Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day
16 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day in the august presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR, Government of India, and DG CSIR, along with other eminent dignitaries at its campus today in New Delhi.
The event also celebrated the presence of Dr. N. Kaliselvi, the 26th DG of CSIR and the first woman to lead the organization in its 80-year history. Dr. Kaliselvi inaugurated the ‘AcSIR PhD Scholar Lab’ and delivered a keynote lecture, sharing her valuable insights and guidance. She highlighted need to develop policy of India future challenges taking advantages of local, human and technical advantages of CRRI deliver in next 2 to 3 years of time. She emphasised need private and alumni collaboration need of AcSIR.
Professor Manoranjan Parida, Director of CRRI stated roles of CSIR-CRRI in country till it birth started from Bullock cart technology, to Bio binder, Comprehensive traffic and transportation planning, IRASTE, Waste to wealth, Auto Fuel Policy activities of the different division.
Dr. Ravindra Kumar, recalled Ernst Zipkes, the first Director of CRRI, whose vision led to the establishment of the institute. The idea for CRRI was first discussed at the 1943 conference of Chief Engineers in Nagpur and was later approved by the CSIR General Body in March 1950, under the guidance of Sir Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar, the first DG of CSIR on 16 July 1952.
The 73rd Foundation Day celebration served as a platform to promote scientific innovation and inspire the next generation of scientists in the field of road and transport research. The event concluded with a vote of thanks, recognizing the enthusiasm and dedication of all participants and contributors. More than 200 School children attended in open day under CSIR Jigyasa Scheme. Professor Prateek Sharma Vice Chancellor Delhi Technical University (DTU) to delivered the keynote lecture on Engineering Solution for Sustainable Development Challenges. Several MOU signed during the Foundation day with Industries. Vivdus 2024 was organised for student to share their poster form of research. Dr Vinod Krar organised these activities. The CSIR-CRRI extends its gratitude to everyone who made this event memorable to inspire and drive the pursuit of excellence in scientific research and education.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) ने अपना 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
16 JUL 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) ने मंगलवार को नयी दिल्ली में अपने परिसर में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), भारत सरकार के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी, और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक तथा अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में अपना 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर की 26वीं महानिदेशक तथा परिषद के 80 साल के इतिहास में संगठन का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी की मौजूदगी की खुशियां मनायी गयीं। डॉ. कलईसेलवी ने इस मौके पर ‘एसीएसआईआर पीएचडी स्कॉलर लैब’ का उद्घाटन किया तथा मुख्य उद्बोधन दिया। उन्होंने अपने उद्बोधन में अपने बहुमूल्य विचार और मार्गदर्शन को साझा किया। उन्होंने दो से तीन वर्षों में केन्द्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) की ओर से प्रदान की जाने वाली स्थानीय, मानवीय और तकनीकी बढ़त का लाभ उठाते हुये भारत की भावी चुनौतियों के लिये नीति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एसीएसआईआर के लिये निजी और पूर्व विद्यार्थियों के सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सीआरआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनोरंजन परिदा ने देश में सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई की भूमिका के बारे में बताया कि यह बैलगाड़ी तकनीक से लेकर बायो बाइंडर, व्यापक यातायात और परिवहन योजना, आईआरएएसटीई, अपशिष्ट से धन, ऑटो ईंधन नीति तक विभिन्न प्रभागों की गतिविधियों तक फैला हुआ है। डॉ. रवीन्द्र कुमार ने सीआरआरआई के पहले निदेशक अर्न्स्ट जिपकेस को याद किया, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता के आधार पर संस्थान की स्थापना की गयी। सीआरआरआई की स्थापना पर पहली बार नागपुर में 1943 के मुख्य अभियंताओं के सम्मेलन में चर्चा की गयी थी। बाद में सीएसआईआर के पहले महानिदेशक सर शांति स्वरूप भटनागर के मार्गदर्शन में मार्च 1950 में सीएसआईआर की आम सभा द्वारा इसे मंजूरी दी गयी थी।
तिहतरवें स्थापना दिवस समारोह ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सड़क एवं परिवहन अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिकों की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिये एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों और योगदान देने वालों के उत्साह और समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हुये धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। सीएसआईआर जिज्ञासा योजना के तहत ओपेन डे में 200 से अधिक स्कूली विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया। दिल्ली तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (डीटीयू) के कुलपति प्रोफेसर प्रतीक शर्मा ने सतत विकास चुनौतियों के लिये इंजीनियरिंग समाधान पर मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया। उद्योगों के साथ स्थापना दिवस के दौरान कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये। विद्यार्थियों के लिये अपने शोध के पोस्टर फॉर्म को साझा करने के लिये विवडस 2024 का आयोजन किया गया। डॉ. विनोद क्रार ने इन गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई ने उन सभी लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने इस आयोजन को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को प्रेरित करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिये यादगार बनाया।