Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. and Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board sign MoU to enhance Logistics in Gujarat
MoU to digitize logistics landscape leveraging Unified Logistics Interface Platform
12 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDS) and Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board (GIDB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to digitize the logistics landscape in Gujarat by leveraging Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP). The MoU was signed by CEO & MD, NICDC, and Chairman, NLDS, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini and CEO, GIDB, Shri Banchha Nidhi Pani.
This collaboration is expected to bring visibility to streamline logistics operations, foster greater coordination among state departments, and enhance decision-making processes through real-time data insights.
Central to this partnership is the development of the Gujarat ULIP Dashboard by NLDS. Designed to operate on a Hub-spoke model, the dashboard will seamlessly integrate with various state departments, ensuring a continuous flow of information. It will provide real-time visibility into key logistics parameters such as shipment tracking, vehicle utilization, infrastructure availability, and transit times etc.
The comprehensive tool will empower stakeholders across the government and private sectors to efficiently monitor and manage logistics operations throughout the state.
The association underscores NLDS's commitment to leverage technological advancements and innovation to drive progress in the logistics sector. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, congratulating GIDB and NLDS, expressed that this collaboration is a major milestone in Government of India’s commitment to digital transformation under PM Gati Shakti.
About ULIP:
ULIP is a digital gateway that allows industry players to access logistics-related datasets from various Government systems through API-based integration. Currently, the platform integrates with 37 systems from 10 ministries via 118 APIs, covering over 1800 data fields. Private sector participation in ULIP has been instrumental in amplifying its impact, with over 950 companies registered on the ULIP portal (www.goulip.in). Additionally, these companies have developed over 90 applications, leading to more than 42 crore API transactions. Beyond private players, ULIP is amplifying the effectiveness of government decision-making by delivering synthesized data to different ministries and departments like Coal, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and States.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्‍स डेटा सर्विस लिमिटेड और गुजरात इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड ने गुजरात में लॉजिस्टिक्‍स बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
यह एमओयू यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्‍स इंटरफेस प्‍लेटफार्म का लाभ उठाते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्‍स परिदृश्‍य को डिजिटाइज करेगा
12 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) लॉजिस्टिक्‍स डेटा सर्विस लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएस) और गुजरात इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेवलेपमेंट बोर्ड (जीआईडीबी) ने यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्‍स इंटरफेस प्‍लेटफार्म (यूलिप) का लाभ उठाते हुए गुजरात में लॉजिस्टिक्‍स परिदृश्‍य को डिजिटाइज करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इस सहयोग से लॉजिस्टिक्‍स प्रचालनों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, राज्‍य के विभागों के बीच अधिक समन्‍वय को बढ़ावा देने और रियल टाइम डेटा इनसाइट्स के माध्‍यम से निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में वृद्धि को मदद मिलने की उम्‍मीद है।
इस साझेदारी की मुख्‍य बात एनएलडीएस द्वारा गुजरात यूलिप डैशबोर्ड को विकसित करना है। एक हब-स्‍पोक मॉडल पर प्रचालन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया यह डैशबोर्ड विभिन्‍न राज्‍य विभागों के लिए निर्बाधित तरीके से समेकित होगा और सूचना का निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह पोर्टल शिपमेंट ट्रेकिंग, वाहन उपयोग, अवसंरचना उपलब्‍धता और ट्रांजिट समय आदि जैसे प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्‍स मानकों के अनुरूप रियल टाइम स्थिति प्रदान करेगा।
यह व्‍यापक टूल सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को प्रभावी तरीके से निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाएगा जिससे वे पूरे राज्‍य भर में लॉजिस्टिक्‍स प्रचालनों को प्रबं‍धित कर सकें।
यह सहयोग लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सेक्‍टर में प्रगति को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय उ‍न्‍नतियों और नवोन्‍मेषण का लाभ उठाने की एनएलडीएस की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। उद्योग एवं आतंरिक व्‍यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने जीआईडीबी एवं एनएलडीएस को बधाई दी और उम्‍मीद व्यक्त की कि यह सहयोग पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत डिजिटल रूपांतरण के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
यूलिप के बारे में:
यूलिप एक डिजिटल गेटवे है जो उद्योग से जुड़ी कंपनियों को एपीआई आधारित एकीकरण के माध्‍यम से विभिन्‍न सरकार प्रणालियों से लॉजिस्टिक्‍स संबंधित डेटासेट को एक्‍सेस करने में सक्षम बनाता है। वर्तमान में, यह प्‍लेटफार्म 118 एपीआई के माध्‍यम से 10 मंत्रालयों के 37 सि‍स्‍टम के साथ समेकित है और 1800 डेटाफील्‍ड को कवर करता है। यूलिप में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी इसके प्रभाव को बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण रही है और यूलिप पोर्टल (www.goulip.in) पर 950 कंपनियां पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, इन कंपनियों ने 90 से अधिक एप्लिकेशंस डेवलप की हैं जिससे 42 करोड़ से अधिक एपीआई ट्रांजेक्‍शन हो चुके हैं। निजी कंपनियों के अतिरिक्‍त, यूलिप विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों और कोयला, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) जैसे विभागों और राज्‍यों को संयोजित डाटा प्रदान करने के माध्‍यम से सरकार के निर्णय लेने की प्रभावशाीलता को भी बढ़ा रहा है।