Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) underlines a human is one who lives for and solves problem of others in personal life and work environ
Shri Meghwal underlines, the body, mind, intellect and soul require nourishment and to understand them is key to success
Delivering a Motivational lecture, Dr. Nanditesh Nilay exhorted all to introspect and listen to one’s inner calling and analyse objectively any situation
15 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice organised a Motivational Lecture at National Media Centre here today, for its senior officers and staff on Happiness – a State of Human Values. The Motivational lecture was delivered by Dr. Nanditesh Nilay, an Author, Human Values Advocate and Leadership and Life skill Coach. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion appreciating officials of the Ministry for taking the initiative of organising the event, Shri Meghwal said this kind of programme is essential for understanding the essence of life. He said that whatever work is assigned, the practice of doing the work efficiently is of vital importance. Emphasizing on the importance of introspection, he underlined that body, mind, intellect and soul require nourishment and to understand them is very essential for success. Exercise for body, friendship for mind, knowledge for intellect, Spirituality for soul are essential prerequisites for a healthy and happy life. He emphasized cleansing of mind and soul as important as maintaining healthy body. Soul gets nourishment by seeking blessing of elders and acquiring knowledge and learning provide nourishment for intellect, the Minister said. Such nourishments have to be taken adequately and optimally, then only activeness in life is achieved as such happiness is inner facet of life, he underlined. He told that introspection is essential to understand what is good for family, society and nation overall. Solving others problem is vital quality and trait essential to be happy; whereby, the synergy of all is required to tackle all situations including in office work. A human is one who lives for and solves problem of others in personal life and work environ, he said. It is social work for the fraternity and solving problems of a family member including officials in work environ is an essential facet of a human being, he asserted.
In his lecture, Dr. Nanditesh Nilay exhorted the audience while traversing through the experiences of his life, to introspect how one can be happy in their daily day to day life. He urged all to find happiness in nature. He encouraged all to understand oneself, one should introspect and listen to inner calling and analyse objectively any situation. He prodded the audience to understand happiness in life; and ask oneself “Who am I?” before understanding the Happiness – a State of Human Values. Explicating on one’s job responsibility and conflict resolution, he said that happiness in work, has to be understood from the sense of purpose and ethos of helping others and solve their issues by exemplifying excellence in work. The most important part is purpose of life, he asserted that not to introduce oneself through one’s chair and job profile being held. Asking “who are in my inner-circle and why?”, to be in company with a good human being is the essence of happiness and purpose of life- a sense of human values, he underlined. When difference between fairness and righteousness would be reduced, righteousness is in practicing humility, being inculcated with values of gratitude, then society would be a wonderful place to live in, he emphasized.
At the outset, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary Department of Legal Affairs introduced the Speaker and outlined the objective of organising this Lecture.
Senior officials and staffs from the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Press Information Bureau and Media fraternity were present on the occasion. It is pertinent to mention that as part of its overall objective of ensuring a stress-free work environment that not only motivates all stakeholders but also enhances the quality and quantum of output, the Department of Legal Affairs has been organizing similar events from time to time.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि मनुष्य वह है जो व्यक्तिगत जीवन और काम के माहौल में दूसरों के लिए जीता है और उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करता है
श्री मेघवाल ने बल दिया कि शरीर, मन, बुद्धि और आत्मा को पोषण की आवश्यकता होती है और उन्हें समझना सफलता की कुंजी है
