Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre discusses draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India proposes to include the new measuring instrument i.e. moisture meters for measurement of moisture in cereal grains and oilseeds
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organized a meeting with all stakeholders to discuss the draft rules for moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired the meeting.
The amendment aims to incorporate specifications for the moisture meters in measuring moisture levels in cereal grains and oilseeds. Rules will specify the metrological and technical requirements, test methods and maximum permissible errors for the type approval of grain moisture meters used in commercial transactions of cereal grains and oilseeds. Various manufacturers, users, scientific institutions, laboratories, State Government Legal Metrology Departments and VCOs participated in the meeting.
A moisture meter is a specialized device used to measure the moisture content in various substances, particularly cereal grains and oilseeds in agriculture. It provides accurate readings that are crucial for determining the quality and storage suitability of these commodities. By measuring moisture levels, farmers and traders can ensure better preservation, reduce risks of spoilage, and maintain optimal conditions for storage and transportation. The proposed inclusion of moisture meters in the Legal Metrology Rules aims to standardize and regulate their accuracy, enhancing fairness and transparency in agricultural trade practices.
The draft rules pertaining to moisture meters were made available for public feedback on May 30, 2024, inviting comments from all stakeholders, by the end of June, 2024. All the comments received on the draft rules were discussed in detail during the meeting.
All the stakeholders supported the proposed amendment for inclusion of moisture meters used for measuring moisture level in cereal grains and oilseeds. They emphasized the importance of implementing these rules in the best interest of farmers and other stakeholders involved in the agriculture sector.
The Department is also working to bring the rules for regulating Gas Meters (PNG Meters), Energy Meters, Radar Equipment for measurement of the speed of vehicles and Breath Analyzers, apart from moisture meters for which the public consultation with all stake holders including manufacturers, users and voluntary consumer organization is being done.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی سطح کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے نمی میٹر کے مسودے کے ضابطوں پر بات چیت کی
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی پیمائش کے لیے نئے پیمائشی آلے یعنی نمی میٹر کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے
19 JUL 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی سطح کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے نمی میٹر کے مسودے کے ضابطے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے کی۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد ، موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی سطح کی پیمائش کی خاطر نمی میٹر کے لیے ، اُن وضاحتوں کو شامل کرنا ہے ، جو موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں کے کاروباری لین دین میں استعمال ہونے والے اناج کی نمی کے میٹروں کی قسم کی منظوری کے لیے موسمیات اور تکنیکی تقاضوں، جانچ کے طریقوں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت کمیوں کی وضاحت کریں گے۔ اس میٹنگ میں مختلف صنعت کاروں، صارفین، سائنسی اداروں، لیباریٹریوں، ریاستی حکومت کے موسمیات کے محکموں اور وی سی اوز نے حصہ لیا۔
نمی میٹر ایک خصوصی آلہ ہے ، جو مختلف مادوں ، خاص طور پر موٹے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی مقدار کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اس سلسلے میں درست ریڈنگ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ان اشیاء کی کوالٹی اور اسٹوریج کی مناسبیت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ نمی کی سطح کی پیمائش کرکے، کسان اور تاجر بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں، خراب ہونے کے خطرات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے لیے بہترین حالات کو برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ موسمیات کے قانونی ضابطوں میں نمی میٹر کی مجوزہ شمولیت کا مقصد ، ان کی درستگی کو معیاری بنانا اور منضبط کرنا ہے نیز زرعی تجارتی طریقوں میں منصفانہ شفافیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
نمی میٹر سے متعلق مسودہ قوانین کو 30 مئی ، 2024 ء کو عوامی آراء کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا تھا، جس میں جون ، 2024 ء کے آخر تک تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقوں نے اناج اور تلہن کے بیجوں میں نمی کی سطح کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے نمی میٹر کو شامل کرنے کی خاطر مجوزہ ترمیم کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں اور زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے بہترین مفاد میں ، ان قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ محکمہ ، گیس میٹرز (پی این جی میٹرز)، انرجی میٹرز، گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے راڈار آلات اور نمی کے میٹر کے علاوہ بریتھ اینالائزر کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے بھی قوانین لانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ، جس کے لیے مینوفیکچررز سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں ، صارفین اور رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں سے عوامی مشاورت کی جا رہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع م - ع ا
U.No. 8452