Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the 96th Foundation and Technology Day of Indian Council of Agricultural Research today
Agriculture is the soul of Indian economy and farmers are its backbone: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture and agriculture related sectors will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi's resolve to make India developed by 2047: Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to reach number 1 in the world in milk export, work on that: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
16 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the 96th Indian Council of Agricultural Research Foundation and Technology Day 2024 at New Delhi today. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurien and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Secretary (Department of Agricultural Research and Education) & Director General (ICAR) Shri Himanshu Pathak were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted a sapling along with agricultural scientists, officers and employees of the institute on the occasion of 96th Foundation and Technology Day of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
Union Ministers and State Ministers inaugurated the exhibition organized on the occasion of the 96th Foundation and Technology Day celebrations of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
On this occasion, Union Ministers released 25 varieties of crops and dedicated some products to farmers. Vaccine kits for animal and fisheries were released, along with this various products made from crop waste were also released.
Union Ministers also felicitated scientists and several publications of Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also released on this occasion.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that there are marginal farmers in our country, there is a need to create model farms for small-holding farmers. Shri Chouhan said that Agriculture is the soul of the Indian economy and farmers are its backbone. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set a target of doubling the income of farmers. Farmers and farming are the top priority of the Prime Minister. If agriculture is diversified, it is possible to increase the income of farmers in farming. Today we are working with this resolution. Shri Chauhan told the scientists that we should set targets for 4 years and after 4 years we should say that we have achieved these targets. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to make India developed by 2047, in which agriculture and agriculture related sectors will play an important role. Work has to be done to increase production in animal husbandry, fish farming, wheat production, pulses and oilseeds.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan emphasized that ICAR has given 6 thousand varieties. How many of these varieties have reached the land from the lab. We have to work on how much the farmer and the scientist are connected. Unless science is used practically, the farmer will not benefit. It has to be analyzed how much the farmer and the Krishi Vigyan Kendra are connected. Shri Chauhan said that there are 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the country, send 2 scientists each to one center and they should study there and research will also be done there, only then we can benefit the farmers. Today we should take a pledge that we will make India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds too, the government will give full support for this. Samridhi Portal has been created for pulses. Awareness campaign has to be run for farmers. All scientists should go to the fields for one month in a year and teach the farmers. How should all agricultural universities work for the farmers. Agricultural universities, scientists and fields should be connected together. It is important to increase production but it is also important to pay attention to what effect it will have on the human body. Do research on natural farming as well. The Prime Minister has also expressed concern on how to increase the production of Shri Anna. Work on how to increase the production of Shri Anna. Also focus on developing indigenous breeds of horses and dogs. There is also a need to work on how to connect it with technology. There is also a need to work in view of climate change.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said that we hope that the organizations which have signed contracts with ICAR implement them as soon as possible so that farmers also get benefits. Livestock and fisheries are contributing 35 percent to the gross domestic production, if we do not pay attention to it, it can fall down. If we pay attention to it, it can contribute more than 50 percent. We have reached the second position in the world in fisheries. Today we export goods worth Rs 63 thousand crore. If we promote livestock and fisheries, there will be a lot of benefit. The Animal Husbandry Department is engaged in the eradication of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD). Research and tell us where you can help us in making us free from FMD. Work is being done to reduce the spread of FMD in many states, work on how to free livestock from FMD in India. He further said that work should be done on classified semen and also on IVF technology, ICAR should work to bring IVF at a cheaper rate. This will have two benefits - one, there will be freedom from stray animals on the roads and milk production will also increase. A lot of work has also been