NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission and World Intellectual Property Organization sign a Letter of Intent towards building joint innovation programs in global south
22 JUL 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation from World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) comprising of Mr. Sherif Saadallah, Executive Director, WIPO Academy and Ms. Altaye Tedla, Head WIPO Academy visited NITI Aayog for signing of a Joint Letter of Intent (JLoI) between Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and WIPO. The JLoI is aimed at building programs for Innovation, Entrepreneurship & Intellectual Property (IP) for countries in the Global South.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Cabinet Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in the Government of India graced the occasion with his presence. From NITI Aayog the dignitaries present included Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Cabinet Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India said “I am very pleased to see that India’s innovation ecosystem is going global. Innovation is India’s strength. This pathbreaking partnership between AIM and WIPO will take the best of India’s innovation models to countries that are on similar development trajectories, and will enhance understanding and awareness about IPR right from the school-level and unlock the innovation potential of the world as well as foster inclusive and sustainable economic growth.
Mr. Sherif Saadallah, Executive Director, WIPO Academy during his address said – "Intellectual property (IP) is a powerful catalyst for innovation and creativity, essential for addressing development of youth and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. Our focus on youth is an integral part of our work to build a more inclusive global IP ecosystem, and our partnership with Atal Innovation Mission demonstrates WIPO’s commitment to ensure youth's participation in innovation and creativity so that IP ecosystems are utilized by a wider demographic, fostering a more innovative and creative global economy.”
Last year, Mr. Daren Tang, Director General, WIPO had visited the AIM ecosystem and advocated for Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and Atal Incubation Centers (AIC) to be a good template for innovation and entrepreneurship through South-South cooperation. His observations prompted WIPO to invite Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director AIM to showcase these flagship initiatives earlier this year in front of the member nations at the Committee on Development and Intellectual Property (CDIP) at the WIPO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. The agreement signed today has transpired from these conversations.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Suman Bery Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog said “WIPO's recognition of India's entrepreneurship development model is a proud moment for India and NITI Aayog which hosts the Mission. This deepens an already productive relationship between NITI Aayog and WIPO on national competitiveness”
As one of the specialized agency of the United Nations, WIPO is the nodal institution that releases the Global Innovation Index (GII) annually. As per the GII 2023 report, India had retained the 40th position of 132 economies featured in the GII ranking. As per WIPO Report 2022, India has experienced sixth straight year of growth in patent filing, posting the highest growth of 31.6% globally. Importantly, a substantial increase in resident filings was the main driver of growth overall in 2022.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog in his address underlined that, “In the last few years, India has made huge strides in its entrepreneurial journey in line with our international aspirations in this domain. This partnership between AIM and WIPO would help position India as a global leader in innovation, leveraging our vast talent pool and dynamic market to attract international investments. This partnership can be a game changer in fostering a culture of IP-led Innovation and hence safeguarding the future of our nation's technological advancements.”
Sharing his thoughts on the importance of this JLoI, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission said, “It is our hope that the AIM-WIPO partnership will benefit many nations for whom models such as Atal Tinkering Labs and Atal Innovation Centres are needed to build their innovation ecosystems. The experience of the two sides coming together helps us make these models significantly more holistic as now Innovation & Entrepreneurship meets Intellectual Property (IP) in a serious way.”
The WIPO delegation is on a 4 day visit to India, and will take part in a workshop on Intellectual Property in Innovation organised at AIC GGSIPU, Dwarka, on 23rd July. The delegates will also interact with school students from Atal Tinkering Labs and Industry Experts from FICCI, NASSCOM, PHDCCI among others during their visit.
