Ministry of Earth Sciences
Delhi to get a massive up gradation in weather and rain forecast system, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
A special high-level meeting convened by the Minister to exclusively address the public concerns and inputs in the wake of the ongoing monsoon season across the country including the national capital.
A high-performance Computing(HPC) System with capacity of 20 petaflops will be installed as part of up gradation
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower the farmers , fisherman and common man by these weather forecasting systems: Dr. Singh
08 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi to get a massive up gradation weather and rain forecast system, said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh here today at a special high-level meeting convened by him to exclusively address the public concerns and inputs in the wake of the ongoing monsoon season across the country including the national capital.
Everything possible will be done, he said, to make the forecast system people -friendly in order ensure convenience and ease of living for the citizen and to save man days as well as economic fall-out of unexpected weather changes.
Presently Delhi has 17 Automatic Weather Forecast Centers. The Minister directed to install 50 more systems at the earliest and later upto 100 . The aim is to take the number of AWS to 100 and bring it on par with the world standards. These automatic weather forecasting systems provide very specific, precise and time to time forecasts.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh convened a high level meeting on Delhi monsoon and particularly for the National Capital region. He reviewed upgradation of weather forecasting systems across the country.
On the upgradation front Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that 3 radars and 180 automatic weather forecasting systems will be installed in Delhi NCR in the coming time. In Mumbai 2 radars have been installed and 4 more are in the pipeline. In Chennai 3 radars already exist and One more will be installed in Kolkata as well.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Not only in metro cities, this up gradation will continue in other cities as well cities which have more than 10 Lakh population and will be replicated in tier towns and other remote areas .
The Minister of State of Earth Sciences informed that IMD is embarking on a huge upgrade mode with future ready advanced weather prediction models strengthened with long period average (LPA) data.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also informed that a high-performance Computing(HPC) System with capacity of 20 petaflops will be installed as part of up gradation. The minister lauded the efforts of IMD of sharing data with district authorities, the armed forces and disaster management authorities to play the pivotal role in disaster risk reduction. The IMD is continuously improving weather forecast systems to help the common man and share the benefits of world-class weather forecasting technology.
The Earth Sciences Minister who is also the Minister for Dept. of Space and highlighted the multi-fold advantages of new space policy and new geospatial policy. He also mentioned the recently launched Geoportals and its applications. He also guided that similar efforts can be taken in weather forecasting and create a larger and wider impact on society. He also said that many people wouldn’t understand the criticality of forecasting systems but in recent years the forecasting and early warning systems have benefited the fishermen on a large scale.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to empower the farmers , fisherman and common man by these weather forecasting systems, said Dr. Jitendra Singh while guiding the team of IMD.
Dr.Mrityunjay Mohapatra, DG IMD and other senior officials of IMD and Earth Sciences ministry were present for the meeting.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ دہلی کے موسم اور بارش کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر بہتری لائی جائے گی
قومی دارالحکومت سمیت ملک بھر میں جاری مانسون سیزن کے تناظر میں عوامی خدشات اور مشوروں پر خاص طور سے توجہ دینے کے لیے وزیر موصوف کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ طلب کی گئی
اپ گریڈیشن کے حصے کے طور پر 20 پیٹا فلاپ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سسٹم نصب کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے والے ان نظاموں کے ذریعے کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور عام آدمی کو با اختیار بنانا ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
08 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں قومی دارالحکومت سمیت ملک بھر میں مانسون کے جاری موسم کے تناظر میں عوام کے خدشات اور مشوروں پر غور کرنے کے لیے بلائی گئی ایک خصوصی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں کہا کہ دہلی میں موسم اور بارش کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر بہتری لائی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پیشین گوئی کے نظام کو عوام دوست بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ شہریوں کے لیے سہولت اور آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور غیر متوقع موسمی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے انسانی دنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی نقصان کو بھی بچایا جا سکے۔
اس وقت دہلی میں 17 خودکار موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے مراکز ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے جلد از جلد 50 اور بعد میں 100 تک مزید سسٹمز لگانے کی ہدایت کی۔ اس کا مقصد اے ڈبلیو ایس کی تعداد کو 100 تک لے جانا اور اسے عالمی معیارات کے برابر لانا ہے۔ موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے یہ خودکار نظام بہت مخصوص، درست اور وقتاً فوقتاً پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا اور ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہلی اور خاص طور سے قومی دارالحکومت خطے کے مانسون سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس طلب کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام کی اپ گریڈیشن کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپ گریڈیشن کے محاذ پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ آنے والے وقت میں دہلی این سی آر میں 3 ریڈار اور 180 خودکار موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے والے نظام نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ ممبئی میں 2 ریڈار لگائے گئے ہیں اور 4 مزید نصب کیے جانے ہیں۔ چنئی میں 3 ریڈار پہلے سے موجود ہیں اور ایک اور کولکتہ میں بھی نصب کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ”صرف میٹرو شہروں میں ہی نہیں، یہ اپ گریڈیشن دوسرے شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے شہروں میں بھی جاری رہے گی جن کی آبادی 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے اور اسے چھوٹے شہروں اور دیگر دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی کیا جائے گا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت نے بتایا کہ آئی ایم ڈی طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار جدید موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے ماڈل کے ساتھ ایک بہت بڑا اپ گریڈ موڈ شروع کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اپ گریڈیشن کے حصے کے طور پر 20 پیٹا فلاپ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سسٹم نصب کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ضلعی حکام، مسلح افواج اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ آئی ایم ڈی عام آدمی کی مدد اور عالمی معیار کی موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کو مسلسل بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی ٹیم کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے والے ان نظاموں کے ذریعے کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور عام آدمی کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا، ڈی جی آئی ایم ڈی اور آئی ایم ڈی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