மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மதுரையில் 2024, ஜூலை 12 அன்று மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறைகளின் கோடைகால சந்திப்பிற்கு மீன்வளத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
11 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சுமார் 3 கோடி மீனவர்களுக்கும், மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் தொழில் வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும், வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் அளிக்கிறது. உலக அளவில் மீன் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 8 சதவீத பங்களிப்புடன் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் 2-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளதுடன், இறால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. மீன் பிடிப்பில் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில், மீனவர்கள், மீன் சார்ந்த தொழிலில் ஈடுபடுவோர் ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தவும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், மீன் வளர்ப்புத் துறை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் மதுரையில் 2024 ஜூலை 12 அன்று மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறை கோடைகால சந்திப்பிற்கு மீன்வளத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய மீன் வளர்ப்பு, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தலைமையில் இணையமைச்சர்கள் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. பாகெல், திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், தமிழ்நாடு மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனிதா ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஆகியோர் இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் ஈடுபடுவோர், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில் நிபுணர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் மீன்வளர்ப்புத்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான தங்களது கருத்துக்களையும், அனுபவங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்து இம்மாநாட்டில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மீன் பற்றிய கண்காட்சி, அமைச்சர்களுக்கு இடையேயான விவாதங்கள், காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக மீன்வளத் திட்டங்கள் தொடக்கம், மீனவர்களுடனான உரையாடல், பயனாளிகளுக்கு வேளாண் கடன் அட்டை வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்டவை மாநாட்டில் இடம் பெற உள்ளது.
மீன்வளத் துறையில் தங்களுக்கான வளர்ச்சி, சவால்கள், வாய்ப்புகள், எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள மீன்வளர்ப்புத்துறை கோடைகால சந்திப்பு 2024 வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதில் மீன்வளத்துறையின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், கொள்கைகள் குறித்து இணைச் செயலாளர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மீன்வளத்துறைகளுக்கான முக்கிய தேவைகள் குறித்தும் அவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இம்மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032338

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to organise Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 on 12th July 2024 at Madurai, Tamil Nadu
It brings together fish farmers, researchers, industry experts, entrepreneurs and policymakers to share experiences, and explore prospects for the sustainable development of fisheries
Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 highlights the achievements of various program schemes with a special focus on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
It strives to bring together all States and UTs to share their progress, challenges, opportunities and chalk out future course of action
11 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India is blessed with rich and diverse fisheries resources and a variety of fish species are found that enrich our biodiversity. Fisheries and aquaculture is a promising sector that provides livelihood and employment opportunities to about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and many more along the fisheries’ value chain. India is also the 2nd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production. Globally, India also stands 2nd in aquaculture production, is one of the top shrimp producing and exporting nations and 3rd largest capture fisheries producer.
The aforesaid achievements are a cumulative effect of several transformational initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector. Recognizing the immense potential of the fisheries and aquaculture sector and for focused and holistic development, Govt of India (GoI) approved the highest ever investments in fisheries and aquaculture sector. The total investment of Rs 38,572 crore investment includes financial assistance for impactful projects and initiatives through Department of Fisheries (DoF), GoI schemes namely the Blue Revolution Scheme (Rs. 5,000 crore), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF, Rs. 7,522 crore), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY, Rs. 20,050 crore) and a sub-scheme under PMMSY - Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY, Rs 6000 crore) approved in Feb 2024.
To foster consultation with States/UTs, exhibit the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs and fishermen for the development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector and raise awareness about various DoF (GoI) initiatives, 'Fisheries Summer Meet 2024’ is being organised on 12th July 2024 at Madurai, Tamil Nadu.
The Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 is being organized by DoF (GoI) under the leadership of Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with the gracious presence of Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P Singh Baghel & Shri George Kurian and Minister of Fisheries, Govt of Tamil Nadu Shri Anitha R. Radhakrishnan. The meet will also see distinguished presence of State Fisheries ministers from various states/UTs and other key delegates.
Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 brings together fish farmers, researchers, industry experts, entrepreneurs, and policymakers to share experiences, and explore prospects for the sustainable development of fisheries and will be a platform to highlight the achievements of various program schemes with a special focus on PMMSY and deliberations with leadership from States/UTs.
The key highlights will be a fisheries exhibition, State / UT wise discussions by Ministers, virtual inauguration of Fisheries’ Projects and interaction with fishermen/fisherwomen, distribution of KCC to beneficiaries and PMMSY achievement award letters to beneficiaries, felicitation of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) on boarded Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs) among others.
Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 strives to bring together all States and UTs to share their progress, challenges, opportunities and chalk out future course of action. In reference to the same, JS (IF) will address the august gathering to highlight the various schemes and programmes of DoF, their progress and successes, DDG (FS), ICAR will dwell on the ICAR initiatives in Fisheries and leaders from the States/UTs will share progress from states, discuss their challenges and put forth their upcoming plans. Thus the findings from the Fisheries Summer Meet 2024 are expected to lay down key priority areas for both DoF (GoI) and States/UTs’ fisheries departments to focus on and provide direction for growth initiatives to be implemented.