மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பள்ளிக் கல்வித்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் புத்தகப்பைகள் இல்லாத நாட்கள் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
09 JUL 2024 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிக் கல்வித்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் ஜூன் 28, 2024 அன்று பள்ளிகளின் புத்தக பைகள் இல்லாத நாட்கள் தொடர்பாக தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பண்டிட் சுரேந்திர லால் சர்மா, மத்திய தொழில் பயிற்சி கல்வி நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய (PSSCIVE) வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம், மத்திய இடைநிலை கல்வி வாரியம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் இக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். உள்ளூர் சூழலியல் குறித்து மாணவர்களுக்கு உணர்த்துதல், நீர் தூய்மையை சோதிக்க அவர்களுக்கு கற்பித்தல், உள்ளூர் தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்கள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ளுதல், உள்ளூர் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களைப் பார்வையிடுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பரிந்துரைகள் குறித்து இக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் கீழ் 6 முதல் 8 ஆம் வகுப்பு பயிலும் அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் 10 நாள் புத்தகப்பை இல்லாத காலகட்டமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு துறை நிபுணர்களிடம் அனுபவங்களை பெறுவதுடன் பாரம்பரிய பள்ளி அமைப்புகளுக்கு வெளியே பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். இந்த முயற்சி மாணவர்களுக்குள் உள்ள திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar reviews PSSCIVE's Bagless Days Guidelines
09 JUL 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
On June 28, 2024, the Secretary (SE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar reviewed the guidelines developed by PSSCIVE, a unit of NCERT under MoE, for Bagless Days in schools. Participants from NCERT, CBSE, NVS, and KVS attended the meeting. Various suggestions were discussed, including sensitizing students about the local ecology, teaching them to test water purity, recognizing local flora and fauna, and visiting local monuments. Based on this review, PSSCIVE will further fine-tune and finalize its guidelines.
As per paragraph 4.26 of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, it is recommended that all students in grades 6-8 participate in a 10-day bagless period. During this time, students will intern with local skill experts and engage in activities outside of traditional school settings. This initiative aims to help students develop an appreciation for the larger ecosystem in which their school is embedded.
Based on these recommendations, PSSCIVE, has developed comprehensive guidelines for implementing Bagless Days. These guidelines are designed to make learning in schools more joyful, experiential, and stress-free for students.
Bagless Days will be encouraged throughout the year, encompassing a variety of activities such as arts, quizzes, sports, and skill-based learning. Students will gain periodic exposure to activities outside the classroom, including visits to historical, cultural, and tourist sites, interactions with local artists and craftsmen, and visits to various educational institutions within their village, tehsil, district, or state, as mapped by local skilling needs.