కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నివేదికలను ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీకి పంపిన కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
06 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివాహిత మహిళల పట్ల ఫాక్స్‌కాన్ వివక్ష చూపిస్తుందన్న అంశంపై తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వ కార్మిక శాఖ నుంచి అందిన నివేదికను కేంద్ర కార్మిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్(ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ)కు పంపించింది.
అమెజాన్ గోదాంలో కార్మికుల సమస్యలపై హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వ సవివర నివేదికను కూడ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ‌కి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పంపింది. కార్మిక చట్టాల్లో కొన్ని నిబంధనలను అమెజాన్ ఉల్లంఘించిందని నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. సంబంధిత కార్మిక చట్టాల నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చట్టపరమైన చర్యలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిందని తెలియజేసింది.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Forwards State Governments’ Reports to NHRC
06 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has forwarded the report received from the Labour department of Tamil Nadu government in the matter of discrimination against married women by Foxconn to National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
In a separate communication, the Ministry has also sent the Haryana Government’s detailed report on the issues of Amazon workers at their warehouse to NHRC. The report mentioned about violations of certain provisions of labour laws by Amazon and informed that the State Government has initiated legal action as per provisions of the concerned labour laws.