done in the dairy sector through Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Dairy sector is completely unorganized sector, only when we bring it into organized sector, we will be able to develop the dairy sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal is that we should reach the number 1 position in the world in milk exports, work on that. You should also work on how to increase exports in fisheries, the different species of fisheries. Unless work is done on deep sea fishing, we cannot increase exports. Shri singh said that we have to increase our annual export target of Rs. 63 thousand crore to Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur said that you have done a lot of work for agriculture sector and production but the storage of the produced grains has not been arranged. Shri Thakur said that work should be done on the storage system of grain production. Agriculture needs non-toxic fertilizers and scientists should do research in this direction so that humans do not get poisonous food. Work to reduce the usefulness of fertilizers to almost nil.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that ICAR is doing a lot of things, not only in the laboratory but also in the fields, and today we got to see it. ICAR's work is visible in every field. By preparing Nano Urea, it will help in doubling the income of farmers. ICAR has come up with many farming options which will benefit the farmers. Baghel said that if work is done on classified semen, then 90 percent of the calves born will be female calves.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary said that today there is a challenge for all of us that if we do not take care of the farmers of the country who feed 140 crore people, then there will be a big problem in the future. Indian Council of Agricultural Research has made a lot of progress. It is very important for us to progress but we also need to worry that there should not be any problem for humans. Today there is a need to emphasize on digital revolution. Oilseeds and production have increased in the country, despite this there is a need to increase production further. There is a shortage of water, there is a need to focus on increasing productivity. There is also a need to involve Krishi Vigyan Kendra - KVK by running a public awareness campaign among the farmers.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries Shri George Kurien said that India is the second largest producer of fish in the world.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak said that ICAR has helped India become a global agri-exporter through the use of technology.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے 96ویں یوم تاسیس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا افتتاح کیا
زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی روح ہے اور کسان اس کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عزم میں زراعت اور زراعت سے متعلق شعبے اہم کردار ادا کریں گے: جناب چوہان
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ہدف دودھ کی برآمد میں دنیا میں پہلے مقام پر پہنچنا ہے، اس پر کام کریں: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
16 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں 96ویں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈے 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب جارج کورین اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور سکریٹری (محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) جناب ہمانشو پاٹھک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے 96ویں یوم تاسیس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے موقع پر زرعی سائنسدانوں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ ایک پودا لگایا۔
مرکزی وزراء اور ریاستی وزراء نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے 96ویں یوم تاسیس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر منعقدہ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء نے فصلوں کی 25 اقسام جاری کیں اور کچھ مصنوعات کسانوں کو وقف کیں۔ جانوروں اور ماہی پروری کی ویکسین کٹس جاری کی گئیں، اس کے ساتھ فصلوں کے فضلے سے بنی مختلف مصنوعات بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزراء نے سائنسدانوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی اور اس موقع پر انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کی کئی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں معمولی کسان ہیں، چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ماڈل فارم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی روح ہے اور کسان اس کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ کسان اور کاشتکاری وزیر اعظم کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اگر زراعت کو متنوع بنایا جائے تو کاشتکاری میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ممکن ہے۔ آج ہم اس قرارداد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ ہمیں 4 سال کے لیے ہدف مقرر کرنا چاہیے اور 4 سال کے بعد کہنا چاہیے کہ ہم نے یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے، جس میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق شعبے اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ مویشی پالنے، ماہی پروری، گندم کی پیداوار، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر نے 6 ہزار اقسام دی ہیں۔ ان میں سے کتنی اقسام لیب سے زمین تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ ہمیں اس بات پر کام کرنا ہے کہ کسان اور سائنسدان کتنا جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جب تک سائنس کو عملی طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جائے گا، کسان کو کوئی فائدہ نہیں ہوگا۔ اس کا تجزیہ کرنا ہوگا کہ کسان اور کرشی وگیان کیندر کتنا جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک میں 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر ہیں، ایک ایک سنٹر پر 2 سائنسدان بھیجیں اور وہ وہاں مطالعہ کریں اور وہاں تحقیق بھی کی جائے گی، تب ہی ہم کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ آج ہمیں یہ عہد کرنا چاہیے کہ ہم ہندوستان کو دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں بھی خود کفیل بنائیں گے، حکومت اس کے لیے مکمل تعاون کرے گی۔ دالوں کے لیے سمریدھی پورٹل بنایا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کے لیے آگاہی مہم چلانی ہوگی۔ تمام سائنسدانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ سال میں ایک ماہ کھیتوں میں جائیں اور کسانوں کو پڑھائیں۔ تمام زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو کسانوں کے لیے کیسے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، سائنسدانوں اور شعبوں کو آپس میں جوڑا جائے۔ پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ضروری ہے لیکن اس بات پر بھی توجہ دینا ضروری ہے کہ اس کے انسانی جسم پر کیا اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری پر بھی تحقیق کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی تشویش ظاہر کی ہے کہ شری انّ کی پیداوار کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔ شری انّ کی پیداوار کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے اس پر کام کریں۔ گھوڑوں اور کتوں کی مقامی نسلوں کو تیار کرنے پر بھی توجہ دیں۔ اسے ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کے طریقے پر بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پیش نظر بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ جن تنظیموں نےآئی سی اے آرکے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے وہ جلد از جلد ان پر عمل درآمد کریں گے تاکہ کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہو۔ مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری مجموعی ملکی پیداوار میں 35 فیصد حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں، اگر ہم نے اس پر توجہ نہ دی تو اس میں کمی آسکتی ہے۔ اگر ہم اس پر توجہ دیں تو یہ 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ ماہی پروری میں ہم دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر آگئے ہیں۔ آج ہم 63 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا سامان برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کو فروغ دیں تو بہت فائدہ ہو گا۔ مویشی پالن کا محکمہ پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی)کے خاتمے میں مصروف ہے۔ تحقیق کریں اور ہمیں بتائیں کہ آپ ہمیں ایف ایم ڈی سے آزاد کرنے میں کہاں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ کئی ریاستوں میں ایف ایم ڈی کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے، ہندوستان میں مویشیوں کو ایف ایم ڈی سے کیسے آزاد کیا جائے اس پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کلاسیفائیڈ سیمین پر بھی کام ہونا چاہیے اور آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی پر بھی، آئی سی اے آر کو سستی شرح پر آئی وی ایف لانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اس سے دو فائدے ہوں گے ایک، سڑکوں پر آوارہ جانوروں سے آزادی ہوگی اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے ذریعے ڈیری کے شعبے میں بھی کافی کام ہوا ہے۔ ڈیری سیکٹر مکمل طور پر غیر منظم سیکٹر ہے، جب ہم اسے منظم سیکٹر میں لائیں گے تب ہی ہم ڈیری سیکٹر کو ترقی دے سکیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہم دودھ کی برآمد میں دنیا میں نمبر 1 پوزیشن پر پہنچ جائیں، اس پر کام کریں۔ آپ کو اس بات پر بھی کام کرنا چاہیے کہ ماہی گیری، ماہی گیری کی مختلف اقسام کی برآمدات کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔ جب تک گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری پر کام نہیں کیا جاتا ہم برآمدات نہیں بڑھا سکتے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے سالانہ برآمدی ہدف کو 63 ہزار کروڑ سے روپے 1 لاکھ کروڑ تک بڑھانا ہے ۔ ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ آپ نے زراعت کے شعبے اور پیداوار کے لیے بہت کام کیا ہے لیکن پیدا شدہ اناج کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا انتظام نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اناج کی پیداوار کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام پر کام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ زراعت کو غیر زہریلی کھادوں کی ضرورت ہے اور سائنسدانوں کو اس سمت میں تحقیق کرنی چاہیے تاکہ انسانوں کو زہریلی خوراک نہ ملے۔ کھادوں کی افادیت کو تقریباً صفر تک کم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر نہ صرف لیبارٹری میں بلکہ کھیتوں میں بھی بہت کچھ کر رہا ہے اور آج ہمیں یہ دیکھنے کو ملا۔ آئی سی اے آر کا کام ہر میدان میں نظر آتا ہے۔ نینو یوریا کی تیاری سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آئی سی اے آر کاشتکاری کے بہت سے متبادل لے کر آیا ہے جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ جناب بگھیل نے کہا کہ اگر کلاسیفائیڈ سیمن پر کام کیا جائے تو پیدا ہونے والے بچھڑوں میں 90 فیصد مادہ بچھڑے ہوں گے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے کہا کہ آج ہم سب کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے کہ اگر ہم نے 140 کروڑ لوگوں کا پیٹ پالنے والے ملک کے کسانوں کا خیال نہیں رکھا تو ملک میں مستقبل میں ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہو جائے گا۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ترقی کرنا بہت ضروری ہے لیکن ہمیں یہ فکر کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ انسانوں کے لیے کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ آج ڈیجیٹل انقلاب پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک میں تیل کے بیجوں اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس کے باوجود پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پانی کی کمی ہے، پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کسانوں میں عوامی بیداری مہم چلا کر کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کو بھی شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو عالمی زرعی برآمد کنندہ ملک بننے میں مدد کی ہے۔
Uno-8375