Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes the Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 at Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh distributes KCC certificates, PMMSY achievement award letters to beneficiaries and felicitates FFPOs on Open Network Digital Commerce
321 impactful projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana with an outlay of Rs.114 Crore covering 19 State/UTs
Department of Fisheries provides financial assistance for formation of 2195 FFPOs under PMMSY and around 95 FFPOs on board on ONDC network
12 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to hold strategic discussions with States/UTs to deliberate on the progress and way forward for the development of the fisheries sector, Department of Fisheries, Government of India organized the 'Fisheries Summer Meet 2024' at Madurai, Tamil Nadu today. A total of 321 impactful projects under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an outlay of Rs.114 Crore, covering 19 State/UTs were virtually inaugurated by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Ministers of state for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian were also present on the occasion. During the program, live virtual interactions with fishermen and fisherwomen were held from the inaugural sites.
The Union minister inaugurated an exhibition that showcased various aquaculture technologies such as RAS, BioFloc, technologies used for ornamental fisheries, pearl cultivation etc. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also distributed KCC, presented PMMSY achievement award letters to beneficiaries and felicitated FFPOs onboarded on Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC). He also interacted with the entrepreneurs and scientists during the walkthrough of the exhibition.
Department of Fisheries (GoI) has provided financial assistance for formation of 2195
FFPOs under PMMSY and around 95 FFPOs have been onboarded on the ONDC network. This collaboration with ONDC has served numerous benefits for the FFPOs like reduced transaction costs, increased market reach, improved transparency, increased competition & competitiveness, innovation, employment generation etc. Six participants onboarded onto the ONDC network, namely, Gorakhpur Kissan Producer Company Limited, District Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, Kapsi Fishery Farmer Producer Company Ltd., District Kanker, Chhattisgarh, Banmankhi Fish Farmer Company Limited, District, Purnia, Bihar, Bastarpearl Fish Farmer Producer Company Limited, Bastar, Chhattisgarh, Lari Fish Producer Company Ltd., District Deoria, Uttar Pradesh and Kondapaka Fisheries Producer Company Limited, District Siddipet, Telangana were felicitated for their contribution in the growth of the Fisheries sector during the event.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also distributed KCC certificates and PMMSY sanction orders to the beneficiaries. The recipient beneficiaries for ornamental fisheries units included Ms Yogeshwari W/o. Shri Kathiresh Kumar, Ms Suguna W/o. Shri Muthu Pandi, Ms Sindhu W/o. Shri Sudhakar, Ms Kalaiyarasi W/o. Shri Sakthivel and Ms Pachaiyammal W/o. Shri Mathialagan.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal
Department of Fisheries along with Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry &
Dairying (GoI) marked five years of its creation in 2024. Since its genesis, Department of Fisheries (DoF) has undertaken various strategic initiatives for the growth and development of the Indian Fisheries sector. In order to harness the potential of fisheries resources in a sustainable manner and bringing in holistic development in the Fisheries sector, DoF (GoI) has launched various schemes, namely Blue Revolution (BR), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Crad (KCC) and the upcoming sub-scheme under PMMSY. It envisages a cumulative investment of Rs 38,572 crore through these schemes to address sectoral gaps and bring in structural changes.
