Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the 96th Foundation and Technology Day of Indian Council of Agricultural Research today
Agriculture is the soul of Indian economy and farmers are its backbone: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture and agriculture related sectors will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi's resolve to make India developed by 2047: Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to reach number 1 in the world in milk export, work on that: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
16 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the 96th Indian Council of Agricultural Research Foundation and Technology Day 2024 at New Delhi today. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurien and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Secretary (Department of Agricultural Research and Education) & Director General (ICAR) Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted a sapling along with agricultural scientists, officers and employees of the institute on the occasion of 96th Foundation and Technology Day of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
Union Ministers and State Ministers inaugurated the exhibition organized on the occasion of the 96th Foundation and Technology Day celebrations of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
On this occasion, Union Ministers released 25 varieties of crops and dedicated some products to farmers. Vaccine kits for animal and fisheries were released, along with this various products made from crop waste were also released.
Union Ministers also felicitated scientists and several publications of Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also released on this occasion.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that there are marginal farmers in our country, there is a need to create model farms for small-holding farmers. Shri Chouhan said that Agriculture is the soul of the Indian economy and farmers are its backbone. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set a target of doubling the income of farmers. Farmers and farming are the top priority of the Prime Minister. If agriculture is diversified, it is possible to increase the income of farmers in farming. Today we are working with this resolution. Shri Chauhan told the scientists that we should set targets for 4 years and after 4 years we should say that we have achieved these targets. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to make India developed by 2047, in which agriculture and agriculture related sectors will play an important role. Work has to be done to increase production in animal husbandry, fish farming, wheat production, pulses and oilseeds.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan emphasized that ICAR has given 6 thousand varieties. How many of these varieties have reached the land from the lab. We have to work on how much the farmer and the scientist are connected. Unless science is used practically, the farmer will not benefit. It has to be analyzed how much the farmer and the Krishi Vigyan Kendra are connected. Shri Chauhan said that there are 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the country, send 2 scientists each to one center and they should study there and research will also be done there, only then we can benefit the farmers. Today we should take a pledge that we will make India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds too, the government will give full support for this. Samridhi Portal has been created for pulses. Awareness campaign has to be run for farmers. All scientists should go to the fields for one month in a year and teach the farmers. How should all agricultural universities work for the farmers. Agricultural universities, scientists and fields should be connected together. It is important to increase production but it is also important to pay attention to what effect it will have on the human body. Do research on natural farming as well. The Prime Minister has also expressed concern on how to increase the production of Shri Anna. Work on how to increase the production of Shri Anna. Also focus on developing indigenous breeds of horses and dogs. There is also a need to work on how to connect it with technology. There is also a need to work in view of climate change.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said that we hope that the organizations which have signed contracts with ICAR implement them as soon as possible so that farmers also get benefits. Livestock and fisheries are contributing 35 percent to the gross domestic production, if we do not pay attention to it, it can fall down. If we pay attention to it, it can contribute more than 50 percent. We have reached the second position in the world in fisheries. Today we export goods worth Rs 63 thousand crore. If we promote livestock and fisheries, there will be a lot of benefit. The Animal Husbandry Department is engaged in the eradication of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD). Research and tell us where you can help us in making us free from FMD. Work is being done to reduce the spread of FMD in many states, work on how to free livestock from FMD in India. He further said that work should be done on classified semen and also on IVF technology, ICAR should work to bring IVF at a cheaper rate. This will have two benefits - one, there