இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்கான இந்தியாவின் ஆயத்த நிலை குறித்து மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாரீஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்.
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியா சார்பில் 16 விளையாட்டுகளில் 48 வீராங்கனைகள் உள்பட 118 பேர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். பாரீஸுக்குச் செல்லும் 118 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களில், 26 பேர் கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஆவார்கள். 72 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் முதல் முறையாக ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்குத் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்கவும், போட்டிக்கு முன்னும் பின்னும் சிக்கல்கள் ஏற்பட்டால் அவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு நிறுவப்படுவதாக அறிவித்தார். நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் போட்டியின் இந்த முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் நுழையும்போது, அவர்கள் உடல் நிலையிலும் மன நிலையிலும் சிறப்பாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒலிம்பிற்கும் தகுதி பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்களில் 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஏற்கெனவே ஐரோப்பாவின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே அங்குள்ள தட்பவெப்ப நிலை தொடர்பான சிக்கல்கள் அவர்களுக்கு ஏற்படாது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பங்கேற்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு விரிவான ஆதரவை வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chaired High-Level Meeting to Review India’s Preparation for Paris Olympics 2024
Union Minister Establishes Coordination Group for Providing Holistic Support to Indian Athletes
12 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the high-level meeting to review India’s preparations for Paris 2024 Olympic Games today.
A total of 118 athletes, including 48 women athletes, across 16 sports disciplines will participate in the Paris Olympics. Out of the total 118 Paris-bound athletes, 26 are Khelo India athletes and 72 athletes have qualified for Olympic games for the first time.
Dr. Mandaviya also established a coordination group to ensure holistic support for athletes and to address any issues that arise during the lead-up to and throughout the competition.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of all stakeholders working together to provide athletes with the support they need. “As our athletes enter this critical phase of preparation and competition, it's essential that we ensure they are in the best physical and mental condition to excel,” he said, echoing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to the athletes.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya expressed satisfaction that over 80 per cent of the qualified athletes were already training at various locations in Europe, ensuring they would not encounter acclimatisation issues.
The Government is committed to providing comprehensive support to Indian athletes through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), ensuring they have the best possible preparation for the Paris 2024 Olympics. This includes the engagement of world-class coaches and experts to enhance training programs, organising competitive exposures to give athletes vital experience, and taking initiatives focused on rehabilitation and injury management.
For the first time, a recovery centre with sports science equipment will be available for Indian athletes at the Games Village. Additionally, India House has been set up at the Park of Nations in Paris, joining 14 other countries, including France, with similar houses. Importantly, all decisions are made with a focus on the athletes' needs and perspectives.
These efforts underscore the dedication to optimizing athletes' performance and well-being, demonstrating a strong commitment to their success and achievement.