कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राजनीतिक विचारों से ऊपर उठकर, सभी को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में योगदान देना चाहिए”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“स्टार्ट-अप स्वरोजगार और सतत आजीविका के नए अवसर के रूप में उभरे हैं”, डॉ.सिंह
“उधमपुर के अभी तक उपयोग नहीं किये गए प्राकृतिक संसाधन भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्यवर्धन कर सकते हैं”: डॉ. सिंह
14 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा, राजनीतिक विचारों से ऊपर उठकर, सभी को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में योगदान देना चाहिए।“
एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गयी विकास परियोजनाएं किसी खास नेता या पार्टी की नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे सभी समुदायों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए हैं। उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा संसदीय क्षेत्र से तीसरी बार जीतने पर सम्मानित किये जाने के अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने वोट बैंक से ऊपर उठकर, जहां जरूरत है, वहां उपलब्ध कराने की नीति अपनाई है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए सभी को अपने सुझाव देने चाहिए और इस बारे में इनपुट देना चाहिए कि इन परियोजनाओं को और बेहतर कैसे बनाया जा सकता है और कैसे क्रियान्वित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कोई वजह है, तो प्रशासन को आवश्यक सुधार करने के निर्देश दिए जाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपस्थित लोगों से अपील की कि देविका नदी पुनरुद्धार परियोजना सहित विकास परियोजनाएं समाज के प्रत्येक समुदाय के लिए हैं और इनका लाभ सभी को और आने वाली पीढ़ी को मिलेगा।
उधमपुर जिले के प्रसिद्ध "कलाड़ी" उत्पाद के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार की एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना के तहत दूध से बने इस उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहले ही पहचान की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी स्वीकार्यता और मूल्य बढ़ाने के लिए कलाड़ी की ब्रांडिंग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने स्थानीय चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स से इस प्रयास में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
इसी क्रम में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लैवेंडर के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि जिले के डुडू-बसंतगढ़ क्षेत्र में इसकी खेती शुरू हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, "डोडा जिले की भदेरवाह तहसील में शुरू हुआ अरोमा मिशन उधमपुर पहुंच चुका है।" उन्होंने कहा कि बैंगनी और श्वेत क्रांति से शुरू हुए स्टार्ट-अप स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर और स्थायी आजीविका के स्रोत बनकर उभरे हैं।
मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया, "उधमपुर में कई तरह के दूध उत्पाद हैं, जिन्हें यहां निर्मित होने वाले नए औद्योगिक एस्टेट में ब्रांड में बदला जा सकता है।" उन्होंने मीडिया और समाज दोनों से क्षेत्र में लैवेंडर की खेती और दूध उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की अपील की। इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि उधमपुर के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का पूरी तरह से उपयोग नहीं किया गया है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये संसाधन भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्यवर्धन करेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rising above political considerations, everybody should contribute to accomplish national level developmental projects”: Dr.Jitendra Singh
“Start-ups emerged as new avenues of self- employment and sustainable livelihoods.”, says Dr. Singh
“Unexplored natural resources of Udhampur can make value addition to India’s economy as it rises”: Dr. Singh
14 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Rising above political considerations, everybody should contribute to accomplish national level developmental projects,” said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Addressing a public meeting here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the developmental projects brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi do not belong to a particular leader or party, instead, they are for the benefit of the masses across all sections. After being felicitated for winning the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency for a third time, he said, "Prime Minister Modi has followed a policy of making available what is required where, rising above vote banks”, adding that therefore, everyone should offer their suggestions and give inputs as to how these projects can be further improved and executed.If there is any ground on that, the administration will be instructed to make the necessary rectifications”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to the gathering that the developmental projects, including the Devika River Rejuvenation project, belong to each section of the society and the benefits will be used by children of every one.
Talking about the famous “kaladi” product of district Udhampur, the Union Minister informed that the milk-made consumable has already been identified for promotion under the One District One Product scheme of the government. Branding of kaldi is necessary to increase its acceptability and value”, he noted, urging the local Chamber of Commerce to play its part in this endeavour.
In the same vein, Dr Jitendra Singh pitched for harnessing the lavender, and informed the gathering that its cultivation has already commenced in Dudu-Basantgarh area of the district. “The Aroma Mission which began in Bhaderwah tehsil of district Doda has reached Udhampur”, he said, adding that start-ups born from the Purple and White Revolutions have emerged as the new avenues of self- employment and sources of sustainable livelihoods.
“Udhampur is home to numerous milk products which can be converted into brands in the New Industrial Estate coming up here”, the Minister suggested. He appealed both to the media and society to create awareness about lavender cultivation and milk products of the area. Underlining that the natural resources of Udhampur have not been fully explored, the Union Minister stated that these resources will add value to India’s economy as it rises.