Ministry of Culture
AWARENESS ABOUT THE IMPORTANCE OF CULTURAL HERITAGE
22 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the relevance of cultural awareness the Ministry regularly organizes cultural awareness programmes on various occasions like World Heritage Day, World Heritage Week, International Museums Day, Republic Day, Independence Day and Gandhi Jayanti through exhibitions, lectures supported with slide shows, workshops, competitions and other programmes involving general public, school and college students. Further, video films are shown in interpretation centre at selected monuments.
Also, Ministry of Culture regularly organizes book displays, exhibitions, programmes and lectures in online as well as offline mode on important occasions like Independence Day, Republic Day, Gandhi Jayanti, Ambedkar jayanti, Birth Anniversary of Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore, Reading Day, International Museum Day, Teacher’s Day to raise awareness about the importance of our cultural heritage in the form of books for the General public.
Under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programme activities such as Qila aur Kahaniyan campaign, Wonder Caves campaign, Madhavpur Ghed festival, Kalanjali program, Vitasta- celebrating Buddhist Heritage of Kashmir and Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar, etc. were organized.--
Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums (GLAM) Division has organized International Museum Expo, Festival of Libraries and India Art, and Architecture & Design Biennale to raise the awareness about the importance of cultural heritage through workshops, seminars, exhibitions, master classes, hands on training, etc.
Further, the Zonal Cultural Centre under the Ministry have also celebrated regional level festivals such as Geeta Mahotsav of Kurukshetra (Haryana), Madavpur Ghed Festival of Porbandar (Gujarat), Lokotsav of Goa, Orange City Craft Mela of Nagpur (Maharashtra), Lingraj Festival of Odisha, Silk City Festival of West Bengal, Discover North East of Manipur, Manipur Sangai Festival of Imphal (Manipur), Golden Beach Festival of Chandipur (Odisha), Vasantotsav Festival of Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and National Tribal Dance Festival of Telangana.
The target audience is the public at large, and school and college students, in particular.
The local communities/organizations also collaborate in organizing the events.
This information was given by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம்
22 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
கலாசார பாரம்பரிய முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், உலக பாரம்பரிய தினம், உலக பாரம்பரிய வாரம், சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம், குடியரசு தினம், சுதந்திர தினம், காந்தி ஜெயந்தி போன்ற பல்வேறு விழாக்கள் மற்றும் கொண்டாட்டங்களையொட்டி, கண்காட்சிகள், விரிவுரைகள், ஸ்லைடு ஷோக்கள், பயிலரங்குகள், பொதுமக்கள், பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் பிற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. மேலும், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னங்களில் உள்ள காட்சி விளக்க மையங்களில் காணொலிப் படங்கள் காண்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சுதந்திர தினம், குடியரசு தினம், காந்தி ஜெயந்தி, அம்பேத்கர் ஜெயந்திரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரின் பிறந்த நாள், வாசிப்பு நாள், சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம், ஆசிரியர் தினம் போன்ற முக்கியமான நிகழ்வுகளின் போது, புத்தக கண்காட்சிகள், கண்காட்சிகள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கலைக்கூடங்கள், நூலகங்கள், ஆவணக்காப்பகங்கள் மற்றும் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் பிரிவு சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக கண்காட்சி, நூலகங்களின் திருவிழா மற்றும் இந்திய கலை மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பயிலரங்குகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், கண்காட்சிகள், மாஸ்டர் வகுப்புகள், நேரடி பயிற்சி போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.