Ministry of Commerce & Industry
74th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road, rail, and urban transit projects
10 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 74th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti was convened in New Delhi yesterday under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating five significant infrastructure projects from the Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). These projects were assessed for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
Balaram – Tentuloi New Railway Line (MCRL Phase II) in Odisha
This greenfield project involves the construction of a 49.58 km rail line at an estimated cost of INR 1,404 Crores in Angul district to provide vital first-mile rail connectivity for 11 coal blocks. It aims to reduce logistics costs for industries and generate employment, thus contributing to regional development. The project is expected to significantly enhance the transport efficiency of coal, benefiting both the local economy and the broader industrial landscape of the state of Odisha.
Budhapank – Luburi New Railway Line (MCRL Outer Corridor) in Odisha
Spanning 106 kilometres, this greenfield rail line at an estimated project cost of INR 3,478 Crores will support efficient coal evacuation from the Mahanadi River Basin. The proposed alignment facilitates the transportation of coal from Talcher Coal Fields, providing first-mile rail connectivity to 21 coal blocks reducing the average distance to rail head from 43 km to 4.2 km enhancing logistical efficiency and reducing costs for core industries like iron and steel.
Lucknow Metro Rail Project Phase I-B East - West Corridor (Charbagh to Vasant Kunj) in Uttar Pradesh
This project involves extending the Lucknow Metro corridor by 11.165 kilometres to address the city's growing transportation needs. While the existing metro line caters to 80,000 passengers per day (PPD), this additional new line is expected to cater to an additional 200,000 PPD. This proposed new corridor will serve the city’s most densely settled central business districts (CBDs), including Aminabad, Alambagh, Faizabad and Charbagh area. The stations are proposed to be strategically located to seamlessly connect points of interchange through foot overbridges (FoBs) and underpasses. The project is expected to cost INR 5,801 Crores and aims to reduce congestion, vehicular pollution, and enhance public transport accessibility through an integrated network. The development plan emphasizes the use of renewable energy through rooftop installations to reduce conventional energy consumption.
Upgradation of existing 6 Lane Road including elevated corridor of NH-47 (Narol Jn. to Sarkhej Jn.) in Gujarat
This brownfield project involves upgrading a 10.63 km section of NH-47 at an estimated cost of INR 1,295 Crores to address increasing traffic congestion in the southern part of Ahmedabad connecting to major highways and expressways. The project aims to enhance smooth and safe traffic flow, thus improving service levels. Upgrading this critical segment of NH-47 is expected to facilitate more efficient movement of goods and people, contributing to the economic vitality of the region.
4-laning of Section of NH-166 from Chokak to Sangli (Ankali) in Maharashtra
This project involves the four-laning of a 33.6 km section of NH-166, enhancing connectivity between key regions i.e., between Kolhapur & Sangli in the state of Maharashtra, at an estimated cost of INR 864 Crores. This development will reduce the travel time by 50% and the distance by about 5.4 km. This will also have a significant impact on environmental attributes. The improvement of this road will save fuel and time as well as help in controlling the pollution measures due to emission of smoke from vehicles.
