Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. and Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board sign MoU to enhance Logistics in Gujarat
MoU to digitize logistics landscape leveraging Unified Logistics Interface Platform
12 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDS) and Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board (GIDB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to digitize the logistics landscape in Gujarat by leveraging Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP). The MoU was signed by CEO & MD, NICDC, and Chairman, NLDS, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini and CEO, GIDB, Shri Banchha Nidhi Pani.
This collaboration is expected to bring visibility to streamline logistics operations, foster greater coordination among state departments, and enhance decision-making processes through real-time data insights.
Central to this partnership is the development of the Gujarat ULIP Dashboard by NLDS. Designed to operate on a Hub-spoke model, the dashboard will seamlessly integrate with various state departments, ensuring a continuous flow of information. It will provide real-time visibility into key logistics parameters such as shipment tracking, vehicle utilization, infrastructure availability, and transit times etc.
The comprehensive tool will empower stakeholders across the government and private sectors to efficiently monitor and manage logistics operations throughout the state.
The association underscores NLDS's commitment to leverage technological advancements and innovation to drive progress in the logistics sector. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, congratulating GIDB and NLDS, expressed that this collaboration is a major milestone in Government of India’s commitment to digital transformation under PM Gati Shakti.
About ULIP:
ULIP is a digital gateway that allows industry players to access logistics-related datasets from various Government systems through API-based integration. Currently, the platform integrates with 37 systems from 10 ministries via 118 APIs, covering over 1800 data fields. Private sector participation in ULIP has been instrumental in amplifying its impact, with over 950 companies registered on the ULIP portal (www.goulip.in). Additionally, these companies have developed over 90 applications, leading to more than 42 crore API transactions. Beyond private players, ULIP is amplifying the effectiveness of government decision-making by delivering synthesized data to different ministries and departments like Coal, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and States.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
این آئی سی ڈی سی لاجسٹک ڈیٹا سروسز لمیٹڈ اور گجرات انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے گجرات میں لاجسٹک کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے لاجسٹکس لینڈ اسکیپ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کےلیے مفاہمت نامہ
12 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(این آئی سی ڈی سی)لاجسٹک ڈیٹا سروسز لمیٹڈ (این ایل ڈی ایس)اور گجرات انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (جی آئی ڈی بی)نے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے گجرات میں لاجسٹکس کے منظر نامے کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ا یم او یو)پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے پر این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی این ایل ڈی ایس کے چیئرمین جناب رجت کمار سینی اور جی آئی ڈی بی کے سی ای اوجناب بنچا ندھی پانی نے دستخط کیے۔
اس تعاون سے لاجسٹک آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے، ریاستی محکموں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا بصیرت کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کا مرکزاین ایل ڈی ایس کے ذریعے گجرات یو ایل آئی پی ڈیش بورڈ کی ترقی ہے۔ہب اسپوک ماڈل پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، ڈیش بورڈ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ مربوط ہو جائے گا، جس سے معلومات کے مسلسل بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ اہم لاجسٹک پیرامیٹرز جیسے کہ شپمنٹ ٹریکنگ، گاڑیوں کے استعمال، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی اور ٹرانزٹ اوقات وغیرہ میں حقیقی وقت کی مرئیت فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ جامع ٹول حکومت اور نجی شعبوں کے شراکت داروں کو ریاست بھر میں لاجسٹک آپریشنز کی مؤثر نگرانی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
یہ ایسوسی ایشن لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے این ایل ڈی ایس کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے جی آئی ڈی بی اور این ایل ڈی ایس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تعاون پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
یوایل آئی پی کے بارے میں:
یوایل آئی پی ایک ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے ہے، جو صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو اے پی آئی پر مبنی انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری نظاموں سے لاجسٹکس سے متعلقہ ڈیٹا سیٹس تک رسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ فی الحال پلیٹ فارم 118 اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے 10 وزارتوں کے 37 نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، جس میں 1800 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا فیلڈز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔یو ایل آئی پی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت نے اس کے اثرات کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یو ایل آئی پی پورٹل (www.goulip.in) پر 950 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کمپنیوں نے 90 سے زیادہ ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے 42 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے پی آئی ٹرانزیکشنز ہوئے۔ پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کے علاوہ یو ایل آئی پی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے کوئلہ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)اور ریاستوں کو ترکیب شدہ ڈیٹا فراہم کرکے حکومتی فیصلہ سازی کی تاثیر کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