AYUSH
Two days National Seminar on Innovation in Regimenal therapy organises in Srinagar
Two MoUs signed by CCRUM with CSIR-IIIM, J&K and SKIMS
18 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Two days National Seminar on Innovation in Regimenal therapy - Combining traditional methods with contemporary research was inaugurated today at, University of Kashmir, Srinagar. The seminar is being organized by Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine, Srinagar a peripheral institute of Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine New Delhi, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
During the inaugural session two MoUs were also signed by CCRUM with CSIR-IIIM, J&K and SKIMS, Srinagar. Both the Vice Chancellors and Director SKIMS expressed their willingness to collaborate with CCRUM in the area of research and development of Unani Medicine.
Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, DG, CCRUM, New Delhi presided over the inaugural function. Prof. Nilofer Khan, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir was Special Guest of Honour, Prof. Shakeel Ahmed Ramshoo, Vice Chancellor, IUST Awantipora was distinguished guest of Honour, Prof. M. Ashraf Ganie, Director, SKIMS, Srinagar was Guest of Honour in the inaugural function. The seminar aims to enhance Regimenal therapy a core component of Unani Medicine that emphasizes life style modifications and physical therapies for Holistic health. With its rich heritage Unani Medicine has long utilized techniques such as massage, cupping, exercise and diet regulations which comes under Ilaj Bit Tadbeer to promote well being. In his presidential address Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed highlighted the development of SOPs on Hijama, an important regimenal therapy of Unani medicine and emphasised the importance of organizing the seminar on regimenal therapy and highlighted the recent initiatives of CCRUM.
Eminent speakers and experts from CCRUM and other reputed Unani colleges delivered talks on important topics related to regimenal therapy. The special feature of the seminar is the hands on training on 3 important modalities - Natool (irrigation), Irsal-e- alaq (leech therapy) and Hijama (cupping). The aim is to encourage innovation in this area with the use of latest technologies.

وزارت آیوش
سرینگر میں ریجیمینل تھراپی میں انوویشن پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا
سی ایس آئی آر -آئی آئی آئی ایم ، جے اینڈ کے اور ایس کے آئی ایم ایس کے ساتھ سی سی آر یو ایم کے ذریعے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
18 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ریجیمینل تھراپی میں جدت طرازی کے سلسلے میں - روایتی طریقوں کو عصری تحقیق کے ساتھ ملانے کے موضوع پر دو روزہ سیمینار کا آج کشمیر یونیورسٹی، سری نگر میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ سیمینار ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن، سری نگر کی طرف سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو مرکزی کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن نئی دہلی، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند کا ایک پیریفرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران سی سی آر یو ایم کے ذریعے سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی آئی ایم، جے اینڈ کے اور ایس کے آئی ایم ایس ، سری نگر کے ساتھ دو مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔ دونوں وائس چانسلرز اور ڈائریکٹر ایس کے آئی ایم ایس نے سی سی آر یو ایم کے ساتھ یونانی میڈیسن کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی۔
ڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد، ڈی جی، سی سی آر یو ایم، نئی دہلی نے افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ پروفیسر نیلوفر خان، وائس چانسلر، کشمیر یونیورسٹی مہمانِ خصوصی تھیں، پروفیسر شکیل احمد رامشو، وائس چانسلر، آئی یو ایس ٹی، اونتی پورہ معزز مہمان، پروفیسر ایم اشرف غنی، ڈائریکٹر، ایس کے آئی ایم ایس ، سری نگر مہمانِ خصوصی تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں سیمینار کا مقصد ریجیمینل تھیراپی کو بڑھانا ہے جو یونانی میڈیسن کا ایک بنیادی جزو ہے جس میں مجموعی صحت کے لیے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں اور جسمانی علاج پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اپنے بھرپور ورثے کے ساتھ یونانی میڈیسن نے طویل عرصے سے تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا ہے جیسے مساج، کپنگ، ورزش اور خوراک کے ضوابط جو کہ صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے علاج بت تدبیر کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد نے حجامہ پر ایس او پیز کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ یونانی ادویات کی ایک اہم ریجیمینل تھراپی ہے اور ریجیمنل تھراپی پر سیمینار کے انعقاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سی سی آر یو ایم کے حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سی سی آر یو ایم اور دیگر معروف یونانی کالجوں کے نامور مقررین اور ماہرین نے ریجیمنل تھراپی سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کی۔ سیمینار کی خاص خصوصیت 3 اہم طریقوں - نطول (آبپاشی)، ارسال الاق (جونک کا علاج) اور حجامہ (کپنگ) پر تربیت دینا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