کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی تین کانوں کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج ساتویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت نیلام ہونے والی تین کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے کول مائننگ ڈیولپمنٹ اور پروڈکشن کے معاہدوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔ یہ واقعہ تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی کامیابی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ تین کانوں میں سے دو کی جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہے، جب کہ ایک کی مکمل کھوج کی گئی ہے۔
جن کانوں کے لیے معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ان میں مچھاکاٹا (نظر ثانی شدہ) کوئلے کی کان، کڈنالی لوبری کوئلے کی کان اور سخی گوپال-بی کاکرہی کوئلے کی کان ہیں۔ کامیاب بولی لگانے والے بالترتیب این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، گجرات منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، اور تمل ناڈو جنریشن اینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ہیں۔
ان تین کانوں سے تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت تخمینہ شدہ سالانہ آمدنی تقریباً 2,991.20 کروڑ ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 30.00 ایم ٹی پی اے کی مجموعی چوٹی کی شرح کی صلاحیت پر پیداوار پر مبنی ہے۔ ایک بار کام کرنے کے بعد، ان کانوں سے تقریباً 40,560 براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان کوئلے کی کانوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 4,500 کروڑ کی کل سرمایہ کاری مختص کی جائے گی۔
یہ اقدام کوئلے کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، اور قوم کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا ک ۔ ج
UNO-8337

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Signs Agreements for Three Coal Mines
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully executed Coal Mining Development and Production Agreements for three coal mines auctioned under the Second Attempt of the 7th Round. This event marks a significant milestone in success of commercial coal mining. Among the three mines, two are partially explored, while one is fully explored.
The mines for which agreements were executed are Machhakata (Revised) coal mine, Kudanali Lubri coal mine, and Sakhigopal-B Kakurhi coal mine. The successful bidders are NLC India Limited, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited, and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited, respectively.
The estimated annual revenue generation under commercial auction from these three mines is approximately ₹2,991.20 crores, based on production at an aggregated Peak Rate Capacity of around 30.00 MTPA. Once operational, these mines are projected to create approximately 40,560 direct and indirect employments. Additionally, a total investment of around ₹4,500 crores will be allocated to bring these coal mines into operation.
This initiative represents a significant step toward achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in the coal sector, contributing to economic growth, employment generation, and ensuring the energy security of the nation.