संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार अधिनियम- 2023: कनेक्टिविटी के एक नए युग की शुरुआत
ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन: सौ साल पुराने औपनिवेशिक अधिनियमों को बदलना
प्रगति के स्तंभ: समावेश, सुरक्षा, वृद्धि और त्वरित
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्र सरकार ने 4 जुलाई, 2024 को दूरसंचार अधिनियम- 2023 की धारा 6-8, 48 और 59(बी) को आज यानी 5 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू करने के लिए राजपत्रित अधिसूचना जारी की।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम- 2023 का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार सेवाओं व दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विकास, विस्तार और परिचालन, स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन और उससे जुड़े मामलों से संबंधित विधि को संशोधित व समेकित करना है। इसके अलावा दूरसंचार अधिनियम- 2023, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र और प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशाल तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम- 1885 और भारतीय वायरलेस टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम- 1933 जैसे मौजूदा विधायी ढांचे को निरस्त करने की इच्छा रखता है। समावेश, सुरक्षा, वृद्धि और त्वरित के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत की सोच को प्राप्त करना है।
संसद ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम- 2023 को दिसंबर 2023 में पारित किया था। इसके बाद 24 दिसंबर 2023 को भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने इसे मंजूरी प्रदान की और उसी दिन इसे आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया। इस अधिनियम की धारा 1, 2, 10-30, 42-44, 46, 47, 50-58, 61 और 62 को भारत के राजपत्र में 21 जून, 2024 की अधिसूचना संख्या- 2408 (ई) के माध्यम से 26 जून, 2024 से पहले ही लागू कर दिया गया है।
5 जुलाई, 2024 (आज) से लागू की गई धाराओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. स्पेक्ट्रम का वांछित उपयोग: यह अधिनियम द्वितीयक कार्यभार, साझाकरण, व्यापार, पट्टे और स्पेक्ट्रम के समर्पण जैसी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से दुर्लभ स्पेक्ट्रम के कुशल उपयोग के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा यह स्पेक्ट्रम के उपयोग को तटस्थ तरीके से लचीला, उदार और तकनीकी रूप से संभव बनाता है।
2. दूरसंचार को अवरुद्ध करने वाले उपकरणों के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध: इस अधिनियम में तत्काल प्रभाव से दूरसंचार को अवरुद्ध करने वाले किसी भी उपकरण के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है, जब तक कि केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा इसकी अनुमति न दी जाए।
3. भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए मानदंड: इस अधिनियम की धारा 59(बी) ट्राई अधिनियम- 1997 की धारा 4 में संशोधन करेगी और ट्राई के अध्यक्ष व सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित करेगी।
नवीनतम अधिसूचना में शामिल किया गया एक प्रमुख पहलू यह है कि केन्द्र सरकार स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग में दक्षता बढ़ाने और इसे प्राप्त करने के विभिन्न तरीकों जैसे कि द्वितीयक कार्यभार, साझाकरण/व्यापार आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।

Ministry of Communications
The Telecommunications Act 2023: Ushering in a New Era of Connectivity
Historic Shift: Replacing the Century Old Colonial Laws
Pillars of Progress: Samavesh, Suraksha, Vriddhi and Tvarit
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government on July 04, 2024, issued Gazetted Notification for enforcing section 6-8, 48 and 59(b) of the Telecommunications Act. 2023 w.e.f. today, i.e., July 05, 2024.
The Telecommunication Act 2023 aims to amend and consolidate the law relating to development, expansion and operation of telecommunication services and telecommunication networks; assignment of spectrum; and for matters connected therewith. The Telecommunication Act 2023 also seeks to repeals existing legislative framework like Indian Telegraph Act 1885 and Indian Wireless Telegraph Act 1933 owing to huge technical advancements in the telecom sector and technologies.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day.Sections 1, 2, 10-30, 42-44, 46, 47, 50-58, 61 and 62 of the Act have already been brought into force w.e.f. 26thJune, 2024 vide Notification No.2408(E) dated 21st June, 2024 in the Gazette of India.
The salient features of the sections that have been brought into force with effect from July 05, 2024 (Today) are:
1. Optimal utilization of spectrum: The Act provides legal framework for efficient utilization of scarce spectrum through processes such as secondary assignment, sharing, trading, leasing and surrender of spectrum. It also enables the utilisation of spectrum in a flexible, liberalised and technologically neutral manner. It also empowers the Central Government to establish an enforcement and monitoring mechanism for the purpose.
2. Prohibition of use of equipment which block telecommunications: The Acts prescribes, with immediate effect, the use of any equipment which blocks telecommunication, unless permitted by the Central Government.
3. Criteria for appointment as Chairperson and Members of TRAI: Section 59(b) of the Act will amend section 4 of the TRAI Act 1997 and prescribes criteria for appointment of Chairperson and Members of TRAI.
One major aspect that is being covered in the latest notification is the Focus of the Central Government on increasing efficiency in spectrum utilization and various modes of achieving the same like secondary assignment, sharing/trading etc.