రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పదకొండు మంది నావికులతో కేరళ తీరం ఆవల చిక్కుకున్న భారతీయ నౌకను రక్షించిన భారతీయ తీర రక్షక దళం
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారీ వర్షం, ప్రతికూల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల మధ్య కేరళ కొచ్చి తీరానికి 80 నాటికల్ మైళ్ళ దూరంలో, సముద్రంలో చిక్కుకున్న 11 సభ్యుల భారతీయ నౌక – ఐ ఎఫ్ బీ ‘ఆష్నీ’ ని వాయు-నౌకా మార్గాల ద్వారా చేపట్టిన సమన్వయ రక్షణ ఆపరేషన్లో భారతీయ తీర రక్షక దళం (ఐసీజీ) రక్షించింది. నౌకలోని కీలక భాగంలో ఏర్పడ్డ పగులు వల్ల మునక ప్రమాదంలో పడి, నౌక ముందుకు కదలలేని పరిస్థితి వల్ల సిబ్బందికి ముప్పు ఏర్పడింది.
తీరప్రాంత పహరాలో నిమగ్నమైన ఐసీజీ డోర్నియర్ విమానం 2024, జులై 16 రాత్రి ప్రమాదంలో చిక్కుకున్న ఐ ఎఫ్ బీ ఆచూకీ కనుగొంది. వెంటనే గస్తీ లో ఉన్న ఐసీజీ పడవ ‘సక్షం’ ను ఐసీజీ జిల్లా కేంద్రం నంబర్ 4 (కేరళలోని మాహే) నుండి సహాయక చర్య నిమిత్తం మళ్లించడమే కాక , అదనపు సహాయార్ధం మరో ఐసీజీ పడవ ‘అభినవ్’, అడ్వాన్స్డ్ లైట్ హెలికాప్టర్ ను కూడా రంగంలోకి దింపారు.

Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues stranded Indian Fishing Boat, with 11 people onboard, off Kerala Coast
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated sea-air operation, Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 17, 2024, successfully rescued a stranded Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Aashni, with 11 crew onboard, about 80 nautical miles from Kochi, Kerala, amid heavy rain and challenging weather conditions. The vessel was in a critical condition due to flooding from a hull rupture near the keel and loss of propulsion, which posed a threat to the safety of the crew.
An ICG Dornier aircraft on maritime surveillance located the distressed IFB on the night of July 16, 2024. Patrolling ICG ship Saksham was immediately diverted by the ICG District Headquarters No 4 (Kerala & Mahe) to assist the vessel. To bolster the efforts, another ICG ship Abhinav was deployed, along with an Advanced Light Helicopter to rescue the crew.
A technical ICG team embarked onto the distressed boat, carried out de-flooding operations, and provided necessary assistance. The operation culminated with the rescue of all crew members, and the vessel.
The boat was subsequently handed over to the Fisheries Department. The operation once again underscored the ICG’s dedication to ensuring the safety and security of the country’s maritime zones.
FYTM.jpg)
I4A7.jpg)
W98D.jpg)