Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Opening Remarks at the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
This session - the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha marks a significant moment with the consideration of the maiden Budget by the newly elected government, now serving its third consecutive term, after over six decades, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Hon’ble Members, I am confident that this august House will expectedly lead the nation by example to calibrate the political path forward marked by moderation of discourse pledging to serve the nation rising above partisan interests.
Undeniably there is need to lower the temperature in our polity. This House must reflect highest standards of sanctity, propriety and protocol of Parliamentary traditions that will be motivational for legislatures in the largest democracy and outside as well. World is looking up to us; let us live up to that expectation.
Hon’ble Members, I have every hope that the proceedings of the House will be marked by enriching and informed debates, optimally utilizing the time for national benefit.
Let us uphold the principles of 'Dialogue, Discussion, Deliberation, and Debate', fostering an environment conducive to robust parliamentary discourse and set an example before the nation.
Hon’ble Members, I seek to draw your attention to another important and concerning aspect- many a time, Members’ communications to the Chairman find way to public domain and sometimes even before the same reach the addressee. This inappropriate practice of garnering public attention is at best avoided.
Hon’ble Members, there is nothing beyond Bharat which we cannot achieve. Let us dedicate to ever keep Nation First, relegating partisan interests. No better place than this temple of democracy to begin. Let us all commit to act in togetherness for welfare of our people.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાજ્યસભાના 265મા સત્રમાં અધ્યક્ષની પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ સત્ર - રાજ્યસભાનું 265મુ સત્ર નવી ચૂંટાયેલી સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રથમ બજેટની વિચારણા સાથે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ છે, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ છ દાયકાથી વધુ સમય પછી સતત ત્રીજી ટર્મ માટે સેવા આપી રહી છે.
આદરણીય સભ્યો, મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ભવ્ય ગૃહ પક્ષપાતી હિતોથી ઉપર ઉઠીને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવાનું વચન આપતા પ્રવચનના મધ્યસ્થતા દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત રાજકીય માર્ગને આગળ વધારવા માટે ઉદાહરણ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રને અપેક્ષિત રીતે દોરી જશે.
નિર્વિવાદપણે આપણા રાજકારણમાં ગરમાવો ઘટાડવાની જરૂર છે. આ ગૃહે સંસદીય પરંપરાઓની પવિત્રતા, ઔચિત્ય અને પ્રોટોકોલના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા જોઈએ, જે સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહીમાં અને બહાર પણ વિધાનસભાઓ માટે પ્રેરક બની રહેશે. દુનિયા આપણી તરફ જોઈ રહી છે; ચાલો આપણે એ અપેક્ષા પ્રમાણે જીવીએ.
આદરણીય સભ્યો, મને સંપૂર્ણ આશા છે કે ગૃહની કાર્યવાહીને રાષ્ટ્રીય લાભ માટે સમયનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરીને, સમૃદ્ધ અને માહિતગાર ચર્ચાઓ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ચાલો આપણે 'સંવાદ, ચર્ચા, વિચાર-વિમર્શ અને ચર્ચા'ના સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન કરીએ, મજબૂત સંસદીય વાર્તાલાપ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીએ અને રાષ્ટ્ર સમક્ષ એક ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કરીએ.
આદરણીય સભ્યો, હું તમારું ધ્યાન અન્ય એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને ચિંતાજનક પાસા તરફ દોરવા માગું છું ઘણી વખત સભ્યોનો અધ્યક્ષ સાથેનો સંદેશાવ્યવહાર જાહેર ક્ષેત્ર સુધી પહોંચવાનો માર્ગ શોધી કાઢે છે અને કેટલીક વાર તે જ સરનામાં સુધી પહોંચે તે પહેલાં જ. લોકોનું ધ્યાન આકર્ષિત કરવાની આ અયોગ્ય પ્રથાને શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે ટાળવામાં આવે છે.
આદરણીય સભ્યો, ભારતથી આગળ એવું કશું જ નથી જે આપણે પ્રાપ્ત ન કરી શકીએ. ચાલો આપણે પક્ષપાતી હિતોને દૂર કરીને રાષ્ટ્રને પ્રથમ રાખવા માટે હંમેશા સમર્પિત કરીએ. શરૂ કરવા માટે લોકશાહીના આ મંદિરથી વધુ સારી કોઈ જગ્યા નથી. ચાલો આપણે સૌ આપણા લોકોના કલ્યાણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ થઈએ.