கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடலில் துணிச்சலுடன் செயல்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகளுக்கு சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பு விருது வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கிறது
11 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பான ஐஎம்ஓ, 2024-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான, மாலுமிகளுக்கான விருதுகளில் இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் துணிச்சலையும் சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளையும் அங்கீகரித்து விருதுகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த கேப்டன் அவிலாஷ் ராவத்தையும் எண்ணெய்க் கப்பல் மார்லின் லுவாண்டாவின் இந்தியக் குழுவினரையும் அங்கீகரித்து, அவர்களின் அசாதாரண உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்காக ஐஎம்ஓ கவுன்சில் விருது வழங்குகிறது. 2024 ஜூலை 10 அன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் அவர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கப்பல் மீட்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட கடற்படை அதிகாரி பிரிஜேஷ் நம்பியாருக்கும் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தின் குழுவினருக்கும் பாராட்டுக் கடிதம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புக் கவுன்சிலின் 109- வது கூட்ட அமர்வின் போது வருடாந்திர விருது வழங்கும் விழா, 02 டிசம்பர் 2024 அன்று லண்டனில் உள்ள ஐஎம்ஓ தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
2024 ஜனவரி 26 அன்று, 84,147 டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற மார்லின் லுவாண்டா, சூயஸிலிருந்து இஞ்சியோனுக்கு செல்லும் வழியில் கப்பல் எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையால் தாக்கப்பட்டது. இதனால் அது தீப்பிடித்தது, கடுமையான தீ ஆபத்தை உருவாக்கியது. கேப்டன் அவிலாஷ் ராவத் தீயணைப்பு முயற்சிகளில் விரைவாகவும் துணிச்சலாகவும் ஈடுபட்டு பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தார்.
நான்கரை மணி நேரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, இந்திய போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விசாகப்பட்டினம் உள்ளிட்டவை உதவிகளை வழங்கின. இருபத்தி நான்கு மணி நேரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, மார்லின் லுவாண்டா கப்பல், கடற்படை பாதுகாப்புடன் பாதுகாப்பான இடத்திற்குச் சென்றது.
கடலில் துணிச்சலுக்கான செயல்பாடுகளை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக மாலுமிகளுக்கு, ஐஎம்ஓ ஆண்டுதோறும் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிலிருந்து பரிந்துரைகளைப் பெற்று விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு, 2024 ஏப்ரல் 15 வரை விருதுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன. அவை நிபுணர்களின் மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழுவால் ஆராயப்பட்டு விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது குறித்துக் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், கௌரவிக்கப்பட்ட மாலுமிகளுக்கும் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். ஐஎம்ஓ-வின் இந்த அங்கீகாரம் இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் அசாதாரண துணிச்சலையும் சிறந்த தொழில்முறை செயல்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். அவர்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் பல உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்புகளைத் தடுத்து, நமது நாட்டிற்கு மிகுந்த பெருமையைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian Seafarers to be Honored for Exceptional Bravery at Sea by IMO
Indian Crew of Oil Tanker Marlin Luanda Recognized for Exceptional Bravery
INS Visakhapatnam Crew Commended for Courageous Fire-Fighting Efforts
This recognition by the IMO highlights the extraordinary bravery and professionalism of Indian seafarers: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The annual awards ceremony will be held at IMO Headquarters in London on 2 December 2024 during the 109th session of the Maritime Security Committee
11 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A The International Maritime Organization (IMO) has recognized the exceptional bravery and courage of Indian seafarers in its 2024 awards for Bravery at Sea. The IMO Council, in its proceedings on July 10, 2024, has honoured Captain Avhilash Rawat and the crew of the oil tanker Marlin Luanda for their extraordinary bravery, leadership, and determination. The crew's efforts, along with the crucial support from assisting naval forces, were pivotal in ensuring the safety of the crew, saving the ship, and preventing a potential environmental disaster.
Additionally, Captain Brijesh Nambiar and the crew of the Indian Naval Ship INS Visakhapatnam have been awarded a Letter of Commendation for their remarkable courage and resolve in joining the fire-fighting efforts on board the Marlin Luanda. The ship was struck by an anti-ship ballistic missile while carrying highly hazardous cargo. Their effective use of equipment and personnel to extinguish the fire and seal a significant hull breach prevented loss of life and a serious marine pollution incident.
On January 26, 2024, the Marlin Luanda, carrying 84,147 tons of naphtha, was struck by an anti-ship missile en route from Suez to Incheon. The explosion ignited a cargo tank, creating a severe fire hazard. Captain Avhilash Rawat organized firefighting efforts, ensuring crew safety and maintaining the ship’s navigability. Despite significant damage, the crew fought the fire with foam monitors and seawater.
After four and a half hours, assistance arrived from the merchant tanker Achilles, French frigate FS Alsace, U.S. frigate USS Carney, and Indian warship INS Visakhapatnam. Despite the fire reigniting, trained Indian Navy firefighters, along with the Marlin Luanda crew, extinguished the fire and sealed a hull breach. Twenty-four hours after the strike, the Marlin Luanda sailed to safety under naval escort.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, expressed pride and appreciation for the honored seafarers and Indian Navy, stating, "This recognition by the IMO highlights the extraordinary bravery and professionalism of Indian seafarers. Their actions have not only saved lives and prevented environmental disasters but have also brought immense pride to our nation. We salute their dedication and heroism."
It is to be noted, the IMO invites nominations annually from member countries to honor seafarers for exceptional bravery at sea. This year, nominations were received until April 15, 2024, and were first scrutinized by an Assessment Panel of experts. The panel's recommendations were then reviewed by a Panel of Judges chaired by the Chairperson of the IMO Council. The final recommendations were reported to the Council of IMO, leading to the prestigious recognitions bestowed on the Indian seafarers.
The annual awards ceremony will be held at IMO Headquarters in London on 2 December 2024 during the 109th session of the Maritime Security Committee.