कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन कोयला खदानों के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज 7वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के अंतर्गत नीलाम की गई तीन कोयला खदानों के लिए कोयला खनन विकास और उत्पादन समझौतों को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित किया। यह वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की सफलता में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। तीन खदानों में से दो आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई हैं, जबकि एक पूरी तरह अन्वेषित है।
समझौते किए गए खदानों हैं मच्छकटा (संशोधित) कोयला खदान, कुडनाली लुबरी कोयला खदान और सखीगोपाल-बी काकुरही कोयला खदान। सफल बोलीकर्ता क्रमशः एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड, गुजरात मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड और तमिलनाडु जेनरेशन एंड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड हैं।
इन तीन खदानों से वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अंतर्गत अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व सृजन लगभग 2,991.20 करोड़ रुपए है, जो लगभग 30.00 एमटीपीए की कुल पीक रेट क्षमता उत्पादन पर आधारित है। इन खदानों के चालू होने पर लगभग 40,560 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के लिए लगभग 4,500 करोड़ रुपए का कुल निवेश आवंटित किया जाएगा।
यह पहल कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता, आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देने और राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Signs Agreements for Three Coal Mines
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully executed Coal Mining Development and Production Agreements for three coal mines auctioned under the Second Attempt of the 7th Round. This event marks a significant milestone in success of commercial coal mining. Among the three mines, two are partially explored, while one is fully explored.
The mines for which agreements were executed are Machhakata (Revised) coal mine, Kudanali Lubri coal mine, and Sakhigopal-B Kakurhi coal mine. The successful bidders are NLC India Limited, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited, and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited, respectively.
The estimated annual revenue generation under commercial auction from these three mines is approximately ₹2,991.20 crores, based on production at an aggregated Peak Rate Capacity of around 30.00 MTPA. Once operational, these mines are projected to create approximately 40,560 direct and indirect employments. Additionally, a total investment of around ₹4,500 crores will be allocated to bring these coal mines into operation.
This initiative represents a significant step toward achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in the coal sector, contributing to economic growth, employment generation, and ensuring the energy security of the nation.