will be freedom from stray animals on the roads and milk production will also increase. A lot of work has also been done in the dairy sector through Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Dairy sector is completely unorganized sector, only when we bring it into organized sector, we will be able to develop the dairy sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal is that we should reach the number 1 position in the world in milk exports, work on that. You should also work on how to increase exports in fisheries, the different species of fisheries. Unless work is done on deep sea fishing, we cannot increase exports. Shri singh said that we have to increase our annual export target of Rs. 63 thousand crore to Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur said that you have done a lot of work for agriculture sector and production but the storage of the produced grains has not been arranged. Shri Thakur said that work should be done on the storage system of grain production. Agriculture needs non-toxic fertilizers and scientists should do research in this direction so that humans do not get poisonous food. Work to reduce the usefulness of fertilizers to almost nil.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that ICAR is doing a lot of things, not only in the laboratory but also in the fields, and today we got to see it. ICAR's work is visible in every field. By preparing Nano Urea, it will help in doubling the income of farmers. ICAR has come up with many farming options which will benefit the farmers. Baghel said that if work is done on classified semen, then 90 percent of the calves born will be female calves.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary said that today there is a challenge for all of us that if we do not take care of the farmers of the country who feed 140 crore people, then there will be a big problem in the future. Indian Council of Agricultural Research has made a lot of progress. It is very important for us to progress but we also need to worry that there should not be any problem for humans. Today there is a need to emphasize on digital revolution. Oilseeds and production have increased in the country, despite this there is a need to increase production further. There is a shortage of water, there is a need to focus on increasing productivity. There is also a need to involve Krishi Vigyan Kendra - KVK by running a public awareness campaign among the farmers.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries Shri George Kurien said that India is the second largest producer of fish in the world.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak said that ICAR has helped India become a global agri-exporter through the use of technology.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के 96वें स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस का उद्घाटन किया
कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की आत्मा और किसान प्राण हैं: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि और कृषि संबंधित क्षेत्र ही प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारत को 2047 तक विकसित बनाने के संकल्प में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेंगेर: श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का लक्ष्य है कि हम दूध के निर्यात में भी दुनिया में नम्बर 1 पर प हुंचे, उस पर काम करें: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
16 JUL 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित डॉ. सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम में 96वें भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी एवं श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और सचिव (कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग) एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) श्री हिमांशु पाठक भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के 96वें स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर संस्थान के कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों के साथ पौधरोपण किया
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों व राज्य मंत्रियों ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के 96वें स्थापना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया ।
इस अवसर पर फसलों की 25 किस्में जारी की और कुछ उत्पाद किसानों को समर्पित किये। पशु विज्ञान व मत्स्य विज्ञान के लिए वैक्सीन किट जारी की, साथ ही, फसलों के वेस्ट से बने विभिन्न उत्पाद भी जारी किये गये।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिकों को भी समानित किया गया। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कई प्रकाशन का विमोचन भी किया गया।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारे देश में सीमांत किसान हैं। छोटी जोत के किसान के लिए मॉडल फॉर्म बनाने की ज़रूरत है। कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की आत्मा है और किसान उसकी रीढ़ है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। किसान एवं खेती प्रधानमंत्री जी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। कृषि विविधिकरण कर देंगे तो किसानों की खेती में आय बढ़ाना संभव है। आज हम इसी संकल्प के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। श्री चौहान ने वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि हम 4 साल के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें और 4 साल के बाद हम कहें कि हमने यह लक्ष्य पूरे किये। