Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi says MSME Sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and Empowering rural entrepreneurs would be the priority in order to ensure holistic growth of the MSME Sector
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, inaugurate the New Skill Development Training Programme at NSIC Technical Service Centre (NTSC) in Okhla, New Delhi
18 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards fostering skill development and entrepreneurship, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State(MSME) inaugurated the New Skill Development Training Programme today at NSIC Technical Service Centre (NTSC) in Okhla, New Delhi. The event witnessed the presence of Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary (MSME), Smt. Mercy Epao, JS-SME, and Dr. S.S Acharya, CMD, NSIC. The inauguration ceremony commenced with a welcome by Dr. S.S Acharya, who emphasized the critical role of skill development in bolstering the MSME sector. He highlighted the NSIC’s commitment to providing world-class training facilities to empower the youth and budding entrepreneurs.
A pivotal moment of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NSIC and M/s Drone Destination. This MoU aims to integrate advanced drone technology training into the skill development programs, offering MSMEs a competitive edge in a rapidly evolving technological landscape. Further strengthening the support for MSMEs, MoUs were also signed with three banks under NSIC’s Credit Facilitation scheme.
During the event new skill development training programmes were launched. These programmes are meticulously designed to equip entrepreneurs with the necessary skills and knowledge to thrive in their respective fields.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, in his address said, "MSME Sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and today’s event marks a new chapter in our journey towards a skilled and empowered India. Empowering rural entrepreneurs would also be the priority in order to ensure holistic growth of the MSME Sector".
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, while addressing the gathering, said, "Our focus is to create a robust ecosystem that nurtures talent and fosters innovation. These training programmes are a step towards realizing this vision.”
Secretary(MSME) in his address said that MSMEs in technology sector are the key enterprises that would contribute in making India a drone-hub of the world and in this journey no stone would be left unturned by the Ministry.
An exhibition was also held at the venue wherein passed out trainees from NSIC, who are now entrepreneurs, came and showcased their products. Both the Ministers interacted with the entrepreneurs at their stalls, congratulated them for their success and motivated them.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा - एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना प्राथमिकता रहेगी
श्री जीतन राम मांझी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने नई दिल्ली के ओखला में एनएसआईसी तकनीकी सेवा केंद्र (एनटीएससी) में नए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
18 JUL 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आज नई दिल्ली के ओखला में एनएसआईसी तकनीकी सेवा केंद्र (एनटीएससी) में नए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव (एमएसएमई) श्री एस.सी.एल. दास, संयुक्त सचिव (एसएमई) श्रीमती मर्सी एपाओ और एनएसआईसी के सीएमडी डॉ. एस.एस. आचार्य भी उपस्थित थे। उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत डॉ. एस.एस. आचार्य के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में कौशल विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं और उभरते उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एनएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण एनएसआईसी और मेसर्स ड्रोन डेस्टिनेशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करना था। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में उन्नत ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण को शामिल करना है, जिससे एमएसएमई को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी परिदृश्य में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त मिल सके। एमएसएमई के लिए समर्थन को और मजबूत करते हुए, एनएसआईसी की ऋण सुविधा योजना के तहत तीन बैंकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान नए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों को उद्यमियों को उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उत्‍साह के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए हैं।
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और आज का कार्यक्रम एक कुशल और सशक्त भारत की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय शुरू करता है। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना भी प्राथमिकता होगी।"
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "हमारा ध्यान एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने पर है जो प्रतिभाओं का पोषण करे और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम इस कल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम हैं।"
सचिव (एमएसएमई) ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई प्रमुख उद्यम हैं जो भारत को दुनिया का ड्रोन-हब बनाने में योगदान देंगे और इस यात्रा में मंत्रालय द्वारा कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई जिसमें एनएसआईसी से उत्तीर्ण प्रशिक्षु, जो अब उद्यमी हैं, उन्‍होंने आकर अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने स्टॉल पर उद्यमियों से बातचीत की, उन्हें उनकी सफलता के लिए बधाई दी और उनका उत्साहवर्धन किया।