Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy and MOS Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Visit Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
11 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, HD Kumaraswamy, alongside Minister of State Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, visited the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited - RINL) today.
During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister conducted a tour of several key production units at the plant. He engaged in detailed discussions with RINL's top management and reviewed the plant's performance. After the inspection, the Minister also interacted with the workers of the plant.
Atul Bhat, Chairman and Managing Director of RINL, Joint Secretary Sanjay Roy and other senior officials were also present.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी और राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट का दौरा किया
11 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा के साथ विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र (राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड - आरआईएनएल) का दौरा किया।
दौरे के दौरान माननीय मंत्री ने प्लांट की कई प्रमुख उत्पादन इकाइयों को देखा। उन्होंने आरआईएनएल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की और प्लांट के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। निरीक्षण के बाद मंत्री ने प्लांट के कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर आरआईएनएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक अतुल भट, संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय रॉय और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।