Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Strengthening Ties and Empowering Governance: India's Capacity Building Programme for Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
“Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with 16 Deputy Commissioners from Bangladesh attending ‘Special Capacity Building programme on Public Policy & Governance by NCGG”
“In partnership with the ITEC, MEA, the NCGG completed the Special Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy & Governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh”
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Aligned with the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy advocated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully concluded its flagship one-week special capacity building programme on public policy and governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh from July 15-20, 2024.
The Deputy Commissioners had the opportunity to interact with the Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the mutual benefits of exchanging best practices and knowledge to tackle common challenges. He emphasized the success of India's developmental programmes like PM Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, and CPGRAMS, which are being replicated in Bangladesh. He proposed the identification of "twin districts" in India and Bangladesh facing similar issues to foster cooperation. He praised the strengthening of Indo-Bangladesh ties through the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 'Neighborhood First' policy, focusing on capacity building, infrastructure development, and people-to-people connections, aligning with the visions of 'Viksit Bharat @2047' and 'Smart Bangladesh Vision 2041'.
Following the completion of the first phase of the capacity building programme for 1,500 civil servants, the NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of an additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. To date, with support from the MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, the NCGG has trained approximately 2,650 officers from Bangladesh. This week-long programme included interactions with senior Secretaries to the Government of India and District Collectors and Magistrates on various initiatives and best practices across critical topics.
The valedictory ceremony was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW and DG, NCGG, and was attended by Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The entire programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, NCGG; Dr. Gazala Hasan, Associate Course Coordinator and Assistant Professor, NCGG; Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, NCGG; and Shri Akash Sikdar, Young Professional, NCGG, along with the dedicated training team of NCGG.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
"உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஆளுகையை மேம்படுத்துதல்: பங்களாதேஷின் துணை ஆணையர்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்"
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த 16 துணை ஆணையர்களுடன் சிறப்பு திறன் வளர்ப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்
21 JUL 2024 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பரிந்துரைத்த 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' தத்துவம் மற்றும் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் 2024 ஜூலை 15 முதல் 20 வரை பங்களாதேஷின் 16 துணை ஆணையர்களுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த அதன் முதன்மையான ஒரு வார சிறப்பு திறன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை துணை ஆணையர்கள் பெற்றனர்.
அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அறிவை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதன் பரஸ்பர நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் போன்ற இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு வெற்றியை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
'வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @ 2047', 'ஸ்மார்ட் பங்களாதேஷ் விஷன் 2041' ஆகியவற்றின் பார்வைகளுடன் இணைந்து, திறன் வளர்ப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான இணைப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலில்' கொள்கையின் மூலம் இந்தோ-பங்களாதேஷ் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
1,500 அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2025 க்குள் கூடுதலாக 1,800 அரசு அதிகாரிகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த பங்களாதேஷ் அரசுடன் நல்லாட்சி மையம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இன்றுவரை, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடனும், டாக்காவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்புடனும்பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 2,650 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.