کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی كے ہاتھوں نیشنل لینڈ سلائیڈ فورکاسٹنگ سنٹر کا افتتاح اور بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل اور بھوسکھلن موبائل ایپ کا آغاز
19 JUL 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج جی ایس آئی، دھریتری کیمپس، سالٹ لیک سٹی واقع کولکاتہ میں نیشنل لینڈ سلائیڈنگ فورکاسٹنگ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر نے بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل اور بھوسکھلن موبائل ایپ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں اور ذمہ دار تنظیموں کے علاوہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی، جناب جناردن پرساد، اور تنظیم کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
نیشنل لینڈ سلائیڈنگ فورکاسٹنگ سینٹر این ایل ایف سی ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں لینڈ سلائیڈ کے خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس افتتاح کے فوراً بعد کیلمپونگ، دارجلنگ اور نیلگیری اضلاع کے رہائشیوں کو لائیو پیشن گوئی کی رپورٹ سے فائدہ پہنچے گا جو 20 جولائی 2024 سے ان کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائے گی۔ یہ وقتاً فوقتاً تمام لینڈ سلائیڈ سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے لیے جو علاقائی لینڈ سلائیڈ کو فعال کریں گی 2030 تک ملک بھر میں ارلی وارننگ سسٹمابتدائی انتباہی بلیٹن جاری کرے گا ۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس این ایل ایف سی مقامی انتظامیہ اور کمیونٹیز کو ابتدائی معلومات فراہم کرے گا، لینڈ سلائیڈ انوینٹریز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرے گا اور پیش گوئی کی درستگی کے لیے ریئل ٹائم بارش اور ڈھلوان کے عدم استحکام کے ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرے گا۔
بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل کا آغاز تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ویب پورٹل لینڈ سلائیڈ کے خطرات سے متعلق متعلقہ ڈیٹا اور معلومات کو پھیلانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس طرح ملک میں مختصر فاصلے اور درمیانے درجے کے لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی پیشن گوئی شروع کرے گا۔ بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط، صارف دوست بھوسکھلن موبائل ایپ روزانہ لینڈ سلائیڈ کی پیشین گوئیوں کو فوری طور پر پھیلانے کے قابل بنائے گی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو لینڈ سلائیڈ کے واقعات پر مقامی اور وقتی معلومات کا اشتراک اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔ یہ ایپ بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے اور جلد ہی گوگل پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں قدرتی آفات کے انتظام میں خاص طور پر لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے این ایل ایف سی کے قیام میں جی ایس آءی افسران کی لگن کی ستائش کی اور افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی معدنیات اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری تندہی سے کام کریں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو کر 2047 تک وکست بھارت کا نشانہ پار کریں۔
این ایل ایف سی کا افتتاح، اور بھوسنکیت ویب پورٹل اور بھوسکھلن موبائل ایپ کا آغاز، جی ایس آئی کے لیے تاریخی کامیابیاں ہیں اور ہندوستان میں آفات سے نمٹنے اور حفاظت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ملک کی پائیدار ترقی، وسائل کے انتظام اور آفات کے خاتمے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیےجی ایس آئی کی جاری کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وزیر نے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ دورہ سینٹرل ہیڈکوارٹر کیمپس سے شروع ہوا جہاں وزیر موصوف کا استقبال ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی، جناب جناردن پرساد نے کیا۔ وزیر نے جی ایس آئی کی جاری سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں انہوں نے بیس لائن ڈیٹا جنریشن، ملک کے معدنی وسائل کو بڑھانے اور خاص طور پر لینڈ سلائیڈنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پالیسیوں میں جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور جیولوجیکل اسٹڈیز اور معدنیات کی تلاش کو آگے بڑھانے میں انتھک کوششوں پر افسران کو مبارکباد دی۔
جی ایس آئی نے کوئلے کی تلاش پر اپنی ابتدائی توجہ سے نمایاں طور پر توسیع کی ہے جس میں چٹان کی اقسام، ارضیاتی ڈھانچے اور اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش شامل ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے پروگراموں کی تعداد گزشتہ سال کے 127 سے بڑھ کر 196 اور اس سال 450 ہو گئی ہے۔ نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری (این جی ڈی آر) کا کامیاب آغاز اور او سی بی آئی ایس پورٹل کی او سی آئی کلاؤڈ پر منتقلی، جدت اور کارکردگی کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy inaugurates National Landslide Forecasting Centre and Launches Bhusanket Web Portal & Bhooskhalan Mobile App
19 JUL 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today inaugurated the National Landslide Forecasting Centre at GSI, Dharitri Campus, Salt Lake City, Kolkata. Minister also launched the Bhusanket Web Portal and Bhooskhalan Mobile App. The programme was graced by dignitaries from various disaster management agencies and stakeholder organizations besides Director General, GSI, Shri Janardan Prasad, and other senior officials of the organisation.
