Ministry of Communications
The Telecommunications Act 2023: Ushering in a New Era of Connectivity
Historic Shift: Replacing the Century Old Colonial Laws
Pillars of Progress: Samavesh, Suraksha, Vriddhi and Tvarit
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government on July 04, 2024, issued Gazetted Notification for enforcing section 6-8, 48 and 59(b) of the Telecommunications Act. 2023 w.e.f. today, i.e., July 05, 2024.
The Telecommunication Act 2023 aims to amend and consolidate the law relating to development, expansion and operation of telecommunication services and telecommunication networks; assignment of spectrum; and for matters connected therewith. The Telecommunication Act 2023 also seeks to repeals existing legislative framework like Indian Telegraph Act 1885 and Indian Wireless Telegraph Act 1933 owing to huge technical advancements in the telecom sector and technologies.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day.Sections 1, 2, 10-30, 42-44, 46, 47, 50-58, 61 and 62 of the Act have already been brought into force w.e.f. 26thJune, 2024 vide Notification No.2408(E) dated 21st June, 2024 in the Gazette of India.
The salient features of the sections that have been brought into force with effect from July 05, 2024 (Today) are:
1. Optimal utilization of spectrum: The Act provides legal framework for efficient utilization of scarce spectrum through processes such as secondary assignment, sharing, trading, leasing and surrender of spectrum. It also enables the utilisation of spectrum in a flexible, liberalised and technologically neutral manner. It also empowers the Central Government to establish an enforcement and monitoring mechanism for the purpose.
2. Prohibition of use of equipment which block telecommunications: The Acts prescribes, with immediate effect, the use of any equipment which blocks telecommunication, unless permitted by the Central Government.
3. Criteria for appointment as Chairperson and Members of TRAI: Section 59(b) of the Act will amend section 4 of the TRAI Act 1997 and prescribes criteria for appointment of Chairperson and Members of TRAI.
One major aspect that is being covered in the latest notification is the Focus of the Central Government on increasing efficiency in spectrum utilization and various modes of achieving the same like secondary assignment, sharing/trading etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023: رابطے کے نئے دور کا آغاز
تاریخی تبدیلی: صدی پرانے نوآبادیاتی قوانین کی تبدیلی
ترقی کے ستون: سماویش، سورکشا، وردھی اور تورت
05 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے 04 جولائی 2024 کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 6-8، 48 اور 59(بی) کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے گزیٹیڈ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے، جو آج یعنی 05 جولائی 2024 سے نافذالعمل ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کا مقصد ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض؛ اور اس سے جڑے معاملات کے لیے ترقی، توسیع اور آپریشن سے متعلق قانون میں ترمیم اور ان کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 انڈین ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ 1885 اور انڈین وائرلیس ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ 1933 جیسے موجودہ قانون سازی کے فریم ورک کو بھی منسوخ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کیونکہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑی تکنیکی ترقی پیدا ہو چکی ہے۔
سماویش (شمولیت)، سورکشا (سیکورٹی)، وردھی (ترقی) اور تورت (ردعمل) کے اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اس ایکٹ کا مقصد وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023، پارلیمنٹ نے دسمبر 2023 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا جس نے 24 دسمبر 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری حاصل کی تھی اور اسی دن سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع ہوا۔ ایکٹ کے دفعات 1، 2، 10-30، 42- 44، 46، 47، 50-58، 61 اور 62 کو پہلے ہی 26 جون، 2024 سے گزٹ آف انڈیا میں نوٹیفیکیشن نمبر 2408 ( ای) مورخہ 21 جون 2024 کے بموجب نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
05 جولائی 2024 (آج) سے نافذ العمل سیکشنز کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
1. اسپیکٹرم کا بہترین استعمال: ایکٹ ثانوی اسائنمنٹ، شیئرنگ، ٹریڈنگ، لیزنگ اور اسپیکٹرم کے سپرد کرنے جیسے عمل کے ذریعے نایاب اسپیکٹرم کے موثر استعمال کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک لچکدار، آزادانہ اور تکنیکی طور پر غیر جانبدار طریقے سے اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے بھی قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کو اس مقصد کے لیے نفاذ اور نگرانی کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیتا ہے۔
2. ایسے آلات کے استعمال کی ممانعت جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کو روکتے ہیں: ایکٹ، فوری اثر کے ساتھ، کسی بھی ایسے آلات کے استعمال کی تجویز کرتا ہے جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کو روکتا ہے، جب تک کہ مرکزی حکومت کی اجازت نہ ہو۔
3. ٹی آر اے آئی کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبران کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے معیار: ایکٹ کا دفعہ 59(بی) ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ 1997 کے دفعہ 4 میں ترمیم کرے گا اور ٹی آر اے آئی کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبران کی تقرری کے لیے معیار طے کرے گا۔
ایک اہم پہلو جس کا تازہ ترین نوٹییفکیشن میں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے وہ ہے اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے مختلف طریقوں جیسے سیکنڈری اسائنمنٹ، شیئرنگ/ٹریڈنگ وغیرہ۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ رب
U:8099