युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा हेतु उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय एथलीटों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समन्वय समूह बनाया
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम, खेल, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने हेतु एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
पेरिस ओलंपिक में 16 खेलों में भारत के 48 महिला एथलीटों सहित कुल 118 एथलीट भाग लेंगे। पेरिस जाने वाले कुल 118 एथलीटों में से 26 खेलो इंडिया के एथलीट हैं और 72 एथलीट पहली बार ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए क्वालीफाई हुए हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एथलीटों को समग्र सहायता सुनिश्चित करने एवं स्पर्धाओं से पहले और आयोजन के दौरान किसी भी समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए एक समन्वय समूह भी बनाया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एथलीटों को उनकी ज़रूरत के मुताबिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने एथलीटों को दिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संदेश को दोहराते हुए कहा, "चूंकि हमारे एथलीट तैयारियों और स्पर्धा के इस महत्वपूर्ण चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, इसलिए हमारा ये सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि वे सर्वश्रेष्ठ शारीरिक और मानसिक स्थिति में हों।"
इस बैठक के दौरान डॉ. मांडविया ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि 80 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा योग्य एथलीट पहले ही यूरोप के विभिन्न स्थानों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं, ताकि ये सुनिश्चित होगा कि वे अनुकूलन संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना नहीं करेंगे।
सरकार टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के जरिए भारतीय एथलीटों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए उनकी सर्वोत्तम तैयारी मुमकिन हो। इसमें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बेहतर करने के लिए विश्वस्तरीय कोच और विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी, एथलीटों को बेशकीमती अनुभव देने के लिए स्पर्धाओं का आयोजन और पुनर्वास व चोट के प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित प्रयास करना शामिल है।
पहली बार खेल गांव में भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए खेल विज्ञान उपकरणों के साथ एक रिकवरी सेंटर मौजूद होगा। इसके अलावा, पेरिस के पार्क ऑफ नेशंस में इंडिया हाउस की स्थापना की गई है, जो फ्रांस सहित 14 अन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर इसी तरह के हाउस स्थापित करता है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ऐसे तमाम निर्णय एथलीटों की जरूरतों और नजरियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके किए जाते हैं।
ये सब कोशिशें एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन और कल्याण को बेहतर करने के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती हैं। ये उनकी सफलता और उपलब्धियों के प्रति एक सुदृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chaired High-Level Meeting to Review India’s Preparation for Paris Olympics 2024
Union Minister Establishes Coordination Group for Providing Holistic Support to Indian Athletes
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the high-level meeting to review India’s preparations for Paris 2024 Olympic Games today.
A total of 118 athletes, including 48 women athletes, across 16 sports disciplines will participate in the Paris Olympics. Out of the total 118 Paris-bound athletes, 26 are Khelo India athletes and 72 athletes have qualified for Olympic games for the first time.
Dr. Mandaviya also established a coordination group to ensure holistic support for athletes and to address any issues that arise during the lead-up to and throughout the competition.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of all stakeholders working together to provide athletes with the support they need. “As our athletes enter this critical phase of preparation and competition, it's essential that we ensure they are in the best physical and mental condition to excel,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to the athletes.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya expressed satisfaction that over 80 per cent of the qualified athletes were already training at various locations in Europe, ensuring they would not encounter acclimatisation issues.
The Government is committed to providing comprehensive support to Indian athletes through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), ensuring they have the best possible preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympics. This includes the engagement of world-class coaches and experts to enhance training programs, organising competitive exposures to give athletes vital experience, and taking initiatives focused on rehabilitation and injury management.
For the first time, a recovery centre with sports science equipment will be available for Indian athletes at the Games Village. Additionally, India House has been set up at the Park of Nations in Paris, joining 14 other countries, including France, with similar houses. Importantly, all decisions are made with a focus on the athletes' needs and perspectives.
These efforts underscore the dedication to optimizing athletes' performance and well-being, demonstrating a strong commitment to their success and achievement.