About Atal Innovation Mission:
Atal Innovation Mission is a flagship initiative by the NITI Aayog to create a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across India.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن اور عالمی املاک دانشوراں تنظیم نے عالمی جنوب میں مشترکہ اختراعی پروگراموں کی تعمیر کے لیے اجازت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 JUL 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی املاک دانشوراں تنظیم (ڈبلیو آ ئی پی او) کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد جس میں ، ڈبلیو آ ئی پی او اکیڈمی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب شریف سعداللہ اور ڈبلیو آ ئی پی او کی اکیڈمی کی سربراہ محترمہ التائے ٹیڈلا نے اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) اور ڈبلیو آ ئی پی او کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ اجازت نامے (جے ایل او آئی) پر دستخط کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کا دورہ کیا۔ مشترکہ اجازت نامے کا مقصد گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے لئے اختراع، کاروبار اور املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی) کے لئے پروگرام سازی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے کابینی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے موجود معززین میں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرپرسن جناب سمن بیری، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، اور اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنوشامل تھے۔ ۔
حکومت ہند کے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے کابینی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان کا اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام عالمی سطح کا ہو رہا ہے۔ اختراع ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے۔ اے آئی ایم اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے درمیان یہ شاندار شراکت داری ہندوستان کے بہترین اختراعی ماڈلز کو ان ممالک تک لے جائے گی، جو اسی طرح کی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں، اور اسکول کی سطح سے ہی آئی پی آر کے بارے میں سمجھ اور بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گی اور دنیا کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔
ڈبلیو آئی پی او اکیڈمی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب شریف سعداللہ نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ – " املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی) اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور محرک ہے، جو نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ نوجوانوں پر ہماری توجہ ہمارے کام کا ایک لازمی عنصر ہے۔ تاکہ زیادہ جامع عالمی آئی پی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جائے، اوراختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیت میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے تاکہ آئی پی ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسیع آبادی کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جا سکے، اور ایک مزید اختراعی اور تخلیقی عالمی معیشت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ "
گزشتہ سال، ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈیرن تانگ نے اے آئی ایم ایکو سسٹم کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) اور اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سی) کو ساؤتھ-ساؤتھ تعاون کے ذریعے اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے ایک اچھا نمونہ بننے کی وکالت کی تھی۔ ان کے مشاہدات نے ڈبلیو آئی پی او کو اس سال کے شروع میں جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ڈبلیو آئی پی او ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دانشورانہ املاک کی ترقی کی کمیٹی (سی ڈی آئی پی) میں ممبر ممالک کے سامنے ان اہم اقدامات کو دکھانے کے لیے اےت آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو کو مدعو کرنے پر ابھارا ۔ آج جس معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں وہ انہی بات چیت سے سامنے آیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرپرسن، جناب سمن بیری نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کے کاروباری ترقی کے ماڈل کو ڈبلیو آئی پی او کا تسلیم کرنا، ہندوستان اور نیتی آیوگ کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے، جو اس مشن کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ قومی مسابقت پر نیتی آیوگ اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے درمیان پہلے سے ہی ایک نتیجہ خیز تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی ایک خصوصی ایجنسی کے طور پر، ڈبلیو آئی پی او، وہ نوڈل ادارہ ہے ، جو سالانہ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) جاری کرتا ہے۔ جی آئی آئی 2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے جی آئی آئی درجہ بندی میں نمایاں کردہ 132 معیشتوں میں سے 40 ویں پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ ڈبلیو آئی پی او رپورٹ 2022 کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں مسلسل چھٹے سال ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جس میں عالمی سطح پر 31.6 فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ریزیڈنٹ فائلنگ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ 2022 میں مجموعی طور پر ترقی کا بنیادی محرک تھا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے اس ڈومین میں ہماری بین الاقوامی امنگوں کے مطابق اپنے کاروباری سفر میں بڑی ترقی کی ہے۔ اے آئی ایم اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کو اختراع میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ہمارے وسیع ٹیلنٹ پول اور متحرک مارکیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ یہ شراکت داری آئی پی کی قیادت میں جدت طرازی کے ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوسکتی ہے اور اس وجہ سے ہمارے ملک کی تکنیکی ترقیات کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنائےگی ۔
اس اجازت نامے (جے ایل او آئی) کی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو، نے کہا کہ "یہ ہماری امید ہے کہ اے آئی ایم - ڈبلیو آئی پی او کی شراکت داری سے بہت سی قوموں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جن کے لیے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اور اٹل انوویشن سینٹرز جیسے ماڈل ہیں، جو اپنے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں کے اکٹھے ہونے کا تجربہ ہمیں ان ماڈلز کو نمایاں طور پر مزید جامع بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، کیونکہ اب جدت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی) کو سنجیدہ انداز میں پورا کرتی ہے۔
ڈبلیو آئی پی او کا وفد ہندوستان کے 4 روزہ دورے پر ہے اور 23 جولائی کو اے آئی سی جی جی ایس آئی پی یو ، دوارکا میں منعقدہ اختراع میں املاک دانشوراں پر ایک ورکشاپ میں حصہ لے گا۔ مندوبین اپنے دورے کے دوران اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے اسکولی طلباء اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، این اے ایس ایس سی او ایم ، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے صنعتی ماہرین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن کے بارے میں:
اٹل انوویشن مشن ، ہندوستان بھر میں اختراع اور کاروباری کی ثقافت کو پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