Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Strengthening Ties and Empowering Governance: India's Capacity Building Programme for Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
“Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with 16 Deputy Commissioners from Bangladesh attending ‘Special Capacity Building programme on Public Policy & Governance by NCGG”
“In partnership with the ITEC, MEA, the NCGG completed the Special Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy & Governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Aligned with the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy advocated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully concluded its flagship one-week special capacity building programme on public policy and governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh from July 15-20, 2024.
The Deputy Commissioners had the opportunity to interact with the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the mutual benefits of exchanging best practices and knowledge to tackle common challenges. He emphasized the success of India's developmental programmes like PM Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, and CPGRAMS, which are being replicated in Bangladesh. He proposed the identification of "twin districts" in India and Bangladesh facing similar issues to foster cooperation. He praised the strengthening of Indo-Bangladesh ties through the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 'Neighborhood First' policy, focusing on capacity building, infrastructure development, and people-to-people connections, aligning with the visions of 'Viksit Bharat @2047' and 'Smart Bangladesh Vision 2041'.
Following the completion of the first phase of the capacity building programme for 1,500 civil servants, the NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of an additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. To date, with support from the MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, the NCGG has trained approximately 2,650 officers from Bangladesh. This week-long programme included interactions with senior Secretaries to the Government of India and District Collectors and Magistrates on various initiatives and best practices across critical topics.
The valedictory ceremony was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW and DG, NCGG, and was attended by Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The entire programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, NCGG; Dr. Gazala Hasan, Associate Course Coordinator and Assistant Professor, NCGG; Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, NCGG; and Shri Akash Sikdar, Young Professional, NCGG, along with the dedicated training team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“संबंधों को मजबूत करना और शासन को सशक्त बनाना: बांग्लादेश के उप-उच्चायुक्तों के लिए भारत का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम”
“केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ‘एनसीजीजी द्वारा सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम’ में भाग लेने वाले बांग्लादेश के 16 उप-उच्चायुक्तों से बातचीत की”
“एनसीजीजी ने आईटीईसी, विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, बांग्लादेश के 16 उप-उच्चायुक्तों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया”
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के दर्शन और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति के अनुरूप, बांग्लादेश के 16 उप-उच्चायुक्तों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर आयोजित 15-20 जुलाई 2024 तक एक सप्ताह के विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से उप-उच्चायुक्तों को माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ बातचीत करने का सुअवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारस्परिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के पारस्परिक लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, आयुष्मान भारत और केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) जैसे भारत के विकास कार्यक्रमों की सफलता पर जोर दिया, जिन्हें बांग्लादेश में शुरू किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश में एक समान मुद्दों का सामना करने वाले "जुड़वां जिलों" की पहचान का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति के माध्यम से भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जनमानस के बीच संबंधों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो 'विकसित भारत @2047' और 'स्मार्ट बांग्लादेश विजन 2041' के विजन के साथ संरेखित है।
1,500 सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के प्रथम चरण के पूरा होने के बाद, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने वर्ष 2025 तक अतिरिक्त 1,800 सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए बांग्लादेश सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। विदेश मंत्रालय के समर्थन और ढाका में भारतीय मिशन के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से, एनसीजीजी ने बांग्लादेश के लगभग 2,650 अधिकारियों को अभी तक प्रशिक्षित किया है। इस साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ सचिवों और जिला कलेक्टरों और मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विभिन्न पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों पर बातचीत शामिल थी।
समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता आईएएस, डीएआरपीजी और डीपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव एवं एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास द्वारा की गई और इस समारोह में एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू, ने भाग लिया। इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वयन एनसीजीजी के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, एनसीजीजी की एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक और सहायक प्रोफेसर, डॉ. गज़ाला हसन, एनसीजीजी के कार्यक्रम सहायक श्री संजय दत्त पंत, और एनसीजीजी के युवा पेशेवर, श्री आकाश सिकदर ने एनसीजीजी की समर्पित प्रशिक्षण टीम के साथ भाग लिया।