डॉ. नंदितेश निलय ने एक प्रेरक व्याख्यान देते हुए सभी को आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और अपनी अंदर की आवाज सुनने तथा किसी भी स्थिति का निष्पक्ष विश्लेषण करने का आह्वान किया
15 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि विषयक मामलों के विभाग ने आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केन्‍द्र में अपने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए 'हैप्‍पीनैस – अ स्‍टेट ऑफ ह्यूमन वैल्‍यूज' विषय पर एक प्रेरक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। यह प्रेरक व्याख्यान लेखक, मानवीय मूल्यों के समर्थक और नेतृत्व एवं जीवन कौशल प्रशिक्षक डॉ. नंदितेश निलय ने दिया। इस अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम के आयोजन की पहल करने के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की सराहना करते हुए श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि जीवन के सार को समझने के लिए इस तरह के कार्यक्रम आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जो भी कार्य सौंपा जाए, उसे कुशलतापूर्वक करने का अभ्यास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आत्मनिरीक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि शरीर, मन, बुद्धि और आत्मा को पोषण की आवश्यकता होती है और सफलता के लिए इन्हें समझना बहुत आवश्यक है। शरीर के लिए व्यायाम, मन के लिए मैत्री, बुद्धि के लिए ज्ञान, आत्मा के लिए अध्यात्म स्वस्थ और सुखी जीवन की आवश्यक शर्तें हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मन और आत्मा का पवित्रीकरण उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है जितना एक शरीर को स्‍वस्‍थ बनाए रखना। मंत्री ने कहा कि बड़ों का आशीर्वाद लेने से आत्मा को पोषण मिलता है तथा ज्ञान और शिक्षा प्राप्त करने से बुद्धि को पोषण मिलता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसे पोषण को पर्याप्त और मनचाहे तरीके से लेना चाहिए, तभी जीवन में जीवंतता प्राप्त होती है क्योंकि ऐसी खुशी जीवन का आंतरिक पहलू है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझने के लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण आवश्यक है कि कुल मिलाकर परिवार, समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए क्या अच्छा है। दूसरों की समस्याओं का समाधान करना खुश रहने के लिए आवश्यक गुण और विशेषता है; जिससे कार्यालय कार्य सहित सभी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए सभी के तालमेल की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मनुष्य वह है जो व्यक्तिगत जीवन और काम के माहौल में दूसरों की समस्याओं का समाधान करे। यह बिरादरी के लिए सामाजिक कार्य है और काम के माहौल में अधिकारियों सहित परिवार के सदस्य की समस्याओं का समाधान करना मनुष्य का एक अनिवार्य पक्ष है।
अपने व्याख्यान में, डॉ. नंदितेश निलय ने अपने जीवन के अनुभवों को बताते हुए श्रोताओं से कहा कि वे आत्मनिरीक्षण करें कि कैसे हम अपने दैनिक जीवन में खुश रह सकते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से प्रकृति में खुशी खोजने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी को खुद को समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए और अंदर की आवाज़ सुननी चाहिए तथा किसी भी स्थिति का निष्पक्ष विश्लेषण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को जीवन में खुशी को समझने के लिए प्रेरित किया; और 'हैप्‍पीनैस – अ स्‍टेट ऑफ ह्यूमन वैल्‍यूज' को समझने से पहले खुद से पूछें मैं कौन हूँ? किसी की नौकरी की ज़िम्मेदारी और द्वंद्व के समाधान की व्‍याख्‍या करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि काम में खुशी को उद्देश्य और दूसरों की मदद करने की भावना से समझा जाना चाहिए और काम में उत्कृष्टता का उदाहरण देकर उनके मुद्दों को हल किया जाना चाहिए। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा जीवन जीने का उद्देश्य है, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी को कुर्सी और नौकरी के प्रोफ़ाइल के माध्यम से अपना परिचय नहीं देना चाहिए। मेरे आंतरिक-मंडल में कौन हैं और क्यों? पूछते हुए, एक अच्छे इंसान की संगति मे होना खुशी और जीवन के उद्देश्य का सार - मानवीय मूल्यों की भावना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जब निष्पक्षता और धार्मिकता के बीच का अंतर कम हो जाएगा, धार्मिकता विनम्रता का अभ्यास करने में है, कृतज्ञता के मूल्यों को विकसित करने में है, तब समाज रहने के लिए एक अद्भुत स्थान होगा।
आरंभ में विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने वक्ता का परिचय कराया तथा इस व्याख्यान के आयोजन के उद्देश्य को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर विधि कार्य विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय तथा मीडिया बिरादरी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे। यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि तनाव मुक्त कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के अपने समग्र उद्देश्य के तहत, जो न केवल सभी हितधारकों को प्रेरित करता है, बल्कि आउटपुट की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा को भी बढ़ाता है, विधि कार्य विभाग समय-समय पर इसी तरह के आयोजन करता रहा है।