The event also witnessed the presence of Dr. Sanjay Kumar Nishad, Minister of Fisheries, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Renu Devi, Minister of Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Bihar, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Fisheries Minister, Assam, Shri Alexander Laloo Hek, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary and Fisheries Department, Meghalaya, Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Food & Civil Supply, Arunachal Pradesh and Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Minister of State (Incharge), Odisha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے مدورئی، تمل ناڈو میں فشریز سمر میٹ 2024 کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کے سی سی سرٹیفکیٹس، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ لیٹر استفادہ کنندگان میں تقسیم کیے اور اوپن نیٹ ورک ڈیجیٹل کامرس پر ایف ایف پی اوز کو مبارکباد دی
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت 114 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو محیط 321 متاثر کن پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2195 ایف ایف پی اوز اور اواین ڈی سی نیٹ ورک پر 95 ایف ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی
12 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے آج مدورئی، تمل ناڈو میں ‘فشریز سمر میٹ 2024’ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت کل 321 متاثر کن پروجیکٹوں کا 114 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس میں 19 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا عملی طور پر مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین بھی موجود تھے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، افتتاحی مقامات سے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین کے ساتھ لائیو ورچوئل بات چیت کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جس میں آر اے ایس، بائیو فلوک، آرائشی ماہی گیری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، موتیوں کی کاشت وغیرہ کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کے سی سی بھی تقسیم کیے، مستفدین کو پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ لیٹر پیش کیے اور اوپن ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک کامرس (اواین ڈی سی) پر ایف ایف پی اوز کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے نمائش کے واک تھرو کے دوران تاجروں اور سائنسدانوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری (حکومت ہند) نے 2195 ایف ایف پی او ز کےلئے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تشکیل کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی ہےاورتقریباً 95 ایف ایف پی اوز کو اواین ڈی سی نیٹ ورک پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اواین ڈی سی کے ساتھ اس تعاون نے ایف ایف پی او ز کے لیے بہت سے فوائد فراہم کیے ہیں جیسے لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی، مارکیٹ کی رسائی میں اضافہ، شفافیت میں اضافہ، مسابقت میں اضافہ، اختراع، روزگار پیدا کرنا وغیرہ۔ اواین ڈی سی نیٹ ورک پر چھ شرکاء، یعنی گورکھپور کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ضلع گورکھپور، اتر پردیش، کاپسی فشری فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ڈسٹرکٹ کانکیر، چھتیس گڑھ، بنمانکھی فش فارمر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ڈسٹرکٹ، پورنیہ، بہار، بستار پرل فش فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، بستر، چھتیس گڑھ، لاری فش پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، دیوریا، اتر پردیش اور کونڈاپاکا فشریز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ضلع سدی پیٹ، تلنگانہ کو تقریب کے دوران ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے بھی مستحقین میں کے سی سی سرٹیفکیٹس اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی منظوری کے احکامات تقسیم کئے۔ آرائشی فشریز یونٹس کے لیے وصول کنندگان میں جناب کتریش کمار کی اہلیہ محترمہ یوگیشوری ، جناب مٹھو پانڈی کی اہلیہ محترمہ سوگونا ، جناب سدھاکرکی اہلیہ محترمہ سندھو ، جناب سکتھیویل کی اہلیہ محترمہ کلیاراسی اور جناب متھیالاگن کی اہلیہ محترمہ پچائیمل شامل ہیں۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند اور وزارت ماہی پروری، ماہی پروری کے جانوروں کے محکمے کے ساتھ ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) نے 2024 میں اپنی تخلیق کے پانچ سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے گئے ہیں۔ ماہی گیری کے وسائل کو پائیدار طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ہمہ گیر ترقی لانے کے لیے،محکمہ ماہی پروری (حکومت ہند ) نے مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، یعنی بلیو ریوولیوشن (بی آر)،فشریز انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، کسان کریڈٹ کریڈ (کے سی سی ) اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آنے والی ذیلی اسکیمیں۔ محکمہ ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ شعبہ جاتی فرق کو دور کیا جاسکے اور ساختی تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکیں۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار نشاد، فشریز، اتر پردیش کے وزیر،بہار میں مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کی وزیر ،محترمہ رینودیوی ،آسام میں ماہی پروری کے وزیر، جناب کیشب مہانتا، وزیر حیوانات، ویٹرنری اور ماہی پروری محکمہ، میگھالیہ، جناب الیگزینڈر لالو ہیک، زراعت، حیوانات کے وزیر ، ماہی پروری، خوراک اور شہری سپلائی، اروناچل پردیش، جناب گیبریل ڈی وانگسو، اور وزیر مملکت (انچارج)، اوڈیشہ، جناب گوکولانند ملک بھی موجود تھے۔