श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों की रिपोर्ट एनएचआरसी को भेजी
06 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने फॉक्सकॉन द्वारा विवाहित महिलाओं के साथ भेदभाव के मामले में तमिलनाडु सरकार के श्रम विभाग से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के पास भेज दी है।
एक अलग सूचना में, मंत्रालय ने एनएचआरसी को अमेज़न के गोदाम में श्रमिकों की समस्याओं के संबंध में हरियाणा सरकार की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट भी भेजी है। रिपोर्ट में अमेज़न द्वारा श्रम कानूनों के कुछ प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन का जिक्र किया गया है और बताया गया है कि राज्य सरकार ने संबंधित श्रम कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू की है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Forwards State Governments’ Reports to NHRC
06 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has forwarded the report received from the Labour department of Tamil Nadu government in the matter of discrimination against married women by Foxconn to National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
In a separate communication, the Ministry has also sent the Haryana Government’s detailed report on the issues of Amazon workers at their warehouse to NHRC. The report mentioned about violations of certain provisions of labour laws by Amazon and informed that the State Government has initiated legal action as per provisions of the concerned labour laws.