Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rising above political considerations, everybody should contribute to accomplish national level developmental projects”: Dr.Jitendra Singh
“Start-ups emerged as new avenues of self- employment and sustainable livelihoods.”, says Dr. Singh
“Unexplored natural resources of Udhampur can make value addition to India’s economy as it rises”: Dr. Singh
14 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Rising above political considerations, everybody should contribute to accomplish national level developmental projects,” said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
Addressing a public meeting here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the developmental projects brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi do not belong to a particular leader or party, instead, they are for the benefit of the masses across all sections. After being felicitated for winning the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency for a third time, he said, "Prime Minister Modi has followed a policy of making available what is required where, rising above vote banks”, adding that therefore, everyone should offer their suggestions and give inputs as to how these projects can be further improved and executed.If there is any ground on that, the administration will be instructed to make the necessary rectifications”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to the gathering that the developmental projects, including the Devika River Rejuvenation project, belong to each section of the society and the benefits will be used by children of every one.
Talking about the famous “kaladi” product of district Udhampur, the Union Minister informed that the milk-made consumable has already been identified for promotion under the One District One Product scheme of the government. Branding of kaldi is necessary to increase its acceptability and value”, he noted, urging the local Chamber of Commerce to play its part in this endeavour.
In the same vein, Dr Jitendra Singh pitched for harnessing the lavender, and informed the gathering that its cultivation has already commenced in Dudu-Basantgarh area of the district. “The Aroma Mission which began in Bhaderwah tehsil of district Doda has reached Udhampur”, he said, adding that start-ups born from the Purple and White Revolutions have emerged as the new avenues of self- employment and sources of sustainable livelihoods.
“Udhampur is home to numerous milk products which can be converted into brands in the New Industrial Estate coming up here”, the Minister suggested. He appealed both to the media and society to create awareness about lavender cultivation and milk products of the area. Underlining that the natural resources of Udhampur have not been fully explored, the Union Minister stated that these resources will add value to India’s economy as it rises.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయడానికి రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా అందరు సహకరించాలి" : డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర ప్రసాద్
స్వయం ఉపాథి, సుస్థిర జీవన ఉపాధి కొత్త అవకాశాలు కల్పించేవిగా అంకుర సంస్థలు దూసుకు వస్తున్నయని స్పష్టం చేసిన డాక్టర్ సింగ్
"ఉధంపూర్‌లోని అన్వేషించని సహజ వనరులపై దృష్టి పెడితే అవి భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కు మరింత విలువను పెంచుతాయి": డాక్టర్ సింగ్
14 JUL 2024 7:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయడానికి రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా అందరు సహకరించాలని కేంద్ర కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, ప్రభుత్వ సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాసమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణు శక్తి, అంతరిక్షం శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండ్ ఛార్జ్), పీఎంఓ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర ప్రసాద్ ఈ రోజు అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇక్కడ జరిగిన బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీసుకొచ్చిన అభివృద్ధి పథకాలు ఫలానా నాయకుడికి లేదా పార్టీకి చెందినవి కావని, అవి అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉద్దేశించినవని అన్నారు. ఉదంపూర్-కతువా-దోడా పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజక వర్గంలో మూడోసారి గెలుపొందినందుకు తనను సత్కరించిన అనంతరం కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఓటు బ్యాంకులకు అతీతంగా ఎక్కడెక్కడ ఏవి అవసరమో వాటిని అందుబాటులో ఉంచే విధానాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ అనుసరించారని అయన అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడం, అమలు చేయడం ఎలా అనేదానికి తగు సూచనలు చేస్తే, అవసరమైన దిద్దుబాట్లు చేయడానికి తగు చర్యలు చేపడతామని ఆయన తెలిపారు .
దేవిక నది పునరుజ్జీవన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌తో సహా అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి చెందినవని, వాటి ప్రయోజనాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ఉపయోగపడతాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
జిల్లా ఉధంపూర్‌లో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన “కలడి” ఉత్పత్తి గురించి కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి పథకం కింద పాల ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. కలడి కి బ్రాండింగ్ అవసరమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు, ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో తమ వంతు పాత్ర పోషించాలని స్థానిక ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్‌ను కోరారు.
పరిమళ భరితమైన లావెండర్‌ను గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, జిల్లాలోని డూడు-బసంత్‌ఘర్ ప్రాంతంలో దాని సాగు ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభించారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. "దోడా జిల్లా భదర్వా తహసీల్‌లో ప్రారంభమైన అరోమా మిషన్ ఉదంపూర్‌కు చేరుకుంది, ఊదా, శ్వేత విప్లవాల నుండి పుట్టిన స్టార్టప్‌లు స్వయం ఉపాధికి, స్థిరమైన జీవనోపాధికి కొత్త మార్గాలుగా ఉద్భవించాయి" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
"ఉధంపూర్ అనేక పాల ఉత్పత్తులకు నిలయంగా ఉంది, ఇక్కడ రానున్న కొత్త ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ఎస్టేట్‌లో వీటిని బ్రాండ్‌లుగా మార్చవచ్చు" అని మంత్రి సూచించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని లావెండర్ సాగు, పాల ఉత్పత్తులపై అవగాహన కల్పించాలని ఆయన మీడియాకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఉదంపూర్ సహజ వనరులు పూర్తిగా అన్వేషణ జరగలేదని, వాటిపై దృష్టి పెట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని తెలిపారు. ఈ వనరులు దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ఊతం ఇస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.