Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian Seafarers to be Honored for Exceptional Bravery at Sea by IMO
Indian Crew of Oil Tanker Marlin Luanda Recognized for Exceptional Bravery
INS Visakhapatnam Crew Commended for Courageous Fire-Fighting Efforts
This recognition by the IMO highlights the extraordinary bravery and professionalism of Indian seafarers: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The annual awards ceremony will be held at IMO Headquarters in London on 2 December 2024 during the 109th session of the Maritime Security Committee
11 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A The International Maritime Organization (IMO) has recognized the exceptional bravery and courage of Indian seafarers in its 2024 awards for Bravery at Sea. The IMO Council, in its proceedings on July 10, 2024, has honoured Captain Avhilash Rawat and the crew of the oil tanker Marlin Luanda for their extraordinary bravery, leadership, and determination. The crew's efforts, along with the crucial support from assisting naval forces, were pivotal in ensuring the safety of the crew, saving the ship, and preventing a potential environmental disaster.
Additionally, Captain Brijesh Nambiar and the crew of the Indian Naval Ship INS Visakhapatnam have been awarded a Letter of Commendation for their remarkable courage and resolve in joining the fire-fighting efforts on board the Marlin Luanda. The ship was struck by an anti-ship ballistic missile while carrying highly hazardous cargo. Their effective use of equipment and personnel to extinguish the fire and seal a significant hull breach prevented loss of life and a serious marine pollution incident.
On January 26, 2024, the Marlin Luanda, carrying 84,147 tons of naphtha, was struck by an anti-ship missile en route from Suez to Incheon. The explosion ignited a cargo tank, creating a severe fire hazard. Captain Avhilash Rawat organized firefighting efforts, ensuring crew safety and maintaining the ship’s navigability. Despite significant damage, the crew fought the fire with foam monitors and seawater.
After four and a half hours, assistance arrived from the merchant tanker Achilles, French frigate FS Alsace, U.S. frigate USS Carney, and Indian warship INS Visakhapatnam. Despite the fire reigniting, trained Indian Navy firefighters, along with the Marlin Luanda crew, extinguished the fire and sealed a hull breach. Twenty-four hours after the strike, the Marlin Luanda sailed to safety under naval escort.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, expressed pride and appreciation for the honored seafarers and Indian Navy, stating, "This recognition by the IMO highlights the extraordinary bravery and professionalism of Indian seafarers. Their actions have not only saved lives and prevented environmental disasters but have also brought immense pride to our nation. We salute their dedication and heroism."
It is to be noted, the IMO invites nominations annually from member countries to honor seafarers for exceptional bravery at sea. This year, nominations were received until April 15, 2024, and were first scrutinized by an Assessment Panel of experts. The panel's recommendations were then reviewed by a Panel of Judges chaired by the Chairperson of the IMO Council. The final recommendations were reported to the Council of IMO, leading to the prestigious recognitions bestowed on the Indian seafarers.
The annual awards ceremony will be held at IMO Headquarters in London on 2 December 2024 during the 109th session of the Maritime Security Committee.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन द्वारा समुद्र क्षेत्र में असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए भारतीय नाविकों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
ऑयल टैंकर मार्लिन लुआंडा के भारतीय दल की असाधारण बहादुरी को सराहा गया
साहसी अग्निशमन प्रयासों के लिए आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम क्रू की सराहना की गई
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) द्वारा यह मान्यता भारतीय नाविकों की असाधारण बहादुरी और व्यावसायिकता को दर्शाती है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह समुद्री सुरक्षा समिति के 109वें सत्र के दौरान 2 दिसंबर 2024 को लंदन में आईएमओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित किया जाएगा
11 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) ने समुद्र क्षेत्र में बहादुरी के लिए अपने 2024 पुरस्कारों में भारतीय नाविकों की असाधारण बहादुरी और साहस को पुरस्कृत किया है। आईएमओ परिषद ने 10 जुलाई, 2024 को अपनी कार्यवाही में कैप्टन अविनाश रावत और ऑयल टैंकर मार्लिन लुआंडा के चालक दल की उनकी असाधारण बहादुरी, नेतृत्व और दृढ़ संकल्प के लिए सराहना की है। चालक दल के प्रयास, नौसेना बलों की सहायता से महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन के साथ, चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, जहाज को बचाने और संभावित पर्यावरणीय आपदा को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण थे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कैप्टन ब्रिजेश नांबियार और भारतीय नौसेना जहाज आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम के चालक दल को मार्लिन लुआंडा पर अग्निशमन प्रयासों में शामिल होने के उनके उल्लेखनीय साहस और संकल्प के लिए प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। अत्यधिक खतरनाक माल ले जाते समय जहाज पर एक जहाज-रोधी बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल से हमला किया गया था। आग बुझाने और एक महत्वपूर्ण पतवार दरार को सील करने के लिए उपकरणों और कर्मियों के उनके प्रभावी उपयोग ने जान की रक्षा के साथ साथ एक गंभीर समुद्री प्रदूषण की घटना को रोक दिया।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सम्मानित नाविकों और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए गर्व और सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आईएमओ द्वारा यह मान्यता भारतीय नाविकों की असाधारण बहादुरी और व्यावसायिकता को दर्शाती है। उनके कार्यों ने न केवल कई जिंदगियां बचाई हैं और पर्यावरणीय आपदाओं को रोका है, बल्कि हमारे राष्ट्र को बहुत गौरव भी दिलाया है। हम उनके समर्पण और वीरता को सलाम करते हैं।"
गौरतलब है कि आईएमओ समुद्र में असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए नाविकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए हर साल सदस्य देशों से नामांकन आमंत्रित करता है। इस वर्ष, नामांकन 15 अप्रैल, 2024 तक प्राप्त किए गए थे, और पहली बार विशेषज्ञों के मूल्यांकन पैनल द्वारा उनकी जांच की गई थी। पैनल की सिफारिशों की समीक्षा आईएमओ परिषद के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में न्यायाधीशों के एक पैनल द्वारा की गई। अंतिम सिफ़ारिशें आईएमओ की परिषद को सूचित की गईं, जिससे भारतीय नाविकों को प्रतिष्ठित मान्यताएं प्रदान की गईं।
वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह समुद्री सुरक्षा समिति के 109वें सत्र के दौरान 2 दिसंबर 2024 को लंदन में आईएमओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित किया जाएगा।