc. More than 105 crore refills have been taken by PMUY beneficiaries in the last 3 years alone. Per capita consumption of PMUY beneficiaries (in terms of no. of 14.2 kg LPG cylinders taken per year) has increased from 3.01 (FY 2019-20) to 3.95 (FY 2023-24). Further, the Government has taken several steps to encourage consumption of LPG, which include targeted subsidy of ₹300/- per 14.2 Kg refill upto 12 refills/year for PMUY beneficiaries, option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 kg to 5 Kg, upto 3 free refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package from April 2020 to December 2020 etc.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ایل پی جی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں غیر معمولی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا
ایل پی جی کی قیمت ہندوستان میں سب سے کم ہے
22 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پاس اب عالمی سطح پر سب سے مضبوط ایل پی جی سپلائی انفراسٹرکچر ہے۔ اپریل 2014 سے پہلے، تقریباً 45% ہندوستانی گھرانوں کے پاس کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن تک رسائی نہیں تھی اور وہ روایتی ایندھن جیسے گائے کے گوبر، بایوماس، لکڑی وغیرہ پر انحصار کرنے پر مجبور تھے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ملک میں ایل پی جی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہونے والی نمو ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
پیرامیٹر
یونٹ
01.04.2014تک
01.06.2024تک
شرح ترقی
1
او ایم سی کا بوٹلنگ پلانٹ
No.
186
211
13.44
2
بوٹلنگ کیپاسٹی
TMTPA
13535
22963
69.56
3
ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبویٹر
No.
13896
25493
83.46
4
گھریلو بنیاد پر کل گاہکوں کی تعیناتی
No. in crore
14.52
32.65
124.86
5
ایل پی جی کوریج
%
55.9
Near saturation
----
ہندوستان اپنی گھریلو ایل پی جی کی کھپت کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ درآمد کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں ایل پی جی کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اس کی قیمت سے منسلک ہیں۔ حکومت گھریلو ایل پی جی کے لیے صارفین کے لیے موثر قیمت میں ترمیم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ 2020-21 سے 2022-23 کی مدت کے دوران، اوسط سعودی سی پی (ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیار$415 فی ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر $712 فی ایم ٹی ہو گیا۔
تاہم بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافہ مکمل طور پر صارفین تک نہیں پہنچایا گیا۔ حکومت نے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی موثر قیمت میں 1 روپے 50 پیسے کمی کردی۔ 200 فی 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر 30 اگست 2023 سے لاگو ہوگا۔ پہل اسکیم کے تحت گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر غیر سبسڈی والی قیمت پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں اور صارفین کو قابل اطلاق سبسڈی براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ صارفین کو بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست سبسڈی کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی سال 2022-23 میں او ایم سی کو 22,000 کروڑ روپے بھی معاوضہ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کو بلند بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کو منتقل نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی کم وصولیوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
ڈبلیو ای ایف 21 مئی، 2022، حکومت 2022 روپے کی ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی کے لیے بجٹ میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے پردھان منتری اجوالا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی ) کے مستفیدین کے لیے ایک سال میں 12 تک ریفِل کے لیے 200 فی 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر۔ اس کے علاوہ، w.e.f. 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہدف شدہ سبسڈی بڑھ کر روپے ہو گئی۔ تمام پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی ) کے مستفیدین کے لیے 300 فی 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر۔
دہلی میں گھریلو ایل پی جی کی موجودہ آرایس پی 803 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر ہے۔ 300 فی سلنڈر (اور متناسب طور پر 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے) روپے کی ہدفی سبسڈی کے ساتھ ، پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے 503 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر (دہلی میں) فی الحال مؤثر لاگت ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں کھانا پکانے والی گیس کی قیمتیں، کمی کے تازہ ترین دور کے بعد، عالمی سطح پر سب سے کم قیمتوں میں سے ایک ہیں،اور ایل پی جی پیدا کرنے والے بیشتر ممالک سے بھی کم۔
پڑوسی ممالک میں گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی موثر قیمت 01.05.2024 تک ہے۔
1. ملک
1. گھریلو ایل پی جی (Rs./14.2 kg. cyl.)#
1. بھارت
1. 503.00*
1. پاکستان
1. 1017.25
1. سی لنکا
1. 1320.94
1. نیپال
1. 1207.84
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی ) مئی 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ملک کے غریب گھرانوں کو ایک طے شدہ معیار کے مطابق کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن تک رسائی فراہم کرنا تھا۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت، غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو ڈپازٹ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ایل پی جی کی کھپت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ گھریلو ایل پی جی کا گھریلو استعمال کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے کھانے کی عادات، گھریلو سائز، کھانا پکانے کی عادات، قیمت، متبادل ایندھن کی دستیابی وغیرہ۔ صرف پچھلے 3 سالوں میں پی ایم یو وائی کے استفادہ کنندگان کی طرف سے 105 کروڑ سے زیادہ ری فل کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی فی کس کھپت (ہر سال لیے گئے 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے) 3.01 (مالی سال 2019-20) سے بڑھ کر 3.95 (مالی سال 2023-24) ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید، حکومت نے ایل پی جی کی کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس میں پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کے لیے 300/- فی 14.2 کلو گرام ری فل فی سال کی ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی، 5 کلوگرام ڈبل بوتل کنکشن (ڈی بی سی) کا آپشن، 14.2 کلوگرام سے 5 کلو گرام تک پی ایم یو وائی ری فل تک مفت میں تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار شامل ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے اپریل 2020 سے دسمبر 2020 وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