कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक खेती के विज्ञान पर क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यक्रम का लखनऊ में हुआ आयोजन
देश के किसान अपनी जमीन के एक हिस्से पर करें प्राकृतिक खेती, तीन साल तक प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसान को मिलेगी सब्सिडी :श्री चौहान
प्राकृतिक खेती से बिना केमिकल व बिना फर्टिलाइजर का इस्तेमाल किए बढ़ेगी खेतों की पैदावार: श्री चौहान
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
राजधानी लखनऊ में "प्राकृतिक खेती के विज्ञान पर क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यक्रम" को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के "धरती मां को रसायनों से बचाने" के स्वप्न को पूरा करते हुए हम पूरी कोशिश करेंगे कि आने वाले समय में किसान रसायन मुक्त खेती करें ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ी स्वस्थ्य रहे। उन्होंने देश के किसानों का आह्वान किया कि वे अपने खेत के एक हिस्से पर प्राकृतिक खेती करें। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि शुरुआती तीन सालों में जब किसान प्राकृतिक खेती करेंगे तो पैदावार कम होगी और ऐसी स्थिति में सरकार किसानों को सब्सिडी देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से उगाए हुए अनाजों, फलों और सब्जियों की बिक्री से किसानों को डेढ़ गुना ज्यादा दाम मिल जायेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में प्राकृतिक खेती के अध्ययन व खोज के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं को स्थापित किया जाएगा जिनकी मदद से देश में प्राकृतिक खेती को मदद मिलेगी और अन्न के भंडार भी भरेंगे।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि देश के एक करोड़ किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में जागरूक किया जाएगा ताकि वे देश के हर कोने में जाकर इसका प्रचार कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सभी हितधारकों से परामर्श करके प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगी।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती और जैविक खेती दो अलग-अलग चीजें हैं और इस अंतर को समझना जरूरी है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती के फायदों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती में पानी की कम जरूरत होती है और यह किसानों के लिए काफी फायदेमंद है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अच्छी बात है कि अब सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व को समझ गई है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में प्राकृतिक खेती के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। सभी छह कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को प्रमाणन प्रयोगशालाओं को बेहतर बनाने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। सीएम योगी ने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में चार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 89 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र और दो केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A regional consultation program on the science of natural farming was organized in Lucknow
Farmers of the country should do natural farming on a part of their land, farmers doing natural farming for three years will get subsidy: Shri Chouhan
Natural farming will increase the yield of the fields without using chemicals and fertilizers: Shri Chouhan
19 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed "Regional Consultation Program on the Science of Natural Farming" today in Lucknow. On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of "saving Mother Earth from chemicals", we will try our best that in the coming times, farmers do chemical-free farming so that the coming generation remains healthy. He called upon the farmers of the country to do natural farming on a part of their land for three years will get subsidy. Shri Singh said that in the initial two years, when farmers do natural farming, the yield will be less and in such a situation, the government will give subsidy to the farmers. He said that farmers will get 1.5 times more price by selling grains, fruits and vegetables grown through natural farming.
The Union Minister said that laboratories will be set up in the agricultural universities of the country for the study and research of natural farming with the help of which natural farming will be helped in the country and the food reserves will also be filled.
Shri Singh said that one crore farmers of the country will be made aware about natural farming so that they can go to every corner of the country and promote it. He said that the central government will run a national level awareness campaign for natural farming in consultation with all stakeholders.
On the occasion, Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat said that natural farming and organic farming are two different things and it is important to understand this difference. He also highlighted the benefits of natural farming. He said that natural farming requires less water and is very beneficial for farmers. He said that it is a good thing that now the government has understood the importance of natural farming.
During the event, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath said that steps are being taken to promote natural farming products in Uttar Pradesh. All six agricultural universities have been instructed to improve certification laboratories. CM Yogi informed that four agricultural universities, 89 Krishi Vigyan Kendras and two central agricultural universities have been established in Uttar Pradesh.