युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 साठी भारताच्या पूर्वतयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
भारतीय खेळाडूंना सर्वांगीण साहाय्य करण्यासाठी मांडविया यांच्याकडून समन्वय गटाची स्थापना
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पॅरिस 2024 ऑलिम्पिक क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठी भारताच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली.
या स्पर्धेत 16 क्रीडा प्रकारात 48 महिला खेळाडूंसह एकूण 118 क्रीडापटू सहभागी होणार आहेत. त्यातील 26 जण खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धेतील खेळाडू आहेत. तर 72 खेळाडू प्रथमच ऑलिम्पिकसाठी पात्र ठरले आहेत.
भारतीय खेळाडूंना सर्वांगीण सहाय्य देण्यासाठी आणि संपूर्ण स्पर्धेदरम्यान उद्भवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक समन्वय गट डॉ. मांडविया यांनी स्थापन केला.
खेळाडूंचे मनोबल उंचावण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला. क्रीडापटू स्पर्धेची पूर्वतयारी करत असतानाच्या प्रमुख टप्प्यात असून त्यांची शारीरिक आणि मानसिक स्थिती उत्तम असण्याची काळजी घेणे आवश्यक आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांच्या या वक्तव्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी क्रीडापटूंना दिलेल्या संदेशाचा सूर उमटला.
80 टक्क्यांहून अधिक पात्र खेळाडू आधीच युरोपमधील विविध ठिकाणी प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत, त्यामुळे परिस्थितीशी जुळवून घेण्यात येणाऱ्या समस्यांचा सामना त्यांना करावा लागणार नाही याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
स्पर्धेच्या ठिकाणी पहिल्यांदाच भारतीय खेळाडूंसाठी क्रीडा विज्ञान उपकरणांसह आरोग्य केंद्र उपलब्ध होणार आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त पॅरिसमधील पार्क ऑफ नेशन्स येथे इंडिया हाऊसची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. भारताला फ्रान्स आणि इतर 14 देशांप्रमाणे ही विशेष सुविधा मिळाली आहे. महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे खेळाडूंच्या गरजा आणि दृष्टीकोन लक्षात घेऊन हे सगळे सर्व निर्णय घेतले आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chaired High-Level Meeting to Review India’s Preparation for Paris Olympics 2024
Union Minister Establishes Coordination Group for Providing Holistic Support to Indian Athletes
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the high-level meeting to review India’s preparations for Paris 2024 Olympic Games today.
A total of 118 athletes, including 48 women athletes, across 16 sports disciplines will participate in the Paris Olympics. Out of the total 118 Paris-bound athletes, 26 are Khelo India athletes and 72 athletes have qualified for Olympic games for the first time.
Dr. Mandaviya also established a coordination group to ensure holistic support for athletes and to address any issues that arise during the lead-up to and throughout the competition.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of all stakeholders working together to provide athletes with the support they need. “As our athletes enter this critical phase of preparation and competition, it's essential that we ensure they are in the best physical and mental condition to excel,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to the athletes.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya expressed satisfaction that over 80 per cent of the qualified athletes were already training at various locations in Europe, ensuring they would not encounter acclimatisation issues.
The Government is committed to providing comprehensive support to Indian athletes through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), ensuring they have the best possible preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympics. This includes the engagement of world-class coaches and experts to enhance training programs, organising competitive exposures to give athletes vital experience, and taking initiatives focused on rehabilitation and injury management.
For the first time, a recovery centre with sports science equipment will be available for Indian athletes at the Games Village. Additionally, India House has been set up at the Park of Nations in Paris, joining 14 other countries, including France, with similar houses. Importantly, all decisions are made with a focus on the athletes' needs and perspectives.
These efforts underscore the dedication to optimizing athletes' performance and well-being, demonstrating a strong commitment to their success and achievement.