Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A regional consultation program on the science of natural farming was organized in Lucknow
Farmers of the country should do natural farming on a part of their land, farmers doing natural farming for three years will get subsidy: Shri Chouhan
Natural farming will increase the yield of the fields without using chemicals and fertilizers: Shri Chouhan
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed "Regional Consultation Program on the Science of Natural Farming" today in Lucknow. On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of "saving Mother Earth from chemicals", we will try our best that in the coming times, farmers do chemical-free farming so that the coming generation remains healthy. He called upon the farmers of the country to do natural farming on a part of their land for three years will get subsidy. Shri Singh said that in the initial two years, when farmers do natural farming, the yield will be less and in such a situation, the government will give subsidy to the farmers. He said that farmers will get 1.5 times more price by selling grains, fruits and vegetables grown through natural farming.
The Union Minister said that laboratories will be set up in the agricultural universities of the country for the study and research of natural farming with the help of which natural farming will be helped in the country and the food reserves will also be filled.
Shri Singh said that one crore farmers of the country will be made aware about natural farming so that they can go to every corner of the country and promote it. He said that the central government will run a national level awareness campaign for natural farming in consultation with all stakeholders.
On the occasion, Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat said that natural farming and organic farming are two different things and it is important to understand this difference. He also highlighted the benefits of natural farming. He said that natural farming requires less water and is very beneficial for farmers. He said that it is a good thing that now the government has understood the importance of natural farming.
During the event, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath said that steps are being taken to promote natural farming products in Uttar Pradesh. All six agricultural universities have been instructed to improve certification laboratories. CM Yogi informed that four agricultural universities, 89 Krishi Vigyan Kendras and two central agricultural universities have been established in Uttar Pradesh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لکھنؤ میں قدرتی زراعت کی سائنس پر ایک علاقائی مشاورتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا
ملک کے کسانوں کو اپنی زمین کے ایک حصے پر قدرتی کھیتی کرنی چاہیے، تین سال تک قدرتی کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں کو ملے گی سبسڈی: جناب چوہان
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے استعمال کے بغیر قدرتی کاشتکاری سے کھیتوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا: جناب چوہان
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ "قدرتی کاشتکاری کی سائنس پر علاقائی مشاورتی پروگرام" سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ "دھرتی ماتا کو کیمیکلز سے بچانے" کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، ہم پوری کوشش کریں گے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں کسان کیمیکل سے پاک کاشتکاری کریں تاکہ آنے والی نسل صحت مند رہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی زمین کے ایک حصے پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کریں جو ایسا تین سال تک کرے گا ، اسے سبسڈی ملے گی۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ابتدائی دو سالوں میں جب کسان قدرتی کاشتکاری کریں گے تو پیداوار کم ہوگی اور ایسی صورت حال میں حکومت کسانوں کو سبسڈی دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے اگائے جانے والے اناج، پھل اور سبزیوں کی فروخت سے 1.5 گنا زیادہ قیمت ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی کے مطالعہ اور تحقیق کے لیے ملک کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں لیبارٹریز قائم کی جائیں گی جن کی مدد سے ملک میں قدرتی کھیتی کو مدد ملے گی اور خوراک کے ذخائر بھی بھرے جائیں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کے ایک کروڑ کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں جا کر اسے فروغ دے سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت تمام فریقوں کی مشاورت سے قدرتی کھیتی کے لیے قومی سطح پر بیداری مہم چلائے گی۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری دو مختلف چیزیں ہیں اور اس فرق کو سمجھنا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور کسانوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اچھی بات ہے کہ اب حکومت قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت کو سمجھ چکی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں قدرتی زراعت کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تمام چھ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو سرٹیفیکیشن لیبارٹریوں کو بہتر بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ یوگی نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں چار زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، 89 کرشی وگیان کیندر اور دو مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