Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) underlines a human is one who lives for and solves problem of others in personal life and work environ
Shri Meghwal underlines, the body, mind, intellect and soul require nourishment and to understand them is key to success
Delivering a Motivational lecture, Dr. Nanditesh Nilay exhorted all to introspect and listen to one’s inner calling and analyse objectively any situation
15 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice organised a Motivational Lecture at National Media Centre here today, for its senior officers and staff on Happiness – a State of Human Values. The Motivational lecture was delivered by Dr. Nanditesh Nilay, an Author, Human Values Advocate and Leadership and Life skill Coach. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge) also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion appreciating officials of the Ministry for taking the initiative of organising the event, Shri Meghwal said this kind of programme is essential for understanding the essence of life. He said that whatever work is assigned, the practice of doing the work efficiently is of vital importance. Emphasizing on the importance of introspection, he underlined that body, mind, intellect and soul require nourishment and to understand them is very essential for success. Exercise for body, friendship for mind, knowledge for intellect, Spirituality for soul are essential prerequisites for a healthy and happy life. He emphasized cleansing of mind and soul as important as maintaining healthy body. Soul gets nourishment by seeking blessing of elders and acquiring knowledge and learning provide nourishment for intellect, the Minister said. Such nourishments have to be taken adequately and optimally, then only activeness in life is achieved as such happiness is inner facet of life, he underlined. He told that introspection is essential to understand what is good for family, society and nation overall. Solving others problem is vital quality and trait essential to be happy; whereby, the synergy of all is required to tackle all situations including in office work. A human is one who lives for and solves problem of others in personal life and work environ, he said. It is social work for the fraternity and solving problems of a family member including officials in work environ is an essential facet of a human being, he asserted.
In his lecture, Dr. Nanditesh Nilay exhorted the audience while traversing through the experiences of his life, to introspect how one can be happy in their daily day to day life. He urged all to find happiness in nature. He encouraged all to understand oneself, one should introspect and listen to inner calling and analyse objectively any situation. He prodded the audience to understand happiness in life; and ask oneself “Who am I?” before understanding the Happiness – a State of Human Values. Explicating on one’s job responsibility and conflict resolution, he said that happiness in work, has to be understood from the sense of purpose and ethos of helping others and solve their issues by exemplifying excellence in work. The most important part is purpose of life, he asserted that not to introduce oneself through one’s chair and job profile being held. Asking “who are in my inner-circle and why?”, to be in company with a good human being is the essence of happiness and purpose of life- a sense of human values, he underlined. When difference between fairness and righteousness would be reduced, righteousness is in practicing humility, being inculcated with values of gratitude, then society would be a wonderful place to live in, he emphasized.
At the outset, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary Department of Legal Affairs introduced the Speaker and outlined the objective of organising this Lecture.
Senior officials and staffs from the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Press Information Bureau and Media fraternity were present on the occasion. It is pertinent to mention that as part of its overall objective of ensuring a stress-free work environment that not only motivates all stakeholders but also enhances the quality and quantum of output, the Department of Legal Affairs has been organizing similar events from time to time.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੀਰ, ਮਨ, ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਨੰਦਿਤੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲੇਯ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
15 JUL 2024 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ 'ਖੁਸ਼ੀ - ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਤਮਕ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖਕ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਹੁਨਰ ਕੋਚ ਡਾ. ਨੰਦਿਤੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲੇਯ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੀਰ, ਮਨ, ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰੀਰ ਲਈ ਕਸਰਤ, ਮਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਬੁੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ, ਆਤਮਾ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਖੁਸ਼ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗੁਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਉਹ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਨੰਦਿਤੇਸ਼ ਨਿਲੇਯ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੁਣਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ; ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ - ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੁੱਛੋ "ਮੈਂ ਕੌਣ ਹਾਂ?" ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, “ਮੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰਲੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਣ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਉਂ?” ਪੁੱਛਦਿਆਂ, ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ - ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਫਰਕ ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਨੀ ਨੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਣਾਅ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।