The NLFC is a pioneering initiative aimed at landslide hazard mitigation in India. Soon after this inauguration, residents of Kalimpong, Darjeeling and Nilgiri districts will be benefitted from live forecasting report to be shared with them since 20th July 2024. It will in due course issue early warning bulletins for all landslide-prone states, operationalizing the regional Landslide Early Warning System (LEWS) nationwide by 2030. Equipped with advanced technology, the NLFC will provide early information to local administration and communities, update landslide inventories, and integrate real-time rainfall and slope instability data for enhanced forecasting accuracy.
The launch of the Bhusanket Web Portal marks a major step towards disaster risk reduction. This web portal will facilitate the dissemination of relevant data and information on landslide hazards, initiating short-range and medium-range landslide forecasting in the country. Integrated with the Bhusanket Web Portal, the user-friendly Bhooskhalan Mobile App will enable quick dissemination of daily landslide forecasts and allow stakeholders to share and update spatial and temporal information on landslide occurrences. The app is available on Bhusanket web portal and will soon be available on Google Play Store.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized GSI’s critical role in disaster management, particularly in landslide hazard mitigation. Minister commended the GSI officers for their dedication in establishing the NLFC and urged officers to work diligently towards fulfilling the nation’s mineral and disaster management needs, aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The inauguration of the NLFC, and the launch of the Bhusanket Web Portal and Bhooskhalan Mobile App, are landmark achievements for GSI and a testament to its commitment to advancing disaster preparedness and safety in India. The event underscores GSI's ongoing efforts to leverage technology and innovation for the nation's sustainable development, resource management, and disaster mitigation.
Earlier in the day, Minister visited the Geological Survey of India campus. The visit commenced at the Central Headquarters (CHQ) campus, where minister was welcomed by Director General, GSI, Shri Janardan Prasad. Minister chaired a review meeting to assess the ongoing activities and achievements of GSI. During this meeting, he underscored GSI’s pivotal role in baseline data generation, augmenting the mineral resources of the country and policies, particularly focusing on landslides, and congratulated the officers for their tireless efforts in advancing geological studies and mineralexploration.
GSI has significantly expanded from its initial focus on coal exploration to include mapping rock types, geological structures, and exploring strategic and critical minerals. Notably, the number of exploration programs for critical minerals has increased from 127 last year to 196 out of total number of 450 exploration programmes this year. The successful launch of the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) and the migration of the OCBIS portal to the OCI cloud are testaments to GSI’s commitment to innovation and efficiency.
About Geological Survey of India
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismo-tectonic study and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasizes on systematic documentation of all geological processes both surface and subsurface, of the country and its offshore areas. The organization carries out this work through geological, geophysical, & geochemical surveys using the latest does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, coordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing. It functions as a ‘Repository’ for the purpose and uses the latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
GSI, headquartered in Kolkata, has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and state unit offices in almost all states of the country. GSI is an attached office to the Ministry of Mines.