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जो संकल्प लिया है कि भारत को 2047 तक विकसित बनायेंगे इसमें कृषि और कृषि संबंधित क्षेत्र ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा निभायेंगे। पशुपालन, मछलीपालन, गेंहूं उत्पादन, दलहन, तिलहन में उत्पादन बढ़ाना हो इसके लिए काम करना है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आईसीएआर ने 6 हजार किस्में दी हैं। इनमें से कितनी किस्में लैब से लैंड तक पहुंची हैं। किसान और वैज्ञानिक कितना जुड़ा है, हमें इस पर काम करना है। जब तक विज्ञान का व्यवहारिक उपयोग नहीं होगा तो किसान को फायदा नहीं होगा। किसान और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र का कितना संबंध है इसका विश्लेषण करना होगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश में 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र हैं उनमें 2-2 विज्ञानिकों को 1-1 केंद्र में भेजिये और वे वहां अध्ययन करें और वहां जाकर भी शोध होगा तभी हम किसानों को फायदा पहुंचा सकते हैं । आज हम संकल्प लें कि दलहन और तिलहन में भी भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनायेंगे, इसके लिए सरकार पूरा समर्थन करेगी। दलहन के लिए समृद्वि पोर्टल बना है। किसानों के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाना होगा। सारे वैज्ञानिक साल में एक महीना खेत में जाकर किसानों को सिखायें। सभी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय कैसे किसानों के लिए काम करें। कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, वैज्ञानिक और खेत एक साथ जुड़ने चाहिए। उत्पादन बढ़ाना ज़रूरी है लेकिन इस पर भी ध्यान देना ज़रूरी है कि मानव शरीर पर उसका क्या प्रभाव होगा। प्राकृतिक खेती पर भी अनुसंधान कीजिए। श्रीअन्न का उत्पादन कैसे बढ़े, इस पर भी प्रधानमंत्री जी ने चिंता व्यक्त की है। श्री अन्न का उत्पादन कैसे बढ़े, इस पर भी काम करें। पशुओं में घोड़ों और कुत्तों की स्वदेशी नस्लों को विकसित करने पर भी ध्यान दें। प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ भी हम कैसे जोड़ें इस पर भी काम करने की आवश्यकता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन को देखते हुए भी काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने कहा कि आशा करते हैं कि जिन संस्थाओं ने आईसीएआर के साथ अनुबंध किये हैं वो जल्दी से जल्दी क्रियान्वित करें ताकि किसानों को भी लाभ मिले। पशुधन और मत्स्य पालन सकल घेरलु उत्पादन में 35 प्रतिशत का योगदान कर रहा है अगर हम इस पर ध्यान नहीं देंगे तो यह नीचे गिर सकता है। अगर इस पर ध्यान देंगे तो इसका 50 प्रतिशत से भी ज़्यादा योगदान हो सकता है। मत्स्य पालन में हम दुनिया में दूसरे नम्बर पर पहुंच गये हैं। आज हम 63 हजार करोड़ रूपये का निर्यात करते हैं। पशुधन और मत्स्य पालन को हम आगे बढ़ायेंगे तो बहुत लाभ होगा। पशुपालन विभाग फुट एंड माउथ डिज़ीज़ (एफएमडी) के निराकरण में लगा हुआ है। एफएमडी से मुक्त करने में आप हमें कहां-कहां सहयोग कर सकते हैं इस पर आप हमें शोध करके बताइये। आप हमें फिडबैक दीजिये हम उस पर एक्ट करेंगे। कई प्रदेशों में एफएमडी के विस्तार को कम करने में काम हो रहा है। भारत में एफएमडी से पशुधन को कैसे मुक्त करें इस पर भी काम करें। पशुधन को भी आप प्राथमिकता दें। वर्गीकृत वीर्य को लेकर काम किया जाये और आईवीएफ तकनीक पर भी काम करें, आईवीएफ को सस्ती दर पर लाने के लिए आईसीएआर काम करें। इससे दो फायदे होंगे - एक सड़कों पर अवारा पशुओं से मुक्ती मिलेगी और दुग्ध उत्पादन भी बढ़ेगा। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन से भी डेयरी क्षेत्र में बहुत काम हुआ है। डेयरी सेक्टर पूरी तरह से असंगठित क्षेत्र है हम इसे कैसे संगठित क्षेत्र में लायेंगे तभी हम डेयरी सेक्टर को विकसित कर सकेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का भी जो लक्ष्य है कि हम दूध के निर्यात में भी दुनिया में 1 नम्बर पर पहुंचे, उस पर काम करें। फिशरीज़ में निर्यात को कैसे बढ़ायें, फिशरीज़ की जो विभिन्न प्रजातियां हैं, इस पर भी आप काम करें। जब तक डीप सी फिशिंग पर काम नहीं होगा तब तक हम निर्यात नहीं बढ़ा सकते। हमने विभाग को कहा है कि हमारा 63 हजार करोड़ रूपये का सलाना निर्यात का जो लक्ष्य है उसको हम 1 लाख करोड़ सलाना निर्यात तक पहुंचाना है, इस लक्ष्य पर काम करें।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने कहा कि आपने कृषि क्षेत्र व उत्पादन के लिए बहुत काम किये हैं लेकिन उत्पादन के अनाज के भंडारण की व्यवस्था नहीं हो पाई है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि अनाज उत्पादन के भंडारण व्यवस्था पर काम करें। खेती को विष रहित खाद चाहिए और विष युक्त भोजन मनुष्यों को ना मिलें, इस दिशा में वैज्ञानिकों को शोध करना चाहिए। खाद की उपयोगिता ना के बराबर हो इस के लिए काम करें।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि आईसीएआर कितना कुछ कर रहा हैं वह लेबोट्ररी तक ही नहीं बल्कि खेत खलिहान तक है वो सब आज देखने को मिला है। हर क्षेत्र में आईसीएआर का काम दिख रहा है। नेनो यूरिया को तैयार कर किसानों की आय दुगनी करने में मदद करेगा। आईसीएआर कई तरह की खेती के विकल्प लेकर आया है जिससे किसानों का फायदा होगा। बघेल ने कहा कि अगर वर्गीकृत वीर्य को लेकर काम किया जाये तो 90 प्रतिशत बछिया पैदा होंगी ।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने कहा कि हम सब के लिए आज चुनौती है कि जो देश का किसान 140 करोड़ की जनता का पेट भरता है हम सभी अगर उसकी चिंता नहीं करेंगे तो आगे बहुत बड़ी मुश्किल होगी। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने काफी तरक्की की है। हमें प्रगति करनी है बहुत ज़रूरी है लेकिन हमें यह भी चिंता करने की आवश्यकता है कि मानव के लिए कोई परेशानी ना हो। आज डिजिटल क्रांति पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता है। देश में तिलहन और उत्पादन बढ़ा है इसके बावजूद भी और उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। पानी की कमी है, उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है इस पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। किसानों में जनजागरण अभियान चलाकर कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) को शामिल करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में मछलियों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने कहा कि आईसीएआर ने प्रौद्योगिकी उपज के उपयोग से भारत को वैश्विक कृषि-निर्यातक बनने में मदद की है।