Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Strengthening Ties and Empowering Governance: India's Capacity Building Programme for Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
“Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with 16 Deputy Commissioners from Bangladesh attending ‘Special Capacity Building programme on Public Policy & Governance by NCGG”
“In partnership with the ITEC, MEA, the NCGG completed the Special Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy & Governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Aligned with the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy advocated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully concluded its flagship one-week special capacity building programme on public policy and governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh from July 15-20, 2024.
The Deputy Commissioners had the opportunity to interact with the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the mutual benefits of exchanging best practices and knowledge to tackle common challenges. He emphasized the success of India's developmental programmes like PM Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, and CPGRAMS, which are being replicated in Bangladesh. He proposed the identification of "twin districts" in India and Bangladesh facing similar issues to foster cooperation. He praised the strengthening of Indo-Bangladesh ties through the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 'Neighborhood First' policy, focusing on capacity building, infrastructure development, and people-to-people connections, aligning with the visions of 'Viksit Bharat @2047' and 'Smart Bangladesh Vision 2041'.
Following the completion of the first phase of the capacity building programme for 1,500 civil servants, the NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of an additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. To date, with support from the MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, the NCGG has trained approximately 2,650 officers from Bangladesh. This week-long programme included interactions with senior Secretaries to the Government of India and District Collectors and Magistrates on various initiatives and best practices across critical topics.
The valedictory ceremony was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW and DG, NCGG, and was attended by Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The entire programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, NCGG; Dr. Gazala Hasan, Associate Course Coordinator and Assistant Professor, NCGG; Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, NCGG; and Shri Akash Sikdar, Young Professional, NCGG, along with the dedicated training team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
رشتوں میں استحکام اور بااختیار گورننس: بنگلہ دیش کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے لئے ہندوستان کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این سی جی جی کے زیر اہتمام پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر خصوسی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے بنگلہ دیش کے سولہ ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
آئی ٹی ایس سی۔ ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش کے سولہ ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام مکمل کرلیا
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی واسودھیو کٹمبکم فلاسفی اور پڑوسی سب سے پہلے پالیسی کے عین مطابق نیشنل سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے پندرہ سے بیس جولائی 2024 تک بنگلہ دیش کے سولہ ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے لئے ایک ہفتے کے اپنے اہم صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کو مکمل کرلیا۔
ڈپٹی کمشنر صاحیبان کو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت اور خلاف محکمے میں وزیر مملکت اور عملے ،شکایات عامہ اور پنشن کے وزیر مملککت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ ملنے جلنے اور بات چت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
افسران کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یکساں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایک دوسرے کو اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں سے آگاہ کرننے کے باہمی فائدوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں مثلا پی ایم آواس یوجنا، آیوشمان بھارت اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی کامیابی پر زور دیا جن پر بنگلہ دیش میں ہوبہو عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ی پڑوسی سب سے پہلے پالیسی کے ذریعہ ہند۔ بنگلہ دیش تعلقات میں استحکام آنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو وکست بھارت 2047 اور سمارٹ بنگلہ دیش ویژن 2041 کے تصور کو پایہ تکمیل پہنچانے کا راستہ ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں ڈیڑھ ہزار سول سرونٹس شامل تھے اور اس کی تکمیل ے بعد این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ کرکے 2025 تک مزید 1800 سولہ سرونٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کی جانب قدم اٹھایا۔
اختتامی تقریب میں جناب وی سرینواسن آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اینڈ ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو اور ڈی جی۔ این سی جی جی نے صدارت کی اور اس موقع پر موجود اکابرین اور افسران میں محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھیو ، چیف ایڈ منسٹریٹیو آفیسر این سی جی جی بھی شامل تھیں پورے پروگرام کی نگرانی اور تال میل کی ذمہ داری ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے اٹھائی جو این سی جی جی میں کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور ایسوسیٹ پروفیسر ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ جناب آکاش سکدر اور این سی جی جی کی ٹیم نے ان کا ساتھ دیا۔