Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues stranded Indian Fishing Boat, with 11 people onboard, off Kerala Coast
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated sea-air operation, Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on July 17, 2024, successfully rescued a stranded Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Aashni, with 11 crew onboard, about 80 nautical miles from Kochi, Kerala, amid heavy rain and challenging weather conditions. The vessel was in a critical condition due to flooding from a hull rupture near the keel and loss of propulsion, which posed a threat to the safety of the crew.
An ICG Dornier aircraft on maritime surveillance located the distressed IFB on the night of July 16, 2024. Patrolling ICG ship Saksham was immediately diverted by the ICG District Headquarters No 4 (Kerala & Mahe) to assist the vessel. To bolster the efforts, another ICG ship Abhinav was deployed, along with an Advanced Light Helicopter to rescue the crew.
A technical ICG team embarked onto the distressed boat, carried out de-flooding operations, and provided necessary assistance. The operation culminated with the rescue of all crew members, and the vessel.
The boat was subsequently handed over to the Fisheries Department. The operation once again underscored the ICG’s dedication to ensuring the safety and security of the country’s maritime zones.
FYTM.jpg)
I4A7.jpg)
W98D.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने केरल तट के पास फंसे भारतीय मछुआरे की नाव का बचाव किया, जिसमें 11 लोग सवार थे
17 JUL 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 17 जुलाई, 2024 को एक समन्वित समुद्री-वायु अभियान में, भारी बारिश और चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम की स्थिति के बीच, केरल के कोच्चि से लगभग 80 समुद्री मील दूर फंसे हुए भारतीय मछुआरे की नाव (आईएफबी) आशनी का सफलतापूर्वक बचाव किया, जिसमें 11 लोगों का एक दल सवार था। यह नाव कील के पास पतवार के टूटने के कारण पानी भर जाने और प्रोपल्शन नहीं हो पाने के कारण जोखिम की स्थिति में थी, जिससे उसमें सवार लोगों की सुरक्षा को खतरा था।
समुद्री निगरानी पर लगे आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान ने 16 जुलाई, 2024 की रात को संकटग्रस्त भारतीय मछुआरे की नाव का पता लगाया। गश्त कर रहे आईसीजी जहाज सक्षम को आईसीजी जिला मुख्यालय संख्या 4 (केरल और माहे) द्वारा जहाज की सहायता के लिए तुरंत मोड़ दिया गया। प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नाव में सवार लोगों को बचाने के लिए एक उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ एक और आईसीजी जहाज अभिनव को तैनात किया गया।
आईसीजी की एक तकनीकी टीम संकटग्रस्त नाव तक पहुंची, नाव में पानी भरने से रोकने का प्रयास किया और आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की। अभियान का समापन सभी चालक दल के सदस्यों और जहाज को बचाने के साथ हुआ।
इसके बाद नाव को मत्स्य विभाग को सौंप दिया गया। इस अभियान ने एक बार फिर देश के समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया।
FYTM.jpg)
I4A7.jpg)
W98D.jpg)