Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal receives First Mother Ship at Vizhinjam- India’s first deep water Container Transhipment Port
Docking of MV San Fernando ship, with a capacity of 9000 TEUs marks India’s foray into Next Gen World Class Port Infrastructure: Shri Sonowal
“Beginning of a new era in the ports sector of the country as Vizhinjam opens up huge opportunity as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi”
Fulfils the vision of ‘Make in India,’ the Vizhimjam port puts into action the PM Gati Shakti National Logistics Policy as well as Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047: Shri Sonowal
12 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal received the first Mother Ship ‘MV San Fernando’ marking the beginning of operation at India’s First deep water container transhipment port in Vizhinjam, Kerala today. The ship, with a capacity upto 9000 TEUs, docks at India’s first automated port which is equipped with state of the art that offers large scale automation for quick turnaround of vessels including capacity to handle megamax containerships. The Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinari Vijayan was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for the maritime sector of India as the maiden mothership docks at Vizhinjam, India’s first truly deep water International Container Transhipment terminal. This is the testament of the vision of ‘Make in India’ where a PPP collaboration among Govt. of Kerala, Govt. of India as well as the Adani Port SEZ has created a wonderful asset for growth of India’s maritime sector. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is equipping and enabling entrepreneurial ventures and collaborating as and when required to build capacity for the cause of nation building. This wonderful achievement marks the beginning of a new era in the ports sector of the country. This is a big step towards realisation of the vision of PM Narendra Modi ji of creating world class port infrastructure in the country. In the same spirit of nation building, our ministry, under the visionary guidance of PM Narendra Modi ji, is working towards execution of Mega Port Projects including All Weather Deep Draft Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra and International Container Transhipment Terminal (ICTT) at Galathea Bay in a mission mode.”
Vizhinjam Port is a strategic maritime project near Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala. This is the first Greenfield port project in India, initiated by a state Government with an investment exceeding ₹18,000 crores. Developed under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, it stands as one of the largest initiatives in the country's port sector. Vizhinjam's strategic location near international shipping routes significantly reduces transit times for vessels, making it a pivotal point for maritime trade. As one of India's few natural deep-water ports, it can efficiently accommodate large cargo and container ships. The development of the Vizhinjam International Seaport is poised to boost Kerala's economic growth by creating jobs, enhancing trade, and attracting investments. Ongoing infrastructure projects aim to equip the port with state-of-the-art facilities, including modern container terminals, warehouses, and logistics parks. Vizhinjam is set to become a key player in regional trade, potentially serving as a gateway for commerce between Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.
Speaking further, Shri Sonowal added, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, India has fast tracked development of ports sector in the country, as we aim to become top maritime global power in the years to come. Today, with the operationalisation of Vizhinjam port, India is poised to reap opportunity it creates in the region, and bringing healthy competition with Colombo and Singapore transhipment hubs. The government remains committed to enable and equip India’s maritime sector as projects worth more than ₹24,000 crores are being implemented in Kerala under the Sagarmala project - the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. With dynamic global scenario impacting the maritime sector, this port offers a viable alternative and an option to major shipping lines to mitigate the disruptions in the global supply chain.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো গভীৰ পানীৰ কণ্টেইনাৰ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট বন্দৰ ৱিঝিনজামত প্ৰথম মাডাৰ শ্বিপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে
৯০০০ টিইইউ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এমভি ছান ফাৰ্ণাণ্ডো জাহাজৰ ডকিং পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ বিশ্বস্তৰীয় বন্দৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ প্ৰতীক: শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
“ৱিঝিনজাম দেশৰ বন্দৰ খণ্ডত এটা নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি বিশাল সুযোগ মুকলি হ’ব”
ই ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰে, ৱিঝিনজাম বন্দৰে পিএম গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লজিষ্টিক নীতিৰ লগতে সামুদ্ৰিক অমৃত কাল ভিজন ২০৪৭ক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰে: শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
