விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை வேளாண்மை அறிவியல் குறித்து லக்னோவில் மண்டல ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் இன்று (19.07.2024) நடைபெற்ற “இயற்கை வேளாண்மை அறிவியல் குறித்த மண்டல ஆலோசனை” நிகழ்வில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் உரையாற்றினார். ரசாயனங்களில் இருந்து அன்னை பூமியை பாதுகாப்போம் என்ற பிரதமரின் கனவை நிறைவேற்ற வரும் காலங்களில் நம்மால் இயன்ற அனைத்தையும் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் பேசும் போது கூறினார். 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு தங்கள் நிலத்தில் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை செய்யும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கை முறையில் வேளாண்மை செய்வதால் சாகுபடி குறைவதை ஈடுசெய்ய இந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இயற்கை வேளாண்மைக்கு உதவும் வகையில், அதுகுறித்து பயிலவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும் நாட்டில் உள்ள வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்தார். இயற்கை வேளாண்மை குறித்து நாட்டில் ஒரு கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், இவர்கள் நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் சென்று இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சாரிய தேவ்விரத் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034373

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A regional consultation program on the science of natural farming was organized in Lucknow
Farmers of the country should do natural farming on a part of their land, farmers doing natural farming for three years will get subsidy: Shri Chouhan
Natural farming will increase the yield of the fields without using chemicals and fertilizers: Shri Chouhan
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed "Regional Consultation Program on the Science of Natural Farming" today in Lucknow. On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of "saving Mother Earth from chemicals", we will try our best that in the coming times, farmers do chemical-free farming so that the coming generation remains healthy. He called upon the farmers of the country to do natural farming on a part of their land for three years will get subsidy. Shri Singh said that in the initial two years, when farmers do natural farming, the yield will be less and in such a situation, the government will give subsidy to the farmers. He said that farmers will get 1.5 times more price by selling grains, fruits and vegetables grown through natural farming.
The Union Minister said that laboratories will be set up in the agricultural universities of the country for the study and research of natural farming with the help of which natural farming will be helped in the country and the food reserves will also be filled.
Shri Singh said that one crore farmers of the country will be made aware about natural farming so that they can go to every corner of the country and promote it. He said that the central government will run a national level awareness campaign for natural farming in consultation with all stakeholders.
On the occasion, Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat said that natural farming and organic farming are two different things and it is important to understand this difference. He also highlighted the benefits of natural farming. He said that natural farming requires less water and is very beneficial for farmers. He said that it is a good thing that now the government has understood the importance of natural farming.
During the event, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath said that steps are being taken to promote natural farming products in Uttar Pradesh. All six agricultural universities have been instructed to improve certification laboratories. CM Yogi informed that four agricultural universities, 89 Krishi Vigyan Kendras and two central agricultural universities have been established in Uttar Pradesh.