Ministry of Steel
Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy and MOS Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Visit Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
11 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, HD Kumaraswamy, alongside Minister of State Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, visited the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited - RINL) today.
During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister conducted a tour of several key production units at the plant. He engaged in detailed discussions with RINL's top management and reviewed the plant's performance. After the inspection, the Minister also interacted with the workers of the plant.
Atul Bhat, Chairman and Managing Director of RINL, Joint Secretary Sanjay Roy and other senior officials were also present.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
11 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਵੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ.ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ, ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪਤੀਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ- RINL) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ (RINL's) ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
https://twitter.com/PibSteel/status/1811335769073524766