Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Opening Remarks at the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
This session - the 265th Session of Rajya Sabha marks a significant moment with the consideration of the maiden Budget by the newly elected government, now serving its third consecutive term, after over six decades, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Hon’ble Members, I am confident that this august House will expectedly lead the nation by example to calibrate the political path forward marked by moderation of discourse pledging to serve the nation rising above partisan interests.
Undeniably there is need to lower the temperature in our polity. This House must reflect highest standards of sanctity, propriety and protocol of Parliamentary traditions that will be motivational for legislatures in the largest democracy and outside as well. World is looking up to us; let us live up to that expectation.
Hon’ble Members, I have every hope that the proceedings of the House will be marked by enriching and informed debates, optimally utilizing the time for national benefit.
Let us uphold the principles of 'Dialogue, Discussion, Deliberation, and Debate', fostering an environment conducive to robust parliamentary discourse and set an example before the nation.
Hon’ble Members, I seek to draw your attention to another important and concerning aspect- many a time, Members’ communications to the Chairman find way to public domain and sometimes even before the same reach the addressee. This inappropriate practice of garnering public attention is at best avoided.
Hon’ble Members, there is nothing beyond Bharat which we cannot achieve. Let us dedicate to ever keep Nation First, relegating partisan interests. No better place than this temple of democracy to begin. Let us all commit to act in togetherness for welfare of our people.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सभा के 265वें सत्र में सभापति के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ
22 JUL 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सभा का यह 265वां सत्र, छह दशक से अधिक समय के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लगातार तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए निर्वाचित सरकार द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत प्रथम बजट पर चर्चा की दृष्टि से एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र है।
माननीय सदस्यों, मुझे विश्वास है कि यह प्रतिष्ठित सदन, वाद-विवाद में संयम बरतते हुए, पक्षपातपूर्ण हितों से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का संकल्प लेते हुए और राजनीति का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करते हुए राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेगा।
निस्संदेह, हमारी राजनीति के तापमान को कम करने की आवश्यकता है। इस सदन को संसदीय परंपराओं, संसद की पवित्रता और औचित्य के उच्चतम मानकों को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए, जो इस सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के विधानमंडलों और अन्‍य देशों के लिए भी प्रेरणादायी होंगे। विश्व हमारी ओर देख रहा है; आइए हम उसकी अपेक्षा पर खरा उतरें।
माननीय सदस्यों, मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि सदन की कार्यवाही समृद्ध और जानकारीपूर्ण चर्चा से परिपूर्ण होगी और इसके अधिकतम समय का उपयोग राष्‍ट्र के लाभ के लिए किया जाएगा।
आइए हम 'संवाद, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और बहस' के सिद्धांत को कायम रखें, मजबूत संसदीय संवाद के लिए अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करें और राष्ट्र के सामने एक उदाहरण पेश करें।
माननीय सदस्यगण, मैं आपका ध्यान एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण और चिंताजनक पहलू की ओर आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं- कई बार, सदस्यों द्वारा सभापति को लिखे गए संदेश सार्वजनिक डोमेन में पहुंच जाते हैं और कभी-कभी तो संदेश पाने वाले तक पहुंचने से पहले ही यह हो जाता है। जनता का ध्यान आकर्षित करने वाली इस अनुचित प्रथा से बचा जाना चाहिए।
माननीय सदस्यगण, भारत से परे ऐसा कुछ भी नहीं है जो हम हासिल नहीं कर सकते। आइए हम हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने के लिए समर्पित रहें और पक्षपातपूर्ण हितों को दरकिनार करें। इसकी शुरुआत के लिए लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर से बेहतर कोई स्थान नहीं है। आइए हम सभी जन कल्याण के लिए एकजुट होकर कार्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त करें।