Network Planning Group (NPG) evaluated all the projects from the perspective of principles of PM GatiShakti i.e., integrated development of multimodal infrastructure development, last mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity and possible synchronized implementation of the projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles for nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ کی 74ویں میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پانچ اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ (این پی جی) سڑک، ریل اور شہری گزرگاہ منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے
10 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ (این پی جی)کی 74 ویں میٹنگ کل نئی دہلی میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں بلائی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں ریلوے کی وزارت (ایم او آر)، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت( ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نیز ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)کے پانچ اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) میں بیان کردہ مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ان کی صف بندی کے لیے ان پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اُڈیشہ میں بالارام – ٹینٹولوئی نئی ریلوے لائن (ایم سی آر ایل فیز II)
اس گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ میں انگول ضلع میں 1,404 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 49.58 کلومیٹر ریل لائن کی تعمیر شامل ہے، تاکہ 11 کوئلے کے بلاکس کے لیے اہم پہلی میل ریل کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد صنعتوں کے لیے رسد کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا اور روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح علاقائی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے مقامی معیشت اور ریاست اُوڈیشہ کے وسیع تر صنعتی منظرنامے دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اوڈیشہ میں بدھا پنک – لبوری نئی ریلوے لائن (ایم سی آر ایل باہری راہداری)
106 کلومیٹر پر محیط یہ گرین فیلڈ ریل لائن 3,478 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے مہاندی ندی کے طاس کے علاقوں سے کوئلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے نکالنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ تالچر کول فیلڈز سے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔یہ پروجیکٹ 21 کول بلاکس کو پہلی میل ریل کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے ریل ہیڈ تک اوسط فاصلہ 43 کلومیٹر سے کم کر کے 4.2 کلومیٹر ہو جاتا ہے اور لوجی اور اسٹیل جیسی بنیادی صنعتوں کے لیے لاگت کم ہوتی ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں لکھنؤ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ فیزبی I- ایسٹ - ویسٹ کوریڈور(چارباغ سے وسنت کنج)
اس پروجیکٹ میں لکھنؤ میٹرو کوریڈور کو 11.165 کلومیٹر تک بڑھانا شامل ہے، تاکہ شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ موجودہ میٹرو لائن 80,000 مسافروں کو یومیہ(پی پی ڈی) لے جاتی ہے، اس اضافی نئی لائن سے 200,000 اضافی مسافروں کو یومیہ لینے جانے کی امید ہے۔ یہ مجوزہ نیا کوریڈور شہر کے سب سے زیادہ گنجان آباد مرکزی کاروباری اضلاع (سی بی ڈیز)کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ اس میں امین آباد، عالم باغ، فیض آباد اور چارباغ کا علاقہ شامل ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں کو اسٹریٹیجک طور پرتعمیرکرنے کی تجویز ہے، تاکہ فٹ اوور برجز (ایف او بیز)اورزیر زمین راستوں کے ذریعے انٹرچینج کے پوائنٹس کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑا جا سکے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 5,801 کروڑ روپے لاگت آنے کی توقع ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھیڑ بھاڑ، گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور ایک مربوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کی رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ترقیاتی منصوبہ روایتی توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کی تنصیبات کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال پر زور دیتا ہے۔
گجرات میں(نرول جنکشن سے سرکھیج جنکشن تک) قومی شاہراہ-47 کے ایلی ویٹیڈ کوریڈور سمیت موجودہ 6 لین سڑک کی جدید کاری
اس براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ میں قومی شاہراہ-47 کے 10.63 کلومیٹر حصے کو جدید تر بنانا شامل ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 1,295 کروڑ روپے ہے، تاکہ احمد آباد کے جنوبی حصے میں بڑی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز سے جڑنے والے ٹریفک کے بڑھتے ہوئے بھیڑ کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت کو ہموار اور محفوظ بنانا ہے، اس طرح سروس کی سطح کو بھی بہتر بنانا ہے۔قومی شاہراہ-47 کے اس اہم حصے کو جدید تر کرنے سے سازو سامان، نیز لوگوں کی زیادہ مؤثر نقل و حرکت میں سہولت پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے خطے کی اقتصادی قوت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مہاراشٹر میں چوکک سے سانگلی (انکلی) تک قومی شاہراہ-166 کے سیکشن کو 4 لین بنانا
اس پروجیکٹ میں قومی شاہراہ-166کے 33.6 کلومیٹر کے حصے کو 4 لین کی سڑک بنانا شامل ہے، جس سے اہم خطوں ،یعنی ریاست مہاراشٹر کے کولہاپور اور سانگلی کے درمیان کنکٹی ویٹی کو بڑھانا ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 864 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس ترقی سے سفر کے وقت میں50فیصد اور فاصلہ تقریباً 5.4 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے ماحولیات پر بھی مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ اس سڑک کی بہتری سے ایندھن اور وقت کی بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ گاڑیوں سے دھوئیں کے اخراج سے ہونے والی آلودگی پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی گروپ (این پی جی)نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے نقطہ نظر سے تمام پروجیکٹوں،یعنی کثیر ماڈل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیات کی مربوط ترقی، اقتصادی اور سماجی علاقوں سے آخری سرے تک کنکٹی ویٹی، بین کنکٹی ویٹی اور پروجیکٹوں کے ممکنہ ہم آہنگی سے عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ منصوبے قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کریں گے اور خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد اور زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کریں گے، اس طرح خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں گے۔