12 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি কেৰালাৰ ৱিঝিনজামত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো গভীৰ পানীৰ কণ্টেইনাৰ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট বন্দৰত প্ৰথমখন মাতৃ জাহাজ ‘এম ভি ছান ফাৰ্নাণ্ডো’ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৯০০০ টিইইউ পৰ্যন্ত ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন জাহাজখন ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় বন্দৰত ডক হয় যি অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাৰে সুসজ্জিত, যি মেগামেক্স কণ্টেইনাৰশ্বিপক চম্ভালিব পৰা হোৱাৰ লগতে জাহাজক দ্ৰুত টাৰ্ণআউটৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত অটোমেচন প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰায় বিজয়নো উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “আজি ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে এটা ঐতিহাসিক দিন, য’ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো মাডাৰশ্বিপ ডক ৱিঝিনজামত আছে, যি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত গভীৰ পানীৰ প্ৰথম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কণ্টেইনাৰ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট টাৰ্মিনেল। ই ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰমাণ, য'ত কেৰালা চৰকাৰ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ লগতে আদানী পৰ্ট ছেজৰ মাজত পিপিপি সহযোগিতাই ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক আচৰিত সম্পদ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত, ভাৰতে উদ্যমশীল উদ্যোগসমূহক সুসজ্জিত আৰু সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকতা অনুসৰি সহযোগিতা কৰি আছে। এই অভিনৱ প্ৰাপ্তি দেশৰ বন্দৰ খণ্ডত এটা নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি। ই দেশত বিশ্বস্তৰীয় বন্দৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ এই ভাবনাৰেই আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী মাৰ্গ দৰ্শনত মেগা বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে, য’ত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৱাধাৱানত সৰ্ববতৰৰ গভীৰ ড্ৰাফ্ট পৰ্ট আৰু গালাথিয়া উপসাগৰত ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল কণ্টেইনাৰ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট টাৰ্মিনেল (আইচিটিটি) অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।”
ৱিঝিনজাম বন্দৰ কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমৰ সমীপত এটা কৌশলগত সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰকল্প। ই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্প, যিটো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগেৰে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব (পিপিপি) মোডৰ অধীনত বিকশিত এই বন্দৰটো দেশৰ বন্দৰ খণ্ডৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ পথৰ ওচৰত ৱিঝিনজামৰ কৌশলগত অৱস্থানে জাহাজৰ ট্ৰেনজিট সময় বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ই সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিন্দু হৈ পৰে। ভাৰতৰ কেইটামান প্ৰাকৃতিক গভীৰ পানীৰ বন্দৰৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হিচাপে, ইয়াত বৃহৎ মালবাহী আৰু কণ্টেইনাৰ জাহাজ দক্ষতাৰে ৰখাব পৰা যায়। ৱিঝিনজাম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি, বাণিজ্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আৰু বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰি কেৰালাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। বৰ্তমান চলি থকা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বন্দৰটোক আধুনিক কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল, গুদাম আৰু লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ককে ধৰি অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা। ৱিঝিনজাম আঞ্চলিক বাণিজ্যৰ এক প্ৰধান খেলুৱৈ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব, সম্ভাৱনাময়ভাৱে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়া, মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে আৰু কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে দেশৰ বন্দৰ খণ্ডত দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে, কিয়নো আমি আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত এখন শীৰ্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক বিশ্ব শক্তি হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছোঁ। আজি, ৱিঝিনজাম বন্দৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে এই খণ্ডত প্ৰচলিত সুযোগসমূহৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি কলম্বো আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ ট্ৰেন্সশ্বিপমেণ্ট হাবসমূহৰ সৈতে সুস্থভাৱে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে। চৰকাৰ দেশৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰক সক্ষম আৰু সুসজ্জিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ কিয়নো সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত কেৰালাত ২৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা হৈছে – বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰধান কাৰ্যক্ৰম। সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা গতিশীল বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰিদৃশ্যৰ সৈতে এই বন্দৰে বিশ্বৰ যোগান শৃংখলত উৎপন্ন হ’বলগীয়া ব্যৱধান কম কৰিবলৈ এক ব্যৱহাৰিক বিকল্প আৰু প্ৰধান শ্বিপিং লাইনসমূহৰ বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰে।