Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Implementation of Urban Missions in North Eastern States on 8th and 9th July
Union Minister congratulates Assam for being the best performing state in the region, under the PMSvanidhi
Union minister assures to consider all matters sympathetically, taking into account the region's unique climatic conditions and hilly terrain.
09 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, made his maiden visit to the state of Dawn lit mountains, Arunachal Pradesh on 8th July. He reviewed ongoing schemes and proposals in the power and urban development sectors with the Government of India for Arunachal Pradesh on 8th July and for other North Eastern States on 9th July.
During the meeting on 8th July the Urban Development Department showcased its achievements and the status of flagship schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). The State Government requested enhancement of the carpet area for PMAY houses from 30 to 50 square meters and an increase in the Government of India's contribution for their construction.
Additionally, the State demanded funding from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for solid waste management in the Itanagar Municipal Corporation and sought the resumption of lumpsum funding to North Eastern states.
The Union minister assured that all matters would be considered sympathetically, taking into account the region's unique climatic conditions and hilly terrain. He appreciated the beauty of Arunachal Pradesh and expressed his desire to visit again.
The meeting was attended by the Hon'ble Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister and Chief Secretary of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as Shri Surendra Bagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA.
On 9th July, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Ministry of Power, reviewed the status of implementation of various urban missions in the northeastern states in a meeting held at Guwahati. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stressed the utmost priority attached by the Government towards growth and development of the entire north-eastern region. Further, he drew attention to the urgent need for sustainable habitat development in the region, more so in the context of the India’s resolve to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030 and in pursuit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s commitment to the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Ministers and secretaries/commissioners of urban development from Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura presented the key challenges and issues in implementing the central schemes and requested the Centre to consider increased financial support to the north east states, due to the unique geographic and environmental concerns faced by all the states in the region.
The Minister highlighted the geo strategic importance of the north eastern region as well as the potential for tourism. Further, he acknowledged the concerns of increasing demand for supply of adequate land at appropriate locations, housing & basic services and infrastructure facilities due to the increasing urbanisation in the region. Speaking about the implementation of the various missions of the Ministry in the region, he congratulated the state of Assam for being the best performing state in the region, under the PMSvanidhi scheme and the first State to adopt the Model Tenancy Act, and urged all states to adopt the Act as soon as possible, in the interest of their citizens. The Minister also appreciated the timely completion of projects in the 10 smart cities of the region, under the Smart cities Mission.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, CMD HUDCO and Shri K P Mahadevaswamy, CMD NBCC, who pledged the continued commitment of their companies to support urban and infrastructure development in the region. Shri Manohar Lal expressed optimism about the strategic and comprehensive roadmap for sustainable urban development in the north eastern states.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 8 और 9 जुलाई को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में शहरी मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीएम स्वनिधि के अंतर्गत असम को क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट जलवायु परिस्थितियों और पहाड़ी इलाकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी मामलों पर सहानुभूतिपूर्वक विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया
09 JUL 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 8 जुलाई को अरुणाचल प्रदेश की अपनी पहली यात्रा की। उन्होंने 8 जुलाई को अरुणाचल प्रदेश तथा 9 जुलाई को अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए सरकार के साथ बिजली तथा शहरी विकास क्षेत्रों में चल रही योजनाओं तथा प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की।
8 जुलाई को हुई बैठक में शहरी विकास विभाग ने अपनी उपलब्धियों और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) सहित प्रमुख योजनाओं की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। राज्य सरकार ने पीएमएवाई घरों के लिए कार्पेट एरिया को 30 वर्ग मीटर से बढ़ाकर 50 वर्ग मीटर करने और उनके निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार के अंशदान में वृद्धि करने का अनुरोध किया।
इस दौरान, ईटानगर नगर निगम में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय से वित्त पोषण और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को एकमुश्त वित्त पोषण फिर से शुरू करने की मांग की गई।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने आश्वासन दिया कि इस क्षेत्र की अनूठी जलवायु परिस्थितियों और पहाड़ी इलाकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी मामलों पर सहानुभूतिपूर्वक विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य की सराहना की और दोबारा यहां आने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
बैठक में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री और मुख्य सचिव के साथ-साथ आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सुरेन्द्र बागड़े भी उपस्थित थे।
9 जुलाई को विद्युत मंत्री तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने गुवाहाटी में आयोजित एक बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में विभिन्न शहरी मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रति सरकार द्वारा दी गई सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के भारत के संकल्प के संदर्भ में और 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी आवास विकास की तत्काल आवश्यकता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के शहरी विकास मंत्रियों और सचिवों/आयुक्तों ने केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में प्रमुख चुनौतियों और मुद्दों को प्रस्तुत किया और केंद्र से अनुरोध किया कि वह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने पर विचार करे, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों को विशिष्ट भौगोलिक और पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भौगोलिक रणनीतिक महत्व के साथ-साथ पर्यटन की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में बढ़ते शहरीकरण के कारण उचित स्थानों पर पर्याप्त भूमि की आपूर्ति, आवास और बुनियादी सेवाओं तथा बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं की बढ़ती मांग की चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया। क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय के विभिन्न मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में उन्होंने असम राज्य को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य और मॉडल टेनेंसी एक्ट को अपनाने वाला पहला राज्य होने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि अपने नागरिकों के हित में जल्द से जल्द इस अधिनियम को अपनाएं। मंत्री महोदय ने स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत क्षेत्र के 10 स्मार्ट शहरों में परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा होने की भी सराहना की।
बैठक में आवास और शहरी विकास निगम (हुडको) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय कुलश्रेष्ठ और नेशनल बिल्डिंग्स कंस्ट्रक्शन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनबीसीसी) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के.पी. महादेवस्वामी भी शामिल हुए। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में शहरी और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सहयोग देने के लिए अपनी कंपनियों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की शपथ ली। श्री मनोहर लाल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सतत शहरी विकास के लिए रणनीतिक और व्यापक रोडमैप जारी रहेगा।