நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தானியங்கள், எண்ணெய் வித்துகளின் ஈரப்பதத்தை அளவிட புதிய மீட்டர்
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளில் ஈரப்பதத்தை அளவிடும், ஈரப்பதமாணிக்கான வரைவு விதிமுறைகள் குறித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை ஆலோசனை நடத்தியுள்ளது. மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே தலைமையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
ஈரப்பதமாணிகளை, சட்டப்பூர்வ எடை அளவீடு விதிமுறைகள் பட்டியலில் சேர்த்து தரப்படுத்தி அவற்றின் துல்லியத்தை முறைப்படுத்தவும், வேளாண் வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளில் நேர்மை மற்றும் வெளிப்படை தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யவும் இத்தகைய மீட்டர்களை பயன்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான வரைவு விதிமுறைகள் 2024 மே 30-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டு பொதுமக்களின் கருத்து கோரப்பட்டது. இதற்கான அவகாசம் ஜூன் மாத இறுதியுடன் நிறைவடைந்ததையடுத்து, பெறப்பட்ட அனைத்து கருத்துக்கள் மீதும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுபோன்று ஈரப்பதமாணிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பொருட்களை விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்கள் நல்லமுறையில் பாதுகாத்து, அவை கெட்டுப்போவதை குறைக்கவும், சேமிப்பு மற்றும் சரக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான குறைபட்ச சூழல்களை உருவாக்கவும் முடியும்.
ஈரப்பதமாணிகளைப் போன்று எரிவாயு மீட்டர்கள், எரிசக்தி மீட்டர்கள், வாகனங்களின் வேகத்தை அளவிடுவதற்கான ரேடார் சாதனம் மற்றும் மூச்சுப்பரிசோதனை கருவிகள் (ப்ரீத் அனலைசர்) போன்ற கருவிகள் பயன்பாடு குறித்தும் பொதுமக்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், பயனாளர்கள், தன்னார்வ நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகளின் கருத்துகளை கோரவும், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2034359

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre discusses draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India proposes to include the new measuring instrument i.e. moisture meters for measurement of moisture in cereal grains and oilseeds
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organized a meeting with all stakeholders to discuss the draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired the meeting.
The amendment aims to incorporate specifications for the moisture meters in measuring moisture levels in cereal grains and oilseeds. Rules will specify the metrological and technical requirements, test methods and maximum permissible errors for the type approval of grain moisture meters used in commercial transactions of cereal grains and oilseeds. Various manufacturers, users, scientific institutions, laboratories, State Government Legal Metrology Departments and VCOs participated in the meeting.
A moisture meter is a specialized device used to measure the moisture content in various substances, particularly cereal grains and oilseeds in agriculture. It provides accurate readings that are crucial for determining the quality and storage suitability of these commodities. By measuring moisture levels, farmers and traders can ensure better preservation, reduce risks of spoilage, and maintain optimal conditions for storage and transportation. The proposed inclusion of moisture meters in the Legal Metrology Rules aims to standardize and regulate their accuracy, enhancing fairness and transparency in agricultural trade practices.
The draft rules pertaining to moisture meters were made available for public feedback on May 30, 2024, inviting comments from all stakeholders, by the end of June, 2024. All the comments received on the draft rules were discussed in detail during the meeting.
All the stakeholders supported the proposed amendment for inclusion of moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. They emphasized the importance of implementing these rules in the best interest of farmers and other stakeholders involved in the agriculture sector.
The Department is also working to bring the rules for regulating Gas Meters (PNG Meters), Energy Meters, Radar Equipment for measurement of the speed of vehicles and Breath Analyzers, apart from moisture meters for which the public consultation with all stake holders including manufacturers, users and voluntary consumer organization is being done.