Ministry of Communications
The Telecommunications Act 2023: Ushering in a New Era of Connectivity
Historic Shift: Replacing the Century Old Colonial Laws
Pillars of Progress: Samavesh, Suraksha, Vriddhi and Tvarit
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government on July 04, 2024, issued Gazetted Notification for enforcing section 6-8, 48 and 59(b) of the Telecommunications Act. 2023 w.e.f. today, i.e., July 05, 2024.
The Telecommunication Act 2023 aims to amend and consolidate the law relating to development, expansion and operation of telecommunication services and telecommunication networks; assignment of spectrum; and for matters connected therewith. The Telecommunication Act 2023 also seeks to repeals existing legislative framework like Indian Telegraph Act 1885 and Indian Wireless Telegraph Act 1933 owing to huge technical advancements in the telecom sector and technologies.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day.Sections 1, 2, 10-30, 42-44, 46, 47, 50-58, 61 and 62 of the Act have already been brought into force w.e.f. 26thJune, 2024 vide Notification No.2408(E) dated 21st June, 2024 in the Gazette of India.
The salient features of the sections that have been brought into force with effect from July 05, 2024 (Today) are:
1. Optimal utilization of spectrum: The Act provides legal framework for efficient utilization of scarce spectrum through processes such as secondary assignment, sharing, trading, leasing and surrender of spectrum. It also enables the utilisation of spectrum in a flexible, liberalised and technologically neutral manner. It also empowers the Central Government to establish an enforcement and monitoring mechanism for the purpose.
2. Prohibition of use of equipment which block telecommunications: The Acts prescribes, with immediate effect, the use of any equipment which blocks telecommunication, unless permitted by the Central Government.
3. Criteria for appointment as Chairperson and Members of TRAI: Section 59(b) of the Act will amend section 4 of the TRAI Act 1997 and prescribes criteria for appointment of Chairperson and Members of TRAI.
One major aspect that is being covered in the latest notification is the Focus of the Central Government on increasing efficiency in spectrum utilization and various modes of achieving the same like secondary assignment, sharing/trading etc.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சட்டம் - 2023: தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணைப்பில் புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம் 2023-ன் பிரிவு 6 முதல் 8 வரை, 48 மற்றும் 59 (பி) ஆகியவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பை நேற்று (04-07-2024) வெளியிட்டது. அது இன்று 05.07.2024) அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சி, விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் செயல்பாடு தொடர்பான சட்டத்தைத் திருத்துவதையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதையும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சட்டம் 2023 நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் பெரும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் காரணமாக இந்திய தந்திச் சட்டம் மற்றும் இந்திய வயர்லெஸ் தந்தி சட்டம் போன்ற சட்டக் கட்டமைப்பை ரத்து செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த தொலைத் தொடர்புச் சட்டம் 2023 அமைந்துள்ளது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சி) மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்தச் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம்- 2023, டிசம்பர் 2023-ல் நாடாளுமன்றத்தால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. டிசம்பர் 24, 2023 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலை இச்சட்டம் பெற்றது. இச்சட்டத்தின் 1, 2, 10 முதல் 30, 42 முதல் 44, 46, 47, 50 முதல் 58, 61 மற்றும் 62 ஆகியவை பிரிவுகள் ஏற்கெனவே அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
இன்று (ஜூலை 05, 2024) முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட பிரிவுகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
*அலைக்கற்றைகளை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல்
*தொலைத்தொடர்புக்கு இடையூறு விளைவிக்கும் உபகரணங்களை பயன்படுத்த தடை
*டிராய் தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களாக நியமிப்பதற்கான வரைமுறைகள்
ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.