Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Opening Remarks at the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
This session - the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha marks a significant moment with the consideration of the maiden Budget by the newly elected government, now serving its third consecutive term, after over six decades, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Hon’ble Members, I am confident that this august House will expectedly lead the nation by example to calibrate the political path forward marked by moderation of discourse pledging to serve the nation rising above partisan interests.
Undeniably there is need to lower the temperature in our polity. This House must reflect highest standards of sanctity, propriety and protocol of Parliamentary traditions that will be motivational for legislatures in the largest democracy and outside as well. World is looking up to us; let us live up to that expectation.
Hon’ble Members, I have every hope that the proceedings of the House will be marked by enriching and informed debates, optimally utilizing the time for national benefit.
Let us uphold the principles of 'Dialogue, Discussion, Deliberation, and Debate', fostering an environment conducive to robust parliamentary discourse and set an example before the nation.
Hon’ble Members, I seek to draw your attention to another important and concerning aspect- many a time, Members’ communications to the Chairman find way to public domain and sometimes even before the same reach the addressee. This inappropriate practice of garnering public attention is at best avoided.
Hon’ble Members, there is nothing beyond Bharat which we cannot achieve. Let us dedicate to ever keep Nation First, relegating partisan interests. No better place than this temple of democracy to begin. Let us all commit to act in togetherness for welfare of our people.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 265ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಪಠ್ಯ
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳ ನಂತರ ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 265ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತದ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮಿತವಾದ ಸಂವಾದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಪನಾಂಕ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಸದನವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಪಮಾನವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅಲ್ಲಗಳೆಯುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಸದನವು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಪಾವಿತ್ರ್ಯತೆ, ಔಚಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಬೇಕು, ಇದು ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಗಿನ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇರಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಗತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮತ್ತ ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದೆ; ಆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ಬದುಕೋಣ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಸದನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಲಾಪಗಳು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯುಳ್ಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭರವಸೆ ಇದೆ.
'ಸಂವಾದ, ಚರ್ಚೆ, ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆ'ಯ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯೋಣ, ದೃಢವಾದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸೋಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮುಂದೆ ಒಂದು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಇಡೋಣ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ನಾನು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಂಶದತ್ತ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ - ಅನೇಕ ಬಾರಿ, ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸಂವಹನಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅದು ವಿಳಾಸವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ಮೊದಲೇ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುವ ಈ ಅನುಚಿತ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ನಾವು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗದದ್ದು ಯಾವುದೂ ಇಲ್ಲ. ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತಿ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಿಗಿಟ್ಟು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಮೊದಲು ಇರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತರಾಗೋಣ. ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಇದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಥಳವಿಲ್ಲ. ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗೋಣ.