उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने अनाज और तिलहन में नमी के स्तर को मापने के काम आने वाले नमी मीटर के लिए मसौदा नियमों पर चर्चा की
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने अनाज और तिलहन में नमी मापने के लिए नए मापक उपकरण यानी नमी मीटर को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने अनाज और तिलहन में नमी के स्तर को मापने में काम आने वाले नमी मीटर के लिए मसौदा नियमों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने की।
इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य अनाज और तिलहन में नमी के स्तर को मापने में नमी मीटर के लिए विनिर्देशों को शामिल करना है। नियम अनाज और तिलहन के वाणिज्यिक लेनदेन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले अनाज नमी मीटर के प्रकार अनुमोदन के लिए माप संबंधी और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं, परीक्षण विधियों और अधिकतम स्वीकार्य त्रुटियों को निर्दिष्ट करेंगे। इस बैठक में विभिन्न निर्माताओं, उपयोगकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, प्रयोगशालाओं, राज्य सरकार के कानूनी माप विज्ञान विभागों और वीसीओ ने भाग लिया।
नमी मीटर एक विशेष उपकरण है जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न पदार्थों, विशेष रूप से कृषि में अनाज और तिलहन में नमी की मात्रा को मापने के लिए किया जाता है। नमी के बारे में इससे सटीक आंकड़े मिलते हैं जो इन वस्तुओं की गुणवत्ता और भंडारण उपयुक्तता निर्धारित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। नमी के स्तर को मापकर, किसान और व्यापारी अनाजों का बेहतर संरक्षण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, इसके खराब होने के जोखिम को कम कर सकते हैं और भंडारण तथा परिवहन के लिए इष्टतम स्थिति बनाए रख सकते हैं। कानूनी माप विज्ञान नियमों में नमी मीटरों को शामिल करने के प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य उनकी सटीकता को मानकीकृत और विनियमित करना, कृषि व्यापार प्रथाओं में निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है।
नमी मीटर से संबंधित मसौदा नियम 30 मई, 2024 को सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए थे, जिसमें जून, 2024 के अंत तक सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई थीं। इस बैठक के दौरान मसौदा नियमों पर प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
सभी हितधारकों ने अनाज और तिलहन में नमी के स्तर को मापने के काम आने वाले नमी मीटर को शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्तावित संशोधन का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र में शामिल अन्य हितधारकों के सर्वोत्तम हित में इन नियमों को लागू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
विभाग नमी मीटरों के अलावा गैस मीटर (पीएनजी मीटर), ऊर्जा मीटर, वाहनों की गति मापने के लिए रडार उपकरण और श्वास विश्लेषकों को विनियमित करने के लिए नियम बनाने पर भी काम कर रहा है। इसके लिए निर्माताओं, उपयोगकर्ताओं और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठन सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ सार्वजनिक परामर्श किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre discusses draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India proposes to include the new measuring instrument i.e. moisture meters for measurement of moisture in cereal grains and oilseeds
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organized a meeting with all stakeholders to discuss the draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired the meeting.
The amendment aims to incorporate specifications for the moisture meters in measuring moisture levels in cereal grains and oilseeds. Rules will specify the metrological and technical requirements, test methods and maximum permissible errors for the type approval of grain moisture meters used in commercial transactions of cereal grains and oilseeds. Various manufacturers, users, scientific institutions, laboratories, State Government Legal Metrology Departments and VCOs participated in the meeting.
A moisture meter is a specialized device used to measure the moisture content in various substances, particularly cereal grains and oilseeds in agriculture. It provides accurate readings that are crucial for determining the quality and storage suitability of these commodities. By measuring moisture levels, farmers and traders can ensure better preservation, reduce risks of spoilage, and maintain optimal conditions for storage and transportation. The proposed inclusion of moisture meters in the Legal Metrology Rules aims to standardize and regulate their accuracy, enhancing fairness and transparency in agricultural trade practices.
The draft rules pertaining to moisture meters were made available for public feedback on May 30, 2024, inviting comments from all stakeholders, by the end of June, 2024. All the comments received on the draft rules were discussed in detail during the meeting.
All the stakeholders supported the proposed amendment for inclusion of moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. They emphasized the importance of implementing these rules in the best interest of farmers and other stakeholders involved in the agriculture sector.
The Department is also working to bring the rules for regulating Gas Meters (PNG Meters), Energy Meters, Radar Equipment for measurement of the speed of vehicles and Breath Analyzers, apart from moisture meters for which the public consultation with all stake holders including manufacturers, users and voluntary consumer organization is being done.