Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues stranded Indian Fishing Boat, with 11 people onboard, off Kerala Coast
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated sea-air operation, Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 17, 2024, successfully rescued a stranded Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Aashni, with 11 crew onboard, about 80 nautical miles from Kochi, Kerala, amid heavy rain and challenging weather conditions. The vessel was in a critical condition due to flooding from a hull rupture near the keel and loss of propulsion, which posed a threat to the safety of the crew.
An ICG Dornier aircraft on maritime surveillance located the distressed IFB on the night of July 16, 2024. Patrolling ICG ship Saksham was immediately diverted by the ICG District Headquarters No 4 (Kerala & Mahe) to assist the vessel. To bolster the efforts, another ICG ship Abhinav was deployed, along with an Advanced Light Helicopter to rescue the crew.
A technical ICG team embarked onto the distressed boat, carried out de-flooding operations, and provided necessary assistance. The operation culminated with the rescue of all crew members, and the vessel.
The boat was subsequently handed over to the Fisheries Department. The operation once again underscored the ICG’s dedication to ensuring the safety and security of the country’s maritime zones.
FYTM.jpg)
I4A7.jpg)
W98D.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேரள கடல் பகுதியில் 11 பேருடன் தத்தளித்துக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகை இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையினர் பத்திரமாக மீட்டனர்
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்-விமான நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை, ஜூலை 17, 2024 அன்று, பலத்த மழை மற்றும் சவாலான வானிலை நிலைமைகளுக்கு மத்தியில், கேரளாவின் கொச்சியில் இருந்து சுமார் 80 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் சிக்கித் தவித்த இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகான ஆஷ்னியை வெற்றிகரமாக மீட்டது. கப்பலின் அடிப்பாகத்திற்கு அருகிலுள்ள ஹல் உடைப்பிலிருந்து ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம் மற்றும் உந்துவிசை இழப்பு காரணமாக கப்பல் ஆபத்தான நிலையில் இருந்தது, இது குழுவினரின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அச்சுறுத்தலை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ள டோர்னியர் விமானம், ஜூலை 16, 2024 இரவு சிக்கித் தவித்த படகைக் கண்டறிந்தது. ரோந்து கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலான சக்ஷம், கப்பலுக்கு உதவ திருப்பி விடப்பட்டது. இந்த முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்த, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் மற்றொரு கப்பலான அபினவ், மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் குழுவினரை மீட்க அனுப்பப்பட்டது.
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழு, ஆபத்தான படகில் ஏறி, வெள்ளத்தை அகற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு, படகையும், மீனவர்களையும் மீட்டதுடன் அவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளையும் வழங்கியது.
இதையடுத்து அந்த படகு மீன்வளத்துறையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் கடல் மண்டலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த நடவடிக்கை மீண்டும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.