Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes the Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 at Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh distributes KCC certificates, PMMSY achievement award letters to beneficiaries and felicitates FFPOs on Open Network Digital Commerce
321 impactful projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana with an outlay of Rs.114 Crore covering 19 State/UTs
Department of Fisheries provides financial assistance for formation of 2195 FFPOs under PMMSY and around 95 FFPOs on board on ONDC network
12 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to hold strategic discussions with States/UTs to deliberate on the progress and way forward for the development of the fisheries sector, Department of Fisheries, Government of India organized the 'Fisheries Summer Meet 2024' at Madurai, Tamil Nadu today. A total of 321 impactful projects under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an outlay of Rs.114 Crore, covering 19 State/UTs were virtually inaugurated by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Ministers of state for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian were also present on the occasion. During the program, live virtual interactions with fishermen and fisherwomen were held from the inaugural sites.
The Union minister inaugurated an exhibition that showcased various aquaculture technologies such as RAS, BioFloc, technologies used for ornamental fisheries, pearl cultivation etc. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also distributed KCC, presented PMMSY achievement award letters to beneficiaries and felicitated FFPOs onboarded on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). He also interacted with the entrepreneurs and scientists during the walkthrough of the exhibition.
Department of Fisheries (GoI) has provided financial assistance for formation of 2195
FFPOs under PMMSY and around 95 FFPOs have been onboarded on the ONDC network. This collaboration with ONDC has served numerous benefits for the FFPOs like reduced transaction costs, increased market reach, improved transparency, increased competition & competitiveness, innovation, employment generation etc. Six participants onboarded onto the ONDC network, namely, Gorakhpur Kissan Producer Company Limited, District Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, Kapsi Fishery Farmer Producer Company Ltd., District Kanker, Chhattisgarh, Banmankhi Fish Farmer Company Limited, District, Purnia, Bihar, Bastarpearl Fish Farmer Producer Company Limited, Bastar, Chhattisgarh, Lari Fish Producer Company Ltd., District Deoria, Uttar Pradesh and Kondapaka Fisheries Producer Company Limited, District Siddipet, Telangana were felicitated for their contribution in the growth of the Fisheries sector during the event.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also distributed KCC certificates and PMMSY sanction orders to the beneficiaries. The recipient beneficiaries for ornamental fisheries units included Ms Yogeshwari W/o. Shri Kathiresh Kumar, Ms Suguna W/o. Shri Muthu Pandi, Ms Sindhu W/o. Shri Sudhakar, Ms Kalaiyarasi W/o. Shri Sakthivel and Ms Pachaiyammal W/o. Shri Mathialagan.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal
Department of Fisheries along with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry &
Dairying (GoI) marked five years of its creation in 2024. Since its genesis, Department of Fisheries (DoF) has undertaken various strategic initiatives for the growth and development of the Indian Fisheries sector. In order to harness the potential of fisheries resources in a sustainable manner and bringing in holistic development in the Fisheries sector, DoF (GoI) has launched various schemes, namely Blue Revolution (BR), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Crad (KCC) and the upcoming sub-scheme under PMMSY. It envisages a cumulative investment of Rs 38,572 crore through these schemes to address sectoral gaps and bring in structural changes.
The event also witnessed the presence of Dr. Sanjay Kumar Nishad, Minister of Fisheries, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Renu Devi, Minister of Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Bihar, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Fisheries Minister, Assam, Shri Alexander Laloo Hek, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary and Fisheries Department, Meghalaya, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Food & Civil Supply, Arunachal Pradesh and Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Minister of State (Incharge), Odisha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में मत्स्य पालन ग्रीष्मकालीन सम्मेलन 2024 का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने लाभार्थियों को केसीसी प्रमाण पत्र, पीएमएमएसवाई उपलब्धि पुरस्कार पत्र वितरित किए और ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स पर एफएफपीओ को सम्मानित किया
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 114 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 321 प्रभावी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
मत्स्य विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 2195 एफएफपीओ के गठन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की और लगभग 95 एफएफपीओ को ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क में शामिल किया गया
12 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ रणनीतिक चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से आज तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में 'मत्स्य पालन ग्रीष्मकालीन सम्मेलन 2024' का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 114 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कुल 321 प्रभावी परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्घाटन स्थलों से मछुआरों और मछुआरिनों के साथ लाइव वर्चुअल बातचीत भी की गई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें विभिन्न जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे आरएएस, बायोफ्लोक, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, मोती की खेती आदि के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) वितरित किए, लाभार्थियों को पीएमएमएसवाई उपलब्धि पुरस्कार पत्र प्रदान किए और ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पर शामिल एफएफपीओ को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी के दौरान उद्यमियों और वैज्ञानिकों से संवाद भी किया।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग (भारत सरकार) ने पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत 2,195 मत्स्य पालन प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों (एफएफपीओ) के गठन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है और लगभग 95 एफएफपीओ को ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर शामिल किया गया है। ओएनडीसी के साथ इस सहयोग से एफएफपीओ को लेन-देन की लागत में कमी, बाजार पहुंच में वृद्धि, पारदर्शिता में सुधार, प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि, नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन आदि कई लाभ प्राप्त हुए हैं। ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर शामिल किए गए छह प्रतिभागियों - गोरखपुर किसान उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, जिला गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश, कपसी मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, जिला कांकेर, छत्तीसगढ़, बनमनखी मत्स्य किसान कंपनी लिमिटेड, जिला पूर्णिया, बिहार, बस्तरपर्ल मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, बस्तर, छत्तीसगढ़, लारी मछली उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, जिला देवरिया, उत्तर प्रदेश और कोंडापाका मत्स्य उत्पादक कंपनी लिमिटेड, जिला सिद्दीपेट, तेलंगाना को कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस क्षेत्र के विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने लाभार्थियों को केसीसी प्रमाण पत्र और पीएमएमएसवाई स्वीकृति आदेश भी वितरित किए। सजावटी मत्स्य पालन इकाइयों के लिए प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने वाली लाभार्थियों में सुश्री योगेश्वरी पत्नी श्री कथिरेश कुमार, सुश्री सुगुना पत्नी श्री मुथु पांडी, सुश्री सिंधु पत्नी श्री सुधाकर, सुश्री कलैयारसी पत्नी श्री शक्तिवेल और सुश्री पचैयाम्मल पत्नी श्री मथियालगन शामिल थीं।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्रालय के साथ 2024 में अपने गठन के पांच साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) ने भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए कई रणनीतिक कदम उठाए हैं। मत्स्य संसाधनों की क्षमता का स्थायी तरीके से दोहन करने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में समग्र विकास लाने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें नीली क्रांति (बीआर), मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत आगामी उप-योजना शामिल हैं। इसमें क्षेत्रीय अंतराल को पाटने और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है।
सम्मेलन में उत्तर प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री डॉ. संजय कुमार निषाद, बिहार की पशुपालन एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्रीमती रेणु देवी, असम के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री केशव महंत, मेघालय के पशुपालन, पशु चिकित्सा एवं मत्स्य पालन विभाग के मंत्री श्री अलेक्जेंडर लालू हेक, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री गेब्रियल डी. वांगसू और ओडिशा के राज्य मंत्री (प्रभारी) श्री गोकुलानंद मल्लिक भी उपस्थित थे।