வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சருடன் நடத்திய பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கைகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இலக்கை அடைய பாடுபடுவதென முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது
16 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கை பார்மேலின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், அந்நாட்டிற்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார்.
வெற்றிகரமாகவும், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகவும் அமைந்த இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, இருநாட்டுக் குழுக்கள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தையை மேற்கொண்டதோடு, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து அமைச்சர் பார்மேலின் அளித்த மதிய விருந்திலும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இரு அமைச்சர்களும் நடத்திய பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்படிக்கை வழங்கியிருப்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். இந்த உடன்படிக்கையில் உள்ள இலக்குகளை விரைவில் அடைவதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க, திட்டமிட்ட அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
அப்போது, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்று, வேகமாக வளரும் தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். முன்னதாக, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரையும் அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி நகோஸி ஒகோன்ஜோ இவியாலா, அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயலை ஜூரிச் நகரில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033730

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal holds talks with his Swiss counterpart to work towards achieving the goals set in TEPA
16 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal paid an official visit to Switzerland at the invitation of his Swiss counterpart Federal Councillor Mr. Guy Parmelin.
During this highly successful and productive visit, Shri Goyal's engagements included bilateral delegation level talks and lunch with Minister Parmelin. The two Ministers had a joint breakfast meeting with captains of Swiss and Indian industries on the same day.
During the bilateral talks with Minister Parmelin, both sides acknowledged that TEPA provides an excellent framework for deepening of trade and investment partnership. A focused approach to creating an enabling environment would expedite realising the goals/target set under TEPA.
The two Ministers had engaging and fruitful discussions with prominent Swiss and Indian captains of industry over the breakfast meeting on 15 July. Hon’ble CIM encouraged Swiss companies to become a part of India’s growth story and invest in its growing and dynamic market. A 12-member strong Indian business delegation mounted by CII also had business networking opportunity with their Swiss counterparts.
Earlier, Commerce Minister received Chairman/CEOs of select Swiss industry with business and investment interests in India. He also had a productive engagement with members of Indian diaspora. Director General, WTO, Ms. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala called on the Minister at Zurich.
The key objectives of the visit were to discuss next steps for the implementation of the historic India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) which was signed on 10 March, 2024 in New Delhi and to identify ways and means of realising the ambitious target of US$ 100 billion investment and creation of one million jobs in India by EFTA countries in next 15 years as provided for in the Agreement.
Background.
Switzerland is an important trading/investment partner for us. It ranks as India’s 20th largest trading partner globally with bilateral trade of US$ 21 billion in 2023. It is also the 12th largest investor in India with cumulative FDI of about US$ 10 billion during April 2000 to March 2024. There are over 330 Swiss companies operating in India which have created over 1,66,000 jobs in India. Many of these companies have their manufacturing facilities and R&D centers in India.
This timely visit allowed the two sides to review mutually beneficial bilateral trade and economic ties with focus on further deepening and enhancing the engagement through TEPA.