அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) – மத்திய சாலை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சி.ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ) தனது 73 வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
16 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்)-மத்திய சாலை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சி.ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ) தனது 73-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் வளாகத்தில் கொண்டாடியது.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் அமைப்பின் 26 வது தலைமை இயக்குநரும், அமைப்பின் 80 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றில் அதற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கும் முதல் பெண்மணியுமான டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி 'ஏ.சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் பி.ஹெச்.டி அறிஞர் ஆய்வகத்தை' திறந்து வைத்து சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். அடுத்த 2 முதல் 3 ஆண்டுகளில் சி.ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் உள்ளூர், மனித மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நன்மைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால சவால்களுக்கான கொள்கையை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தனியார் மற்றும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சி.ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ.யின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் மனோரஞ்சன் பரிதா பேசுகையில், மாட்டு வண்டி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தொடங்கி, உயிரி இணைப்பு, விரிவான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து திட்டமிடல், ஐ.ஆர்.ஏ.எஸ்.டி.இ., கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வம், வாகன எரிபொருள் கொள்கை வரை பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் செயல்பாடுகளில் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஆர்.ஆர்.ஐ-இன் பங்களிப்பை விவரித்தார்.
73-வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம், அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், சாலை மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் அடுத்த தலைமுறை விஞ்ஞானிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033757

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day
16 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day in the august presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR, Government of India, and DG CSIR, along with other eminent dignitaries at its campus today in New Delhi.
The event also celebrated the presence of Dr. N. Kaliselvi, the 26th DG of CSIR and the first woman to lead the organization in its 80-year history. Dr. Kaliselvi inaugurated the ‘AcSIR PhD Scholar Lab’ and delivered a keynote lecture, sharing her valuable insights and guidance. She highlighted need to develop policy of India future challenges taking advantages of local, human and technical advantages of CRRI deliver in next 2 to 3 years of time. She emphasised need private and alumni collaboration need of AcSIR.
Professor Manoranjan Parida, Director of CRRI stated roles of CSIR-CRRI in country till it birth started from Bullock cart technology, to Bio binder, Comprehensive traffic and transportation planning, IRASTE, Waste to wealth, Auto Fuel Policy activities of the different division.
Dr. Ravindra Kumar, recalled Ernst Zipkes, the first Director of CRRI, whose vision led to the establishment of the institute. The idea for CRRI was first discussed at the 1943 conference of Chief Engineers in Nagpur and was later approved by the CSIR General Body in March 1950, under the guidance of Sir Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar, the first DG of CSIR on 16 July 1952.
The 73rd Foundation Day celebration served as a platform to promote scientific innovation and inspire the next generation of scientists in the field of road and transport research. The event concluded with a vote of thanks, recognizing the enthusiasm and dedication of all participants and contributors. More than 200 School children attended in open day under CSIR Jigyasa Scheme. Professor Prateek Sharma Vice Chancellor Delhi Technical University (DTU) to delivered the keynote lecture on Engineering Solution for Sustainable Development Challenges. Several MOU signed during the Foundation day with Industries. Vivdus 2024 was organised for student to share their poster form of research. Dr Vinod Krar organised these activities. The CSIR-CRRI extends its gratitude to everyone who made this event memorable to inspire and drive the pursuit of excellence in scientific research